FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Salvelinus fontinalis
Common Name
brook trout
charr
salter
sea trout
coaster brook trout
aurora trout
FWS Category
Fishes
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

Brook trout can be found in three types of aquatic environments with very specific habitat requirements in each: rivers, lakes, and marine areas. Freshwater populations occur in clear, cool, well-oxygenated streams and lakes with water temperatures that remain below 18.8 C and where there is little to no siltation. Stream dwelling brook trout require habitat that consists of resting areas in pools, feeding sites near riffles or swiftly flowing water, and escape cover that is normally found along undercut banks, under woody debris, trees or large rock ledges. Brook trout that reside in marine environments migrate there from freshwater tributaries and tend to stay close to river mouths.

Lake

A considerable inland body of standing water.

Coastal

The land near a shore.

Marine

Of or relating to the sea.

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

Lake
Mountain
Coastal
Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Behavior

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

2 Items