FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Gopherus agassizii
Common Name
Desert Tortoise
Mohave Desert Tortoise
Agassiz's Desert Tortoise
Mojave Desert Tortoise
FWS Category
Reptiles
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

Mojave population of desert tortoise lives in a variety of habitats from sandy flats to rocky foothills, including alluvial fans, washes and canyons.

Desert

Area of land that receives no more than 25 centimeters (10 inches) of precipitation a year.

Desert

Arid land with usually sparse vegetation.

Desert

Arid land with usually sparse vegetation.

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Behavior

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Food

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

42 Items