Explore the Taxonomic Tree

Explore the Taxonomic Tree

Papilionoidea

Common Name
butterflies

Explore Branches

The table below is a high-level overview of the subsequent branches of this taxon, organized by taxonomic level and further subdivided by items that FWS focuses on, either through a regulatory or other capacity. You can change your list view by selecting an option from the overview table:

  • To view all branches of a respective taxonomic level, see the Taxa column.
  • To further filter your view of branches that FWS focuses on, see the FWS Focus column.
  • By default, the list view will always show the child branches of the current taxon.

Branches of Papilionoidea

Taxonomic Level Taxa FWS Focus
Family 5
Subfamily 19
Tribe 24
Subtribe 21
Genus 82
Subgenus 31
Species 264 16
Aberration 0
Form 0
Morph 0
Race 0
Stirp 0
Subspecies 121 51
Unspecified 0
Variety 0
All Subtaxa 567 67

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Infrakingdom Protostomia
Superphylum Ecdysozoa
Phylum Arthropoda
Subphylum Hexapoda
Class Insecta
Subclass Pterygota
Infraclass Neoptera
Superorder Holometabola
Order Lepidoptera
Superfamily Papilionoidea

Viewing: descendants of Papilionoidea