FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Lasmigona decorata
Common Name
Carolina heelsplitter
FWS Category
Clams
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

The Carolina heelsplitter requires well-oxygenated water with low amounts of pollutants. Stable stream bottoms appear to be critical to the species. Typically, stable areas occur where the stream banks throughout the watershed are well-vegetated with trees and shrubs.

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Behavior

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

9 Items