FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Canis lupus
Common Name
Wolf
Gray Wolf
FWS Category
Mammals
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Genus
Species

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

127 Items