The Great Grey Owl
The Great Grey is the largest species of owl. Known in some areas as The Phantom of the North, it preys on rodents and stays all year.
The Boreal Chickadee
This tiny little bird flits around the tops of trees on the coldest of days. Its winter diet consists of seeds, insect eggs and pupae.
The White-tailed Crossbill
This bird uses its crossed bill as a lever to pry open spruce cones revealing the meat within. They can be found on the Refuge all year.
Spruce Grouse Hen
Spruce needles are the sole source of food for this bird during the winter. Rotating photos by Sara Germain
About the Refuge
For countless generations, the Upper Tanana Valley at the east central edge of Alaska has served as a natural travel corridor - for wildlife, Native people, and explorers. Today the Alaska Highway brings visitors here, along the edge of the 700,000 acre Tetlin National Wildlife Refuge.
Snowcapped mountains, glacier-fed rivers, forests, tundra and an abundance of wetlands are a haven for wildlife, especially migratory birds.
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
News and Events
The Service Publishes a Final Rule on the Non-Subsistence Take of Wildlife for Alaska National Wildlife Refuge Regulations. The rule was developed in response to public interest and concern about predator control and recent liberalization of predator harvest within the State of Alaska. The final rule will become effective on September 6, 2016. Read More...
The 2016-17 Federal Subsistence Caribou Hunt is now open on the Tetlin Refuge. The Refuge is NOT open to snowmachines at this time.Federal Subsistence Caribou Hunt
Fire is an essential natural process that helps maintain the diversity of habitats at Tetlin Refuge. Please help prevent human-caused fires by keeping fires within fire rings.More about Fire Management at Tetlin Refuge
Have you seen more hares this year? So have the lynx and you can expect to see more lynx as the hare population climbs.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: Nov 17, 2016