Overview of Managing Museum Property
[…] Duty stations may maintain them to document landforms or to support engineering or other studies.

H. Paleontological objects and specimensinclude vertebrate and invertebrate fossils. We are required by law to curate paleontological collections removed from Federal lands.

1.10 What type of property is not considered museum property? The following types of materials are not generally subject to the standards and policies of Part 126:

A. Official records, as defined by the National Archives and Records Administration in 44 U.S.C. 3301. These are "…all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them. Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes, extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience of reference, and stocks of publications and of processed documents are not included."

B. Museum records.