Legislative Hearing on H.R.524, H.R.615, H.R.2689, H.R.2872
[…] Consistent with CBRA’s plain language, structure structure
Something temporarily or permanently constructed, built, or placed; and constructed of natural or manufactured parts including, but not limited to, a building, shed, cabin, porch, bridge, walkway, stair steps, sign, landing, platform, dock, rack, fence, telecommunication device, antennae, fish cleaning table, satellite dish/mount, or well head.

Learn more about structure
, and legislative history, such federally funded dredging does not fall within the CBRA exception at 16 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(6)(G) for “nonstructural projects for shoreline stabilization that are designed to mimic, enhance, or restore a natural stabilization system.”

The Administration opposes H.R. 524, which would amend CBRA to create a new exemption in the law.