445 FW 1 |
[…] authorizes Service officers to search with a warrant, but it is silent on the
issue of searches without a warrant (16 U.S.C. 690e(a)).
E. The Endangered Species Act of 1973. This statute
authorizes Service officers to “detain for inspection and inspect any package,
crate, or other container, including its contents, and all accompanying
documents, upon importation or exportation. . . . Such
person . . . may execute and serve any arrest warrant, search warrant, or other
warrant or civil or criminal process . . . [and] may search and seize, with or
without a warrant, as authorized by law” (16 U.S.C. 1540(e)(3)).
F. The Lacey Act Amendments of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 3375(b)):
(1) Authorizes Service officers to “…search and
seize, with or without a warrant, in accordance with any guidelines which may
be issued by the Attorney General . . . [and to] execute and serve any
subpoena, arrest warrant, search warrant issued in accordance with rule 41 of
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, or other warrant of civil or criminal
process issued by any officer or court of competent jurisdiction for
enforcement of this chapter.”
(2) This statute also specifies that (a Service
officer) “. . . in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, may detain
for inspection and inspect any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other conveyance
or any package, crate, or other container, including its contents, upon the