FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Anas acuta
Common Name
Northern Pintail
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Genus
Species

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

During the breeding season, northern pintail nest primarily on the ground in grasslands, but they also nest in fallow croplands and winter wheat fields. Northern pintail migrate earlier than many other species of dabbling ducks, and they use primarily open wetlands including flooded portions of agricultural fields and coastal marshes.

Wetland
Grassland

Ecosystem with large, flat areas of grasses.

Lake
Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Geography

Launch Interactive Map