Fallen Comrades Remembered

 Remembering those employees who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

 

Chart naming Fallen Comrades with names and stations organized by date deceased.

DATE DECEASED EMPLOYEE STATION

October 15, 1917

William H. Lynch

Woods Hole, MA

May 27, 1920

Arthur V. Dean

Leadville NFH, CO

May 27, 1920

William Lavery

Leadville NFH, CO

August 17, 1922

Edgar Albert Lindgren

Law Enforcement, IA 

December 10, 1934

Edward Bradford Whitehead

Law Enforcement, GA

December 17, 1934

Robert Goris

Leadville NFH, CO

June 2, 1945

Andrew Bryant Crews

Okefenokee NWR, GA 

June 2, 1945

Joe Daniel Martin

Okefenokee NWR, GA 

June 5, 1946

Brice McBride

FWS HQ, Chicago, IL  

May 22, 1947

Paul R. Schneider

Tule Lake NWR, CA

December 5, 1948

L.P. "Ike" Kindler

Imperial NWR, AZ

August 24, 1949

Clarence S. Johnson

Lower Souris NWR, ND 

August 24, 1949

Roy R. Ferguson 

Lower Souris NWR, ND 

June 28, 1952

Hosea Sarber

Law Enforcement, AK

September 1, 1954

George B. Kelez

Fisheries Management, AK

September 1, 1954

Laurence Kolloen

Fisheries Management, WA

September 1, 1954

Patte Davis Bidwell

Wildlife Management, AK

September 1, 1954

Richard Shuman

Fisheries Managment, WA

September 1, 1954

Robert Meek

Aviation Service, AK

September 9, 1955

Gerald Watson

Kenai National Moose Range, AK 

September 9, 1955

James Petersen

Kenai National Moose Range, AK 

May 28, 1957

Ross M. Harrington

Columbia NWR, WA

August 21, 1958

Clarence J. Rhode 

Regional Office, AK

August 21, 1958

Stanley Fredericksen

Regional Office, AK

July 22, 1965

Verlon E. Prafke

Biological Station Ludington, MI

May 12, 1967

J. Donald Smith 

Management and Enforcement, Wash, D.C. 

May 12, 1967

Robert A. Uppgren

Wildlife Services, MN 

July 2, 1967

William B. Arnold

Yellowstone Fisheries Office, WY

June 13, 1968

Donald M. Brooks 

Holla Bend NWR, AR

May 19, 1969

Theodore Brock 

Entiat NFH, WA

May 24, 1969

William R. Edwards 

Law Enforcement, MS

August 6, 1969

Paul Martin

Forestry Sciences Laboratory WRC, WA 

April 27, 1970

Arnold Fryer

District Field Office, MT 

June 12, 1970

Encarnacio Munoz

Aransas NWR, TX 

July 27, 1970

Jerry Fisher

Alaska Area Office, AK 

February 20, 1971

Kenneth Wilson

Animal Damage Control, ID 

March 9, 1971

Ivan L. Morfitt 

Klamath Basin NWR, CA

November 7, 1972

Donald Blais

Law Enforcement, CT

February 5, 1973

Wesley Goetz 

National Elk Refuge, WY 

March 28, 1973

Ray Sword

Jones Hole NFH, UT 

September 30, 1974

Dr. Robert D. Bergman

Alaska Area Office, AK 

September 30, 1974

J. Larry Haddock 

Alaska Area Office, AK 

September 30, 1974

Leonard A. Boughton

Alaska Area Office, AK 

August 25, 1975

James M. Cox

MBMO, Patuxent, MD 

January 19, 1976

Elwood E. Scheel

White River NWR, AR 

May 26, 1977

Jack L. Shannon

Abernathy SCDC, WA 

January 30, 1978

James Christopher Byrne

Great Swamp NWR, NJ 

February 28, 1979

Richard S. Bolt, Jr.

Okefenokee NWR, GA

August 15, 1979

Gary L. Lambert 

Animal Damage Control, NM 

August 15, 1979

Robert E. Evans

Animal Damage Control, TX

August 26, 1980

Elmer H. Simpson

Desert NWR, NV

December 17, 1980

George G. Wheeler, Jr.

Turnbull NWR, WA 

June 8, 1981

Scott Jay Maness

Merritt Island, NWR, FL

June 9, 1981

Beau W. Sauselein

Merritt Island, NWR, FL

May 6, 1982

Corlin C. Cook 

Kansas City Ecological Services Field Office, MO 

April 21, 1984

Roy Lee Felder

Orangeburg NFH, SC

September 26, 1984

Lawrence H. Schumacher

Sequoyah NWR, OK

May 21, 1986

Alice Nichols

Eco. Services, NJ

August 8, 1986

F. Richard Barcelona

Yukon Flats NWR, AK 

August 10, 1987

Edward Lee Doggett

Eastern Shore of Virginia NWR, VA

March 1, 1989

Benjamin Robertson

San Bernardino NWR, AZ

January 28, 1990

Douglas J. Morris

Law Enforcement, TX

January 30, 1990

John T. Cantu

Aleutian Island Unit, Alaska Maritime NWR, AK 

January 30, 1990

Karen L. Norton

Aleutian Island Unit, Alaska Maritime NWR, AK 

July 16, 1990

Suzanne Sterling

Protection Island NWR, WA

October 11, 1990

George E. Menkens, Jr. 

Alaska Fish & Wildlife Research Center, AK 

October 11, 1990

John S. Bevins

Alaska Fish & Wildlife Research Center, AK 

November 12, 1992

Stephen J. Young

Yukon Flats NWR, AK 

July 12, 1994

Valerie A. Chabot

Endangered Species Division, AK 

September 23, 1994

Gary Steinbach

Biological Station Marquette, MI 

July 3, 1997

Joshua B. Nove

Alaska Peninsula NWR, AK 

November 6, 1998

James M. Callow

Mid-Columbia River NWR, OR 

November 6, 1998

Kathleen Cheap

Mid-Columbia River NWR, OR 

May 21, 2000

Lloyd A. Smith, Jr.

Quinault National Fish Hatchery, WA

April 27, 2001

Murphy Peterson

Alligator River NWR, NC

September 11, 2001

Richard Guadagno

Humboldt Bay National Wildlife Refuge, CA

December 6, 2005

Elaine Avis Barnett

Lake Umbagog NWR, NH

December 8, 2005

Thomas Patrick Cloherty

Law Enforcement, ME

May 20, 2009

James Abram Schneck

Huron Wetland Management District, SD

May 21, 2009

Kelson Vaillancourt

Huron Wetland Management District, SD

January 17, 2010

David S. Pitkin

Oregon Coast NWR Complex

January 17, 2010

V. Ray Bentley

Migratory Bird Surveys

June 15, 2011

Joshua Griffin

Tulsa, OK

June 23, 2011

Thomas E. Lewis

Migratory Bird Surveys

July 8, 2013

Maegan Spindler

Great Plains FWCO, SD

July 8, 2013

Robert Klumb

Great Plains FWCO, SD

April 29, 2016

Darrell Peterson

Attwater Prairie Chicken NWR, TX