FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Cygnus buccinator
Common Name
Trumpeter Swan
FWS Category
Birds
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Genus

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

Trumpeter swan habitat includes a lot of variety: riverine wetlands, lakes, ponds, marshes, open wooded regions and prairies. In winter, they can be found on tidal estuaries.

Wetland
Lake
Characteristic category

Food

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

4 Items