FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Glyptemys insculpta
Common Name
Wood Turtle
FWS Category
Reptiles
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

Wood turtles are primarily found near the forested streams in which they hibernate during the winter. They will readily leave the water and move to open grasslands, barrens, and sandy shores for nesting and foraging, particularly during the spring. 

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

Forest

A dense growth of trees and underbrush covering a large tract.

Grassland

Land on which the natural dominant plant forms are grasses and forbs.

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

2 Items