Section 7(d) of the Endangered Species Act and Habitat Conservation Plans
[…] The Services developed the HCP Handbook under the assumption that section 7(d) applies only to formal consultation. Informal consultation for HCPs was thought to include all assistance to the applicant during the HCP development phase and all communications between the Services Field and Regional Offices. Although the Services have disagreed with the determination [Environmental Protection Information Center v. Pacific Lumber Company, 67 F. supp. 2nd 1113 (N.D. Cal 1999)] that section 7(d) applies to both informal and formal consultation, this guidance is crafted to be consistent with that decision.

Informal consultation is defined in 50 CFR 402.13 as "...an optional process...between the Service and the Federal agency..., designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required" (emphasis added). In the HCP process, the Federal action is the issuance of an incidental take permit; an action which, by its very nature, will always require formal consultation.