FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Thamnophis sirtalis tetrataenia
Common Name
San Francisco Garter Snake
San Francisco Gartersnake
FWS Category
Reptiles
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Similar Species

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

The San Francisco garter snake’s historical range extended from the San Francisco-San Mateo County line south along the base of the Santa Cruz Mountains into northern Santa Cruz County.

Recent surveys suggest that there has been very little decrease in the overall extent of the San Francisco garter snake range compared to its historical distribution; however, there are fewer populations and overall numbers of snakes within that range, and some sites have been extirpated. Remaining populations have been fragmented due to urbanization. Today, the snake is found in isolated populations, mostly along the coast in San Mateo County. 

The San Francisco garter snake requires both aquatic and upland habitat. They are often found in or next to aquatic freshwater habitat, including ponds, creeks, marshes, canals and other water sources, which they use for foraging and basking during the day. They also use grassy areas near water sources to regulate their body temperature, find cover, forage, mate and hibernate. During colder months, the snake moves into underground rodent burrows or under rocks for shelter.  

Grassland

Land on which the natural dominant plant forms are grasses and forbs.

Lake

A considerable inland body of standing water.

Coastal

The land near a shore.

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

Wetland

Areas such as marshes or swamps that are covered often intermittently with shallow water or have soil saturated with moisture.

Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

9 Items