Migratory Bird Treaty Act Protected Species (10.13 List)

MBTA as of April 2020

Alphabetical Listing - Taxonomic Listing - Does Not Apply Listing

 List of Protected Species April 26, 2020 (94.6KB)

We periodically update the list of Migratory Birds protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA) by both adding and removing species, based on new taxonomy and new evidence of natural occurrence in the United States or U.S. territories, removing species no longer known to occur within the United States or U.S. territories, and changing names to conform to accepted use. In the Code of Federal Regulations one can locate this list under  Title 50 Part 10.13.

This list was  last updated April 16, 2020. The net increase of 67 species (75 added and 8 removed) brings the total number of species protected by the MBTA to 1,093.

Taxonomy and nomenclature generally follow the 7th edition of the American Ornithologists’ Union’s (AOU, now recognized as American Ornithological Society (AOS)) Checklist of North American birds (1998, as amended through 2019). For species not treated by the AOS Checklist, we generally follow Clements Checklist of Birds of the World (Clements et al. 2017).

(1) Alphabetical listing. Species are listed alphabetically by common (English) group names, with the scientific name of each species following the common name.

ACCENTOR, Siberian, Prunella montanella
‘AKEKE‘E, Loxops caeruleirostris
ʻAKEPA, Hawaii, Loxops coccineus
     Maui, Loxops ochraceus
     Oʻahu, Loxops wolstenholmei
ʻAKIALOA, Kauai, Akialoa stejnegeri
     Maui Nui, Akialoa lanaiensis
     Oʻahu, Akialoa ellisiana
ʻAKIAPOLAʻAU, Hemignathus wilsoni
ʻAKIKIKI, Oreomystis bairdi
ʻAKOHEKOHE, Palmeria dolei
'ALAUAHIO, Maui, Paroreomyza montana
     Oʻahu, Paroreomyza maculata
ALBATROSS, Black-browed, Thalassarche melanophris
     Black-footed, Phoebastria nigripes
     Chatham, Thalassarche eremita
     Laysan, Phoebastria immutabilis
     Light-mantled, Phoebetria palpebrata
     Salvin's, Thalassarche salvini
     Short-tailed, Phoebastria albatrus
     Wandering, Diomedea exulans
     White-capped, Thalassarche cauta
     Yellow-nosed, Thalassarche chlororhynchos
ʻAMAKIHI, Hawaii, Chlorodrepanis virens
     Kauai, Chlorodrepanis stejnegeri
     Oʻahu, Chlorodrepanis flava
ANHINGA, Anhinga anhinga
ANI, Groove-billed, Crotophaga sulcirostris
     Smooth-billed, Crotophaga ani
ʻANIANIAU, Magumma parva
ʻAPAPANE, Himatione sanguinea
AUKLET, Cassin's, Ptychoramphus aleuticus
     Crested, Aethia cristatella
     Least, Aethia pusilla

     Parakeet, Aethia psittacula
     Rhinoceros, Cerorhinca monocerata
     Whiskered, Aethia pygmaea
     AVOCET, American, Recurvirostra americana
BANANAQUIT, Coereba flaveola
BEAN-GOOSE, Taiga, Anser fabalis
     Tundra, Anser serrirostris
BEARDLESS-TYRANNULET, Northern, Camptostoma imberbe
BECARD, Gray-collared, Pachyramphus major
     Rose-throated, Pachyramphus aglaiae
BITTERN, American, Botaurus lentiginosus
     Black, Ixobrychus flavicollis
     Least, Ixobrychus exilis
     Schrenck's, Ixobrychus eurhythmus
     Yellow, Ixobrychus sinensis
BLACKBIRD, Brewer's, Euphagus cyanocephalus
     Red-winged, Agelaius phoeniceus
     Rusty, Euphagus carolinus
     Tawny-shouldered, Agelaius humeralis
     Tricolored, Agelaius tricolor
     Yellow-headed, Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
     Yellow-shouldered, Agelaius xanthomus
BLUEBIRD, Eastern, Sialia sialis
     Mountain, Sialia currucoides
     Western, Sialia mexicana
BLUETAIL, Red-flanked, Tarsiger cyanurus
BLUETHROAT, Cyanecula svecica
BOBOLINK, Dolichonyx oryzivorus
BOOBOOK, Northern, Ninox japonica
BOOBY, Abbott's, Papasula abbotti
     Blue-footed, Sula nebouxii
     Brown, Sula leucogaster
     Masked, Sula dactylatra
     Nazca, Sula granti
     Red-footed, Sula sula
BRAMBLING, Fringilla montifringilla
BRANT, Branta bernicla
BUFFLEHEAD, Bucephala albeola
BULLFINCH, Eurasian, Pyrrhula pyrrhula
     Puerto Rican, Melopyrrha portoricensis
BUNTING, Blue, Cyanocompsa parellina
     Gray, Emberiza variabilis
     Indigo, Passerina cyanea
     Lark, Calamospiza melanocorys
     Lazuli, Passerina amoena
     Little, Emberiza pusilla
     McKay's, Plectrophenax hyperboreus
     Painted, Passerina ciris
     Pallas's, Emberiza pallasi
     Pine, Emberiza leucocephalos
     Reed, Emberiza schoeniclus
     Rustic, Emberiza rustica
     Snow, Plectrophenax nivalis
     Varied, Passerina versicolor
     Yellow-breasted, Emberiza aureola
     Yellow-browed, Emberiza chrysophrys
     Yellow-throated, Emberiza elegans
BUSHTIT, Psaltriparus minimus
BUZZARD, Gray-faced, Butastur indicus
CANVASBACK, Aythya valisineria
CARACARA, Crested, Caracara cheriway
CARDINAL, Northern, Cardinalis cardinalis
CARIB, Green-throated, Eulampis holosericeus
     Purple-throated, Eulampis jugularis
CATBIRD, Black, Melanoptila glabrirostris
     Gray, Dumetella carolinensis
CHAFFINCH, Common, Fringilla coelebs
CHAT, Yellow-breasted, Icteria virens
CHICKADEE, Black-capped, Poecile atricapillus
     Boreal, Poecile hudsonicus
     Carolina, Poecile carolinensis
     Chestnut-backed, Poecile rufescens
     Gray-headed, Poecile cinctus
     Mexican, Poecile sclateri
     Mountain, Poecile gambeli
CHIFFCHAFF, Common, Phylloscopus collybita
CHUCK-WILL'S-WIDOW, Antrostomus carolinensis
CONDOR, California, Gymnogyps californianus
COOT, American, Fulica americana
     Eurasian, Fulica atra
     Hawaiian, Fulica alai
CORMORANT, Brandt's, Phalacrocorax penicillatus
     Double-crested, Phalacrocorax auritus
     Great, Phalacrocorax carbo
     Little Pied, Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
     Neotropic, Phalacrocorax brasilianus
     Pelagic, Phalacrocorax pelagicus
     Red-faced, Phalacrocorax urile
COWBIRD, Bronzed, Molothrus aeneus
     Brown-headed, Molothrus ater
     Shiny, Molothrus bonariensis
CRAKE, Corn, Crex crex
     Paint-billed, Neocrex erythrops
     Spotless, Porzana tabuensis
     Yellow-breasted, Hapalocrex flaviventer
CRANE, Common, Grus grus
     Sandhill, Antigone canadensis
     Whooping, Grus americana
CREEPER, Brown, Certhia americana
     Hawaii, Loxops mana
CROSSBILL, Cassia, Loxia sinesciuris
     Red, Loxia curvirostra
     White-winged, Loxia leucoptera
CROW, American, Corvus brachyrhynchos
     Fish, Corvus ossifragus
     Hawaiian, Corvus hawaiiensis
     Mariana, Corvus kubaryi
     Northwestern, Corvus caurinus
     Tamaulipas, Corvus imparatus
     White-necked, Corvus leucognaphalus
CUCKOO, Black-billed, Coccyzus erythropthalmus
     Common, Cuculus canorus
     Mangrove, Coccyzus minor
     Oriental, Cuculus optatus
     Yellow-billed, Coccyzus americanus
CURLEW, Bristle-thighed, Numenius tahitiensis
     Eskimo, Numenius borealis
     Eurasian, Numenius arquata
     Far Eastern, Numenius madagascariensis
     Little, Numenius minutus
     Long-billed, Numenius americanus
DICKCISSEL, Spiza americana
DIPPER, American, Cinclus mexicanus
DOTTEREL, Eurasian, Charadrius morinellus
DOVE, Common Ground, Columbina passerina
     Inca, Columbina inca
     Mourning, Zenaida macroura
     Ruddy Ground, Columbina talpacoti
     White-tipped, Leptotila verreauxi
     White-winged, Zenaida asiatica
     Zenaida, Zenaida aurita
DOVEKIE, Alle alle
DOWITCHER, Long-billed, Limnodromus scolopaceus
     Short-billed, Limnodromus griseus
DUCK, American Black, Anas rubripes
     Eastern Spot-billed, Anas zonorhyncha
     Falcated, Mareca falcata
     Harlequin, Histrionicus histrionicus
     Hawaiian, Anas wyvilliana
     Laysan, Anas laysanensis
     Long-tailed, Clangula hyemalis
     Masked, Nomonyx dominicus
     Mottled, Anas fulvigula
     Muscovy, Cairina moschata
     Pacific Black, Anas superciliosa
     Ring-necked, Aythya collaris
     Ruddy, Oxyura jamaicensis
     Tufted, Aythya fuligula
     Wood, Aix sponsa
DUNLIN, Calidris alpina
EAGLE, Bald, Haliaeetus leucocephalus
     Golden, Aquila chrysaetos
     White-tailed, Haliaeetus albicilla
EGRET, Cattle, Bubulcus ibis
     Chinese, Egretta eulophotes
     Great, Ardea alba
     Intermediate, Ardea intermedia
     Little, Egretta garzetta
     Reddish, Egretta rufescens
     Snowy, Egretta thula
EIDER, Common, Somateria mollissima
     King, Somateria spectabilis
     Spectacled, Somateria fischeri
     Steller's, Polysticta stelleri
ELAENIA, Caribbean, Elaenia martinica
     Greenish, Myiopagis viridicata
     White-crested, Elaenia albiceps
EMERALD, Puerto Rican, Chlorostilbon maugaeus
EUPHONIA, Antillean, Euphonia musica
FALCON, Amur, Falco amurensis
     Aplomado, Falco femoralis
     Peregrine, Falco peregrinus
     Prairie, Falco mexicanus
     Red-footed, Falco vespertinus
FIELDFARE, Turdus pilaris
FINCH, Cassin's, Haemorhous cassinii
     House, Haemorhous mexicanus
     Laysan, Telespiza cantans
     Nihoa, Telespiza ultima
     Purple, Haemorhous purpureus
FLAMINGO, American, Phoenicopterus ruber
FLICKER, Gilded, Colaptes chrysoides
     Northern, Colaptes auratus
FLYCATCHER, Acadian, Empidonax virescens
     Alder, Empidonax alnorum
     Ash-throated, Myiarchus cinerascens
     Asian Brown, Muscicapa dauurica
     Brown-crested, Myiarchus tyrannulus
     Buff-breasted, Empidonax fulvifrons
     Cordilleran, Empidonax occidentalis
     Crowned Slaty, Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus
     Dark-sided, Muscicapa sibirica
     Dusky, Empidonax oberholseri
     Dusky-capped, Myiarchus tuberculifer
     Fork-tailed, Tyrannus savana
     Gray, Empidonax wrightii
     Gray-streaked, Muscicapa griseisticta
     Great Crested, Myiarchus crinitus
     Hammond's, Empidonax hammondii
     La Sagra's, Myiarchus sagrae
     Least, Empidonax minimus
     Mugimaki, Ficedula mugimaki
     Narcissus, Ficedula narcissina
     Nutting's, Myiarchus nuttingi
     Olive-sided, Contopus cooperi
     Pacific-slope, Empidonax difficilis
     Pine, Empidonax affinis
     Piratic, Legatus leucophaius
     Puerto Rican, Myiarchus antillarum
     Scissor-tailed, Tyrannus forficatus
     Social, Myiozetetes similis
     Spotted, Muscicapa striata
     Sulphur-bellied, Myiodynastes luteiventris
     Taiga, Ficedula albicilla
     Tufted, Mitrephanes phaeocercus
     Variegated, Empidonomus varius
     Vermilion, Pyrocephalus rubinus
     Willow, Empidonax traillii
     Yellow-bellied, Empidonax flaviventris
FOREST-FALCON, Collared, Micrastur semitorquatus
FRIGATEBIRD, Great, Fregata minor
     Lesser, Fregata ariel
     Magnificent, Fregata magnificens
FRUIT-DOVE, Crimson-crowned, Ptilinopus porphyraceus
     Many-colored, Ptilinopus perousii
     Mariana, Ptilinopus roseicapilla
FULMAR, Northern, Fulmarus glacialis
GADWALL, Mareca strepera
GALLINULE, Azure, Porphyrio flavirostris
     Common, Gallinula galeata
     Purple, Porphyrio martinicus
GANNET, Northern, Morus bassanus
GARGANEY, Spatula querquedula
GNATCATCHER, Black-capped, Polioptila nigriceps
     Black-tailed, Polioptila melanura
     Blue-Gray, Polioptila caerulea
     California, Polioptila californica
GODWIT, Bar-tailed, Limosa lapponica
     Black-tailed, Limosa limosa
     Hudsonian, Limosa haemastica
     Marbled, Limosa fedoa
GOLDENEYE, Barrow's, Bucephala islandica
     Common, Bucephala clangula
GOLDEN-PLOVER, American, Pluvialis dominica
     European, Pluvialis apricaria
     Pacific, Pluvialis fulva
GOLDFINCH, American, Spinus tristis
     Lawrence's, Spinus lawrencei
     Lesser, Spinus psaltria
     GOOSE, Barnacle, Branta leucopsis
     Cackling, Branta hutchinsii
     Canada, Branta canadensis
     Emperor, Anser canagicus
     Greater White-fronted, Anser albifrons
     Hawaiian, Branta sandvicensis
     Lesser White-fronted, Anser erythropus
     Pink-footed, Anser brachyrhynchus
     Ross's, Anser rossii
     Snow, Anser caerulescens
GOSHAWK, Northern, Accipiter gentilis
GRACKLE, Boat-tailed, Quiscalus major
     Common, Quiscalus quiscula
     Greater Antillean, Quiscalus niger
     Great-tailed, Quiscalus mexicanus
GRASSHOPPER-WARBLER, Middendorff's, Locustella ochotensis
GRASSQUIT, Black-faced, Melanospiza bicolor
     Yellow-faced, Tiaris olivaceus
GREBE, Clark's, Aechmophorus clarkii
     Eared, Podiceps nigricollis
     Horned, Podiceps auritus
     Least, Tachybaptus dominicus
     Pied-billed, Podilymbus podiceps
     Red-necked, Podiceps grisegena
     Western, Aechmophorus occidentalis
GREENFINCH, Oriental, Chloris sinica
GREENSHANK, Common, Tringa nebularia
     Nordmann's, Tringa guttifer
GROSBEAK, Black-headed, Pheucticus melanocephalus
     Blue, Passerina caerulea
     Crimson-collared, Rhodothraupis celaeno
     Evening, Coccothraustes vespertinus
     Pine, Pinicola enucleator
     Rose-breasted, Pheucticus ludovicianus
     Yellow, Pheucticus chrysopeplus
GROUND-DOVE, Shy, Alopecoenas stairi
     White-throated, Alopecoenas xanthonurus
GUILLEMOT, Black, Cepphus grylle
     Pigeon, Cepphus columba
GULL, Belcher's, Larus belcheri
     Black-headed, Chroicocephalus ridibundus
     Black-tailed, Larus crassirostris
     Bonaparte's, Chroicocephalus philadelphia
     California, Larus californicus
     Franklin's, Leucophaeus pipixcan
     Glaucous, Larus hyperboreus
     Glaucous-winged, Larus glaucescens
     Gray-hooded, Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus
     Great Black-backed, Larus marinus
     Heermann's, Larus heermanni
     Herring, Larus argentatus
     Iceland, Larus glaucoides
     Ivory, Pagophila eburnea
     Kelp, Larus dominicanus
     Laughing, Leucophaeus atricilla
     Lesser Black-backed, Larus fuscus
     Little, Hydrocoloeus minutus
     Mew, Larus canus
     Ring-billed, Larus delawarensis
     Ross's, Rhodostethia rosea
     Sabine's, Xema sabini
     Slaty-backed, Larus schistisagus
     Swallow-tailed, Creagrus furcatus
     Western, Larus occidentalis
     Yellow-footed, Larus livens
     Yellow-legged, Larus michahellis
GYRFALCON, Falco rusticolus
HARRIER, Northern, Circus hudsonius
HAWFINCH, Coccothraustes coccothraustes
HAWK, Broad-winged, Buteo platypterus
     Common Black, Buteogallus anthracinus
     Cooper's, Accipiter cooperii
     Crane, Geranospiza caerulescens
     Ferruginous, Buteo regalis
     Gray, Buteo plagiatus
     Great Black, Buteogallus urubitinga
     Harris's, Parabuteo unicinctus
     Hawaiian, Buteo solitarius
     Red-shouldered, Buteo lineatus
     Red-tailed, Buteo jamaicensis
     Roadside, Rupornis magnirostris
     Rough-legged, Buteo lagopus
     Sharp-shinned, Accipiter striatus
     Short-tailed, Buteo brachyurus
     Swainson's, Buteo swainsoni
     White-tailed, Geranoaetus albicaudatus
     Zone-tailed, Buteo albonotatus
HAWK-CUCKOO, Hodgson's, Hierococcyx nisicolor
HERON, Gray, Ardea cinerea
     Great Blue, Ardea herodias
     Green, Butorides virescens
     Little Blue, Egretta caerulea
     Tricolored, Egretta tricolor
HOBBY, Eurasian, Falco subbuteo
HONEYCREEPER, Laysan, Himatione fraithii
     Red-legged, Cyanerpes cyaneus
HOOPOE, Eurasian, Upupa epops
HOUSE-MARTIN, Common, Delichon urbicum
HUMMINGBIRD, Allen's, Selasphorus sasin
     Anna's, Calypte anna
     Antillean Crested, Orthorhyncus cristatus
     Berylline, Amazilia beryllina
     Black-chinned, Archilochus alexandri
     Broad-billed, Cynanthus latirostris
     Broad-tailed, Selasphorus platycercus
     Buff-bellied, Amazilia yucatanensis
     Bumblebee, Atthis heloisa
     Calliope, Selasphorus calliope
     Cinnamon, Amazilia rutila
     Costa's, Calypte costae
     Lucifer, Calothorax lucifer
     Rivoli's, Eugenes fulgens
     Ruby-throated, Archilochus colubris
     Rufous, Selasphorus rufus
     Vervain, Mellisuga minima
     Violet-crowned, Amazilia violiceps
     White-eared, Hylocharis leucotis
     Xantus's, Hylocharis xantusii
IBIS, Glossy, Plegadis falcinellus
     Scarlet, Eudocimus ruber
     White, Eudocimus albus
     White-faced, Plegadis chihi
ʻIʻIWI, Drepanis coccinea
IMPERIAL-PIGEON, Pacific, Ducula pacifica
JABIRU, Jabiru mycteria
JACANA, Northern, Jacana spinosa
JACKDAW, Eurasian, Corvus monedula
JAEGER, Long-tailed, Stercorarius longicaudus
     Parasitic, Stercorarius parasiticus
     Pomarine, Stercorarius pomarinus
JAY, Blue, Cyanocitta cristata
     Brown, Psilorhinus morio
     Canada, Perisoreus canadensis
     Green, Cyanocorax yncas
     Mexican, Aphelocoma wollweberi
     Pinyon, Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus
     Steller's, Cyanocitta stelleri
JUNCO, Dark-eyed, Junco hyemalis
     Yellow-eyed, Junco phaeonotus
KĀKĀWAHIE, Paroreomyza flammea
KĀMAʻO, Myadestes myadestinus
KESTREL, American, Falco sparverius
     Eurasian, Falco tinnunculus
KILLDEER, Charadrius vociferus
KINGBIRD, Cassin's, Tyrannus vociferans
     Couch's, Tyrannus couchii
     Eastern, Tyrannus tyrannus
     Gray, Tyrannus dominicensis
Loggerhead, Tyrannus caudifasciatus
     Thick-billed, Tyrannus crassirostris
     Tropical, Tyrannus melancholicus
     Western, Tyrannus verticalis
KINGFISHER, Amazon, Chloroceryle amazona
     Belted, Megaceryle alcyon
     Common, Alcedo atthis
     Green, Chloroceryle americana
     Guam, Todiramphus cinnamominus
     Mariana, Todiramphus albicilla
     Pacific, Todiramphus sacer
     Ringed, Megaceryle torquata
KINGLET, Golden-crowned, Regulus satrapa
     Ruby-crowned, Regulus calendula
KISKADEE, Great, Pitangus sulphuratus
KITE, Black, Milvus migrans
     Double-toothed, Harpagus bidentatus
     Hook-billed, Chondrohierax uncinatus
     Mississippi, Ictinia mississippiensis
     Snail, Rostrhamus sociabilis
     Swallow-tailed, Elanoides forficatus
     White-tailed, Elanus leucurus
KITTIWAKE, Black-legged, Rissa tridactyla
     Red-legged, Rissa brevirostris
KNOT, Great, Calidris tenuirostris
     Red, Calidris canutus
KOEL, Long-tailed, Urodynamis taitensis
LAPWING, Northern, Vanellus vanellus
LARK, Horned, Eremophila alpestris
LIMPKIN, Aramus guarauna
LIZARD-CUCKOO, Puerto Rican, Coccyzus vieilloti
LONGSPUR, Chestnut-collared, Calcarius ornatus
     Lapland, Calcarius lapponicus
     McCown's, Rhynchophanes mccownii
     Smith's, Calcarius pictus
LOON, Arctic, Gavia arctica
     Common, Gavia immer
     Pacific, Gavia pacifica
     Red-throated, Gavia stellata
     Yellow-billed, Gavia adamsii
MAGPIE, Black-billed, Pica hudsonia
     Yellow-billed, Pica nuttalli
MALLARD, Anas platyrhynchos
MANGO, Antillean, Anthracothorax dominicus
     Green, Anthracothorax viridis
     Green-breasted, Anthracothorax prevostii
MARSH-HARRIER, Eastern, Circus spilonotus
MARTIN, Brown-chested, Progne tapera
     Caribbean, Progne dominicensis
     Cuban, Progne cryptoleuca
     Gray-breasted, Progne chalybea
     Purple, Progne subis
     Southern, Progne elegans
MEADOWLARK, Eastern, Sturnella magna
     Western, Sturnella neglecta
MERGANSER, Common, Mergus merganser
     Hooded, Lophodytes cucullatus
     Red-breasted, Mergus serrator
MERLIN, Falco columbarius
MILLERBIRD, Acrocephalus familiaris
MOCKINGBIRD, Bahama, Mimus gundlachii
     Blue, Melanotis caerulescens
     Northern, Mimus polyglottos
MOORHEN, Common, Gallinula chloropus
MOUNTAIN-GEM, Amethyst-throated, Lampornis amethystinus
     Blue-throated, Lampornis clemenciae
MURRE, Common, Uria aalge
     Thick-billed, Uria lomvia
MURRELET, Ancient, Synthliboramphus antiquus
     Craveri's, Synthliboramphus craveri
     Guadalupe, Synthliboramphus hypoleucus
     Kittlitz's, Brachyramphus brevirostris
     Long-billed, Brachyramphus perdix
     Marbled, Brachyramphus marmoratus
     Scripps's, Synthliboramphus scrippsi
NEEDLETAIL, White-throated, Hirundapus caudacutus
NIGHTHAWK, Antillean, Chordeiles gundlachii
     Common, Chordeiles minor
     Lesser, Chordeiles acutipennis
NIGHT-HERON, Black-crowned, Nycticorax nycticorax
     Japanese, Gorsachius goisagi
     Malayan, Gorsachius melanolophus
     Rufous, Nycticorax caledonicus
     Yellow-crowned, Nyctanassa violacea
NIGHTINGALE-THRUSH, Black-headed, Catharus mexicanus
     Orange-billed, Catharus aurantiirostris
NIGHTJAR, Buff-collared, Antrostomus ridgwayi
     Gray, Caprimulgus jotaka
     Puerto Rican, Antrostomus noctitherus
     White-tailed, Hydropsalis cayennensis
NODDY, Black, Anous minutus
     Blue-gray, Anous ceruleus
     Brown, Anous stolidus
NUKUPUʻU, Kauai, Hemignathus hanapepe
     Maui, Hemignathus affinis
     Oʻahu, Hemignathus lucidus
NUTCRACKER, Clark's, Nucifraga columbiana
NUTHATCH, Brown-headed, Sitta pusilla
     Pygmy, Sitta pygmaea
     Red-breasted, Sitta canadensis
     White-breasted, Sitta carolinensis
OLOMAʻO, Myadestes lanaiensis
‘ŌMA’O, Myadestes obscurus
ORIOLE, Altamira, Icterus gularis
     Audubon's, Icterus graduacauda
     Baltimore, Icterus galbula
     Black-backed, Icterus abeillei
     Black-vented, Icterus wagleri
     Bullock's, Icterus bullockii
     Hooded, Icterus cucullatus
     Orchard, Icterus spurius
     Puerto Rican, Icterus portoricensis
     Scott's, Icterus parisorum
     Streak-backed, Icterus pustulatus
     OSPREY, Pandion haliaetus
ʻŌʻŪ, Psittirostra psittacea
OVENBIRD, Seiurus aurocapilla
OWL, Barn, Tyto alba
     Barred, Strix varia
     Boreal, Aegolius funereus
     Burrowing, Athene cunicularia
Elf, Micrathene whitneyi
     Flammulated, Psiloscops flammeolus
     Great Gray, Strix nebulosa
     Great Horned, Bubo virginianus
     Long-eared, Asio otus
     Mottled, Ciccaba virgata
     Northern Hawk, Surnia ulula
     Northern Saw-whet, Aegolius acadicus
     Short-eared, Asio flammeus
     Snowy, Bubo scandiacus
     Spotted, Strix occidentalis
     Stygian, Asio stygius
OYSTERCATCHER, American, Haematopus palliatus
     Black, Haematopus bachmani
     Eurasian, Haematopus ostralegus
PALILA, Loxioides bailleui
PALM-SWIFT, Antillean, Tachornis phoenicobia
PARROTBILL, Maui, Pseudonestor xanthophrys
PARULA, Northern, Setophaga americana
     Tropical, Setophaga pitiayumi
PAURAQUE, Common, Nyctidromus albicollis
PELICAN, American White, Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
     Brown, Pelecanus occidentalis
PETREL, Bermuda, Pterodroma cahow
     Black-capped, Pterodroma hasitata
     Black-winged, Pterodroma nigripennis
     Bonin, Pterodroma hypoleuca
     Bulwer's, Bulweria bulwerii
     Cook's, Pterodroma cookii
     Fea's, Pterodroma feae
     Gould's, Pterodroma leucoptera
     Gray-faced, Pterodroma gouldi
     Hawaiian, Pterodroma sandwichensis
     Herald, Pterodroma heraldica
     Jouanin's, Bulweria fallax
     Juan Fernandez, Pterodroma externa
     Kermadec, Pterodroma neglecta
     Mottled, Pterodroma inexpectata
     Murphy's, Pterodroma ultima
     Parkinson's, Procellaria parkinsoni
     Phoenix, Pterodroma alba
     Providence, Pterodroma solandri
     Stejneger's, Pterodroma longirostris
     Tahiti, Pseudobulweria rostrata
     Trindade, Pterodroma arminjoniana
     White-chinned, Procellaria aequinoctialis
     White-necked, Pterodroma cervicalis
     Zino's, Pterodroma madeira
PEWEE, Cuban, Contopus caribaeus
     Greater, Contopus pertinax
     Hispaniolan, Contopus hispaniolensis
Lesser Antillean, Contopus latirostris
PHAINOPEPLA, Phainopepla nitens
PHALAROPE, Red, Phalaropus fulicarius
     Red-necked, Phalaropus lobatus
     Wilson's, Phalaropus tricolor
PHOEBE, Black, Sayornis nigricans
     Eastern, Sayornis phoebe
     Say's, Sayornis saya
PIGEON, Band-tailed, Patagioenas fasciata
     Plain, Patagioenas inornata
     Red-billed, Patagioenas flavirostris
     Scaly-naped, Patagioenas squamosa
     White-crowned, Patagioenas leucocephala
PINTAIL, Northern, Anas acuta
     White-cheeked, Anas bahamensis
PIPIT, American, Anthus rubescens
     Olive-backed, Anthus hodgsoni
     Pechora, Anthus gustavi
     Red-throated, Anthus cervinus
     Sprague's, Anthus spragueii
     Tree, Anthus trivialis
PLOVER, Black-bellied, Pluvialis squatarola
     Collared, Charadrius collaris
     Common Ringed, Charadrius hiaticula
     Kentish, Charadrius alexandrinus
     Little Ringed, Charadrius dubius
     Mountain, Charadrius montanus
     Piping, Charadrius melodus
     Semipalmated, Charadrius semipalmatus
     Snowy, Charadrius nivosus
     Wilson's, Charadrius wilsonia
POCHARD, Baer's, Aythya baeri
     Common, Aythya ferina
POND-HERON, Chinese, Ardeola bacchus
POORWILL, Common, Phalaenoptilus nuttallii
POʻOULI, Melamprosops phaeosoma
PUAIOHI, Myadestes palmeri
PUFFIN, Atlantic, Fratercula arctica
     Horned, Fratercula corniculata
     Tufted, Fratercula cirrhata
PYGMY-OWL, Ferruginous, Glaucidium brasilianum
     Northern, Glaucidium gnoma
PYRRHULOXIA, Cardinalis sinuatus
QUAIL-DOVE, Bridled, Geotrygon mystacea
     Key West, Geotrygon chrysia
     Ruddy, Geotrygon montana
QUETZAL, Eared, Euptilotis neoxenus
RAIL, Black, Laterallus jamaicensis
     Buff-banded, Gallirallus philippensis
     Clapper, Rallus crepitans
     Guam, Gallirallus owstoni
     King, Rallus elegans
     Ridgway's, Rallus obsoletus
     Spotted, Pardirallus maculatus
     Virginia, Rallus limicola
     Yellow, Coturnicops noveboracensis
RAVEN, Chihuahuan, Corvus cryptoleucus
     Common, Corvus corax
RAZORBILL, Alca torda
REDHEAD, Aythya americana
REDPOLL, Common, Acanthis flammea
     Hoary, Acanthis hornemanni
REDSHANK, Common, Tringa totanus
     Spotted, Tringa erythropus
REDSTART, American, Setophaga ruticilla
     Common, Phoenicurus phoenicurus
     Painted, Myioborus pictus
     Slate-throated, Myioborus miniatus
REDWING, Turdus iliacus
REEF-HERON, Pacific, Egretta sacra
     Western, Egretta gularis
ROADRUNNER, Greater, Geococcyx californianus
ROBIN, American, Turdus migratorius
     European, Erithacus rubecula
     Rufous-backed, Turdus rufopalliatus
     Rufous-tailed, Larvivora sibilans
     Siberian Blue, Larvivora cyane
ROCK-THRUSH, Blue, Monticola solitarius
ROSEFINCH, Common, Carpodacus erythrinus
     Pallas’s, Carpodacus roseus
ROSY-FINCH, Asian, Leucosticte arctoa
     Black, Leucosticte atrata
     Brown-capped, Leucosticte australis
     Gray-crowned, Leucosticte tephrocotis
RUBYTHROAT, Siberian, Calliope calliope
RUFF, Calidris pugnax
SANDERLING, Calidris alba
SANDPIPER, Baird's, Calidris bairdii
     Broad-billed, Calidris falcinellus
     Buff-breasted, Calidris subruficollis
     Common, Actitis hypoleucos
     Curlew, Calidris ferruginea
     Green, Tringa ochropus
     Least, Calidris minutilla
     Marsh, Tringa stagnatilis
     Pectoral, Calidris melanotos
     Purple, Calidris maritima
     Rock, Calidris ptilocnemis
     Semipalmated, Calidris pusilla
     Sharp-tailed, Calidris acuminata
     Solitary, Tringa solitaria
     Spoon-billed, Calidris pygmea
     Spotted, Actitis macularius
     Stilt, Calidris himantopus
     Terek, Xenus cinereus
     Upland, Bartramia longicauda
     Western, Calidris mauri
     White-rumped, Calidris fuscicollis
     Wood, Tringa glareola
SAND-PLOVER, Greater, Charadrius leschenaultii
     Lesser, Charadrius mongolus
SAPSUCKER, Red-breasted, Sphyrapicus ruber
     Red-naped, Sphyrapicus nuchalis
     Williamson's, Sphyrapicus thyroideus
     Yellow-bellied, Sphyrapicus varius
SCAUP, Greater, Aythya marila
     Lesser, Aythya affinis
SCOPS-OWL, Oriental, Otus sunia
SCOTER, Black, Melanitta americana
     Common, Melanitta nigra
     Stejneger’s, Melanitta stejnegeri
     Surf, Melanitta perspicillata
     White-winged, Melanitta deglandi
SCREECH-OWL, Eastern, Megascops asio
     Puerto Rican, Megascops nudipes
     Western, Megascops kennicottii
     Whiskered, Megascops trichopsis
SCRUB-JAY, California, Aphelocoma californica
     Florida, Aphelocoma coerulescens
     Island, Aphelocoma insularis
     Woodhouse's, Aphelocoma woodhouseii
SEA-EAGLE, Steller's, Haliaeetus pelagicus
SEEDEATER, Morelet’s, Sporophila morelleti
SHEARWATER, Audubon's, Puffinus lherminieri
     Barolo, Puffinus baroli
     Black-vented, Puffinus opisthomelas
     Bryan's, Puffinus bryani
     Buller's, Ardenna bulleri
     Cape Verde, Calonectris edwardsii
     Christmas, Puffinus nativitatis
     Cory's, Calonectris diomedea
     Flesh-footed, Ardenna carneipes
     Great, Ardenna gravis
     Manx, Puffinus puffinus
     Newell's, Puffinus newelli
     Pink-footed, Ardenna creatopus
     Short-tailed, Ardenna tenuirostris
     Sooty, Ardenna grisea
     Streaked, Calonectris leucomelas
     Wedge-tailed, Ardenna pacifica
SHOVELER, Northern, Spatula clypeata
SHRIKE, Brown, Lanius cristatus
     Loggerhead, Lanius ludovicianus
     Northern, Lanius borealis
SILKY-FLYCATCHER, Gray, Ptiliogonys cinereus
SISKIN, Eurasian, Spinus spinus
     Pine, Spinus pinus
SKIMMER, Black, Rynchops niger
SKUA, Great, Stercorarius skua
     South Polar, Stercorarius maccormicki
SKYLARK, Eurasian, Alauda arvensis
SMEW, Mergellus albellus
SNIPE, Common, Gallinago gallinago
     Jack, Lymnocryptes minimus
     Pin-tailed, Gallinago stenura
     Solitary, Gallinago solitaria
     Swinhoe's, Gallinago megala
     Wilson's, Gallinago delicata
SOLITAIRE, Brown-backed, Myadestes occidentalis
     Townsend's, Myadestes townsendi
SORA, Porzana carolina
SPARROW, American Tree, Spizelloides arborea
     Bachman's, Peucaea aestivalis
     Baird's, Centronyx bairdii
     Bell's, Artemisiospiza belli
     Black-chinned, Spizella atrogularis
     Black-throated, Amphispiza bilineata
     Botteri's, Peucaea botterii
     Brewer's, Spizella breweri
     Cassin's, Peucaea cassinii
     Chipping, Spizella passerina
     Clay-colored, Spizella pallida
     Field, Spizella pusilla
     Five-striped, Amphispiza quinquestriata
     Fox, Passerella iliaca
     Golden-crowned, Zonotrichia atricapilla
     Grasshopper, Ammodramus savannarum
     Harris's, Zonotrichia querula
     Henslow's, Centronyx henslowii
     Lark, Chondestes grammacus
     LeConte's, Ammospiza leconteii
     Lincoln's, Melospiza lincolnii
     Nelson's, Ammospiza nelsoni
     Olive, Arremonops rufivirgatus
     Rufous-crowned, Aimophila ruficeps
     Rufous-winged, Peucaea carpalis
     Sagebrush, Artemisiospiza nevadensis
     Saltmarsh, Ammospiza caudacuta
     Savannah, Passerculus sandwichensis
     Seaside, Ammospiza maritima
     Song, Melospiza melodia
     Swamp, Melospiza georgiana
     Vesper, Pooecetes gramineus
     White-crowned, Zonotrichia leucophrys
     White-throated, Zonotrichia albicollis
     Worthen's, Spizella wortheni
SPARROWHAWK, Chinese, Accipiter soloensis
     Japanese, Accipiter gularis
SPINDALIS, Puerto Rican, Spindalis portoricensis
     Western, Spindalis zena
SPOONBILL, Roseate, Platalea ajaja
STARLING, Chestnut-cheeked, Agropsar philippensis
     White-cheeked, Spodiopsar cineraceus
STARTHROAT, Plain-capped, Heliomaster constantii
STILT, Black-necked, Himantopus mexicanus
     Black-winged, Himantopus himantopus
STINT, Little, Calidris minuta
     Long-toed, Calidris subminuta
     Red-necked, Calidris ruficollis
     Temminck's, Calidris temminckii
STONECHAT, Saxicola torquatus
STORK, Wood, Mycteria americana
STORM-PETREL, Ashy, Hydrobates homochroa
     Band-rumped, Hydrobates castro
     Black, Hydrobates melania
     Black-bellied, Fregetta tropica
     European, Hydrobates pelagicus
     Fork-tailed, Hydrobates furcatus
     Leach's, Hydrobates leucorhous
     Least, Hydrobates microsoma
     Matsudaira's, Oceanodroma matsudairae
     Polynesian, Nesofregetta fuliginosa
     Ringed, Hydrobates hornbyi
     Swinhoe's, Hydrobates monorhis
     Townsend's, Hydrobates socorroensis
     Tristram's, Hydrobates tristrami
     Wedge-rumped, Hydrobates tethys
     White-bellied, Fregetta grallaria
     White-faced, Pelagodroma marina
     Wilson's, Oceanites oceanicus
SURFBIRD, Calidris virgata
SWALLOW, Bahama, Tachycineta cyaneoviridis
     Bank, Riparia riparia
     Barn, Hirundo rustica
     Cave, Petrochelidon fulva
     Cliff, Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
     Mangrove, Tachycineta albilinea
     Northern Rough-winged, Stelgidopteryx serripennis
     Tree, Tachycineta bicolor
     Violet-green, Tachycineta thalassina
SWAMPHEN, Purple, Porphyrio porphyrio
SWAN, Trumpeter, Cygnus buccinator
     Tundra, Cygnus columbianus
     Whooper, Cygnus cygnus
SWIFT, Alpine, Apus melba
     Black, Cypseloides niger
     Chimney, Chaetura pelagica
     Common, Apus apus
     Fork-tailed, Apus pacificus
     Short-tailed, Chaetura brachyura
     Vaux's, Chaetura vauxi
     White-collared, Streptoprocne zonaris
     White-throated, Aeronautes saxatalis
SWIFTLET, Mariana, Aerodramus bartschi
     White-rumped, Aerodramus spodiopygius
TANAGER, Flame-colored, Piranga bidentata
     Hepatic, Piranga flava
     Puerto Rican, Nesospingus speculiferus
     Scarlet, Piranga olivacea
     Summer, Piranga rubra
     Western, Piranga ludoviciana
TATTLER, Gray-tailed, Tringa brevipes
     Wandering, Tringa incana
TEAL, Baikal, Sibirionetta formosa
     Blue-winged, Spatula discors
     Cinnamon, Spatula cyanoptera
     Green-winged, Anas crecca
TERN, Aleutian, Onychoprion aleuticus
     Arctic, Sterna paradisaea
     Black, Chlidonias niger
     Black-naped, Sterna sumatrana
     Bridled, Onychoprion anaethetus
     Caspian, Hydroprogne caspia
     Common, Sterna hirundo
     Elegant, Thalasseus elegans
     Forster's, Sterna forsteri
     Gray-backed, Onychoprion lunatus
     Great Crested, Thalasseus bergii
     Gull-billed, Gelochelidon nilotica
     Large-billed, Phaetusa simplex
     Least, Sternula antillarum
     Little, Sternula albifrons
     Roseate, Sterna dougallii
     Royal, Thalasseus maximus
     Sandwich, Thalasseus sandvicensis
     Sooty, Onychoprion fuscatus
     Whiskered, Chlidonias hybrida
     White, Gygis alba
     White-winged, Chlidonias leucopterus
THRASHER, Bendire's, Toxostoma bendirei
     Brown, Toxostoma rufum
     California, Toxostoma redivivum
     Crissal, Toxostoma crissale
     Curve-billed, Toxostoma curvirostre
     LeConte's, Toxostoma lecontei
     Long-billed, Toxostoma longirostre
     Pearly-eyed, Margarops fuscatus
     Sage, Oreoscoptes montanus
THRUSH, Aztec, Ridgwayia pinicola
     Bicknell's, Catharus bicknelli
     Clay-colored, Turdus grayi
     Dusky, Turdus naumanni
     Eyebrowed, Turdus obscurus
     Gray-cheeked, Catharus minimus
     Hermit, Catharus guttatus
     Red-legged, Turdus plumbeus
     Swainson's, Catharus ustulatus
     Varied, Ixoreus naevius
     White-throated, Turdus assimilis
     Wood, Hylocichla mustelina
     TIGER-HERON, Bare-throated, Tigrisoma mexicanum
TITMOUSE, Black-crested, Baeolophus atricristatus
     Bridled, Baeolophus wollweberi
     Juniper, Baeolophus ridgwayi
     Oak, Baeolophus inornatus
     Tufted, Baeolophus bicolor
TITYRA, Masked, Tityra semifasciata
TOWHEE, Abert's, Melozone aberti
     California, Melozone crissalis
     Canyon, Melozone fusca
     Eastern, Pipilo erythrophthalmus
     Green-tailed, Pipilo chlorurus
     Spotted, Pipilo maculatus
TROGON, Elegant, Trogon elegans
TROPICBIRD, Red-billed, Phaethon aethereus
     Red-tailed, Phaethon rubricauda
     White-tailed, Phaethon lepturus
TURNSTONE, Black, Arenaria melanocephala
     Ruddy, Arenaria interpres
TURTLE-DOVE, Oriental, Streptopelia orientalis
VEERY, Catharus fuscescens
VERDIN, Auriparus flaviceps
VIOLETEAR, Mexican, Colibri thalassinus
VIREO, Bell's, Vireo bellii
     Black-capped, Vireo atricapilla
     Black-whiskered, Vireo altiloquus
     Blue-headed, Vireo solitarius
     Cassin's, Vireo cassinii
     Cuban, Vireo gundlachii
     Gray, Vireo vicinior
     Hutton's, Vireo huttoni
     Philadelphia, Vireo philadelphicus
     Plumbeous, Vireo plumbeus
     Puerto Rican, Vireo latimeri
     Red-eyed, Vireo olivaceus
     Thick-billed, Vireo crassirostris
     Warbling, Vireo gilvus
     White-eyed, Vireo griseus
     Yellow-green, Vireo flavoviridis
     Yellow-throated, Vireo flavifrons
     Yucatan, Vireo magister
VULTURE, Black, Coragyps atratus
     Turkey, Cathartes aura
WAGTAIL, Citrine, Motacilla citreola
     Eastern Yellow, Motacilla tschutschensis
     Gray, Motacilla cinerea
     White, Motacilla alba
WARBLER, Adelaide's, Setophaga adelaidae
     Aguiguan Reed, Acrocephalus nijoi
     Arctic, Phylloscopus borealis
     Bachman's, Vermivora bachmanii
     Bay-breasted, Setophaga castanea
     Black-and-white, Mniotilta varia
     Blackburnian, Setophaga fusca
     Blackpoll, Setophaga striata
     Black-throated Blue, Setophaga caerulescens
     Black-throated Gray, Setophaga nigrescens
     Black-throated Green, Setophaga virens
     Blue-winged, Vermivora cyanoptera
     Blyth's Reed, Acrocephalus dumetorum
     Canada, Cardellina canadensis
     Cape May, Setophaga tigrina
     Cerulean, Setophaga cerulea
     Chestnut-sided, Setophaga pensylvanica
     Colima, Leiothlypis crissalis
     Connecticut, Oporornis agilis
     Crescent-chested, Oreothlypis superciliosa
     Dusky, Phylloscopus fuscatus
     Elfin-woods, Setophaga angelae
     Fan-tailed, Basileuterus lachrymosus
     Golden-cheeked, Setophaga chrysoparia
     Golden-crowned, Basileuterus culicivorus
     Golden-winged, Vermivora chrysoptera
     Grace's, Setophaga graciae
     Hermit, Setophaga occidentalis
     Hooded, Setophaga citrina
     Kamchatka Leaf, Phylloscopus examinandus
     Kentucky, Geothlypis formosa
     Kirtland's, Setophaga kirtlandii
     Lanceolated, Locustella lanceolata
     Lucy's, Leiothlypis luciae
     MacGillivray's, Geothlypis tolmiei
     Magnolia, Setophaga magnolia
     Mourning, Geothlypis philadelphia
     Nashville, Leiothlypis ruficapilla
     Nightingale Reed, Acrocephalus luscinius
     Olive, Peucedramus taeniatus
     Orange-crowned, Leiothlypis celata
     Pagan Reed, Acrocephalus yamashinae
     Pallas's Leaf, Phylloscopus proregulus
     Palm, Setophaga palmarum
     Pine, Setophaga pinus
     Prairie, Setophaga discolor
     Prothonotary, Protonotaria citrea
     Red-faced, Cardellina rubrifrons
     River, Locustella fluviatilis
     Rufous-capped, Basileuterus rufifrons
     Saipan Reed, Acrocephalus hiwae
     Sedge, Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
     Swainson's, Limnothlypis swainsonii
     Tennessee, Leiothlypis peregrina
     Thick-billed, Arundinax aedon
     Townsend's, Setophaga townsendi
     Virginia's, Leiothlypis virginiae
     Willow, Phylloscopus trochilus
     Wilson's, Cardellina pusilla
     Wood, Phylloscopus sibilatrix
     Worm-eating, Helmitheros vermivorum
     Yellow, Setophaga petechia
     Yellow-browed, Phylloscopus inornatus
     Yellow-rumped, Setophaga coronata
     Yellow-throated, Setophaga dominica
WATERTHRUSH, Louisiana, Parkesia motacilla
     Northern, Parkesia noveboracensis
WAXWING, Bohemian, Bombycilla garrulus
     Cedar, Bombycilla cedrorum
WHEATEAR, Northern, Oenanthe oenanthe
     Pied, Oenanthe pleschanka
WHIMBREL, Numenius phaeopus
WHIP-POOR-WILL, Eastern, Antrostomus vociferus
     Mexican, Antrostomus arizonae
WHISTLING-DUCK, Black-bellied, Dendrocygna autumnalis
     Fulvous, Dendrocygna bicolor
     West Indian, Dendrocygna arborea
WHITETHROAT, Lesser, Sylvia curruca
WIGEON, American, Mareca americana
     Eurasian, Mareca penelope
WILLET, Tringa semipalmata
WOODCOCK, American, Scolopax minor
     Eurasian, Scolopax rusticola
WOODPECKER, Acorn, Melanerpes formicivorus
     American Three-toed, Picoides dorsalis
     Arizona, Dryobates arizonae
     Black-backed, Picoides arcticus
     Downy, Dryobates pubescens
     Gila, Melanerpes uropygialis
     Golden-fronted, Melanerpes aurifrons
     Great Spotted, Dendrocopos major
     Hairy, Dryobates villosus
     Ivory-billed, Campephilus principalis
     Ladder-backed, Dryobates scalaris
     Lewis's, Melanerpes lewis
     Nuttall's, Dryobates nuttallii
     Pileated, Dryocopus pileatus
     Puerto Rican, Melanerpes portoricensis
     Red-bellied, Melanerpes carolinus
     Red-cockaded, Dryobates borealis
     Red-headed, Melanerpes erythrocephalus
     White-headed, Dryobates albolarvatus
WOOD-PEWEE, Eastern, Contopus virens
     Western, Contopus sordidulus
WOOD-RAIL, Rufous-necked, Aramides axillaris
WOODSTAR, Bahama, Nesophlox evelynae
WREN, Bewick's, Thryomanes bewickii
     Cactus, Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus
     Canyon, Catherpes mexicanus
     Carolina, Thryothorus ludovicianus
     House, Troglodytes aedon
     Marsh, Cistothorus palustris
     Pacific, Troglodytes pacificus
     Rock, Salpinctes obsoletus
     Sedge, Cistothorus platensis
     Sinaloa, Thryophilus sinaloa
     Winter, Troglodytes hiemalis
WRENTIT, Chamaea fasciata
WRYNECK, Eurasian, Jynx torquilla
YELLOWLEGS, Greater, Tringa melanoleuca
     Lesser, Tringa flavipes
YELLOWTHROAT, Common, Geothlypis trichas
     Gray-crowned, Geothlypis poliocephala

(2) Taxonomic listing. Species are listed in phylogenetic sequence by scientific name, with the common (English) name following the scientific name. To help clarify species relationships, we also list the higher-level taxonomic categories of Order, Family, and Subfamily.

Order ANSERIFORMES
Family ANATIDAE
     Subfamily DENDROCYGNINAE
          Dendrocygna autumnalis, Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
          Dendrocygna arborea, West Indian Whistling-Duck
          Dendrocygna bicolor, Fulvous Whistling-Duck
     Subfamily ANSERINAE
          Anser canagicus, Emperor Goose
          Anser caerulescens, Snow Goose
          Anser rossii, Ross's Goose
          Anser albifrons, Greater White-fronted Goose
          Anser erythropus, Lesser White-fronted Goose
          Anser fabalis, Taiga Bean-Goose
          Anser serrirostris, Tundra Bean-Goose
          Anser brachyrhynchus, Pink-footed Goose
          Branta bernicla, Brant
          Branta leucopsis, Barnacle Goose
          Branta hutchinsii, Cackling Goose
          Branta canadensis, Canada Goose
          Branta sandvicensis, Hawaiian Goose
          Cygnus buccinator, Trumpeter Swan
          Cygnus columbianus, Tundra Swan
          Cygnus cygnus, Whooper Swan
     Subfamily ANATINAE
          Cairina moschata, Muscovy Duck
          Aix sponsa, Wood Duck
          Sibirionetta formosa, Baikal Teal
          Spatula querquedula, Garganey
          Spatula discors, Blue-winged Teal
          Spatula cyanoptera, Cinnamon Teal
          Spatula clypeata, Northern Shoveler
          Mareca strepera, Gadwall
          Mareca falcata, Falcated Duck
          Mareca penelope, Eurasian Wigeon
          Mareca americana, American Wigeon
          Anas laysanensis, Laysan Duck
          Anas wyvilliana, Hawaiian Duck
          Anas zonorhyncha, Eastern Spot-billed Duck
          Anas platyrhynchos, Mallard
          Anas rubripes, American Black Duck
          Anas fulvigula, Mottled Duck
          Anas superciliosa, Pacific Black Duck
          Anas bahamensis, White-cheeked Pintail
          Anas acuta, Northern Pintail
          Anas crecca, Green-winged Teal
          Aythya valisineria, Canvasback
          Aythya americana, Redhead
          Aythya ferina, Common Pochard
          Aythya baeri, Baer's Pochard
          Aythya collaris, Ring-necked Duck
          Aythya fuligula, Tufted Duck
          Aythya marila, Greater Scaup
          Aythya affinis, Lesser Scaup
          Polysticta stelleri, Steller's Eider
          Somateria fischeri, Spectacled Eider
          Somateria spectabilis, King Eider
          Somateria mollissima, Common Eider
          Histrionicus histrionicus, Harlequin Duck
          Melanitta perspicillata, Surf Scoter
          Melanitta deglandi, White-winged Scoter
          Melanitta stejnegeri, Stejneger’s Scoter
          Melanitta nigra, Common Scoter
          Melanitta americana, Black Scoter
          Clangula hyemalis, Long-tailed Duck
          Bucephala albeola, Bufflehead
          Bucephala clangula, Common Goldeneye
          Bucephala islandica, Barrow's Goldeneye
          Mergellus albellus, Smew
          Lophodytes cucullatus, Hooded Merganser
          Mergus merganser, Common Merganser
          Mergus serrator, Red-breasted Merganser
          Nomonyx dominicus, Masked Duck
          Oxyura jamaicensis, Ruddy Duck

Order PHOENICOPTERIFORMES
Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE
          Phoenicopterus ruber, American Flamingo

Order PODICIPEDIFORMES
Family PODICIPEDIDAE
          Tachybaptus dominicus, Least Grebe
          Podilymbus podiceps, Pied-billed Grebe
          Podiceps auritus, Horned Grebe
          Podiceps grisegena, Red-necked Grebe
          Podiceps nigricollis, Eared Grebe
          Aechmophorus occidentalis, Western Grebe
          Aechmophorus clarkii, Clark's Grebe

Order COLUMBIFORMES
Family COLUMBIDAE
          Patagioenas squamosa, Scaly-naped Pigeon
          Patagioenas leucocephala, White-crowned Pigeon
          Patagioenas flavirostris, Red-billed Pigeon
          Patagioenas inornata, Plain Pigeon
          Patagioenas fasciata, Band-tailed Pigeon
          Streptopelia orientalis, Oriental Turtle-Dove
          Alopecoenas xanthonurus, White-throated Ground-Dove
          Alopecoenas stairi, Shy Ground-Dove
          Columbina inca, Inca Dove
          Columbina passerina, Common Ground Dove
          Columbina talpacoti, Ruddy Ground Dove
          Geotrygon montana, Ruddy Quail-Dove
          Geotrygon chrysia, Key West Quail-Dove
          Geotrygon mystacea, Bridled Quail-Dove
          Leptotila verreauxi, White-tipped Dove
          Zenaida asiatica, White-winged Dove
          Zenaida aurita, Zenaida Dove
          Zenaida macroura, Mourning Dove
          Ptilinopus perousii, Many-colored Fruit-Dove
          Ptilinopus porphyraceus, Crimson-crowned Fruit-Dove
          Ptilinopus roseicapilla, Mariana Fruit-Dove
          Ducula pacifica, Pacific Imperial-Pigeon

Order CUCULIFORMES
Family CUCULIDAE
     Subfamily CROTOPHAGINAE
          Crotophaga ani, Smooth-billed Ani
          Crotophaga sulcirostris, Groove-billed Ani
     Subfamily NEOMORPHINAE
          Geococcyx californianus, Greater Roadrunner
     Subfamily CUCULINAE
          Urodynamis taitensis, Long-tailed Koel
          Hierococcyx nisicolor, Hodgson's Hawk-Cuckoo
          Cuculus canorus, Common Cuckoo
          Cuculus optatus, Oriental Cuckoo
          Coccyzus americanus, Yellow-billed Cuckoo
          Coccyzus minor, Mangrove Cuckoo
          Coccyzus erythropthalmus, Black-billed Cuckoo
          Coccyzus vieilloti, Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo

Order CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Family CAPRIMULGIDAE
     Subfamily CHORDEILINAE
          Chordeiles acutipennis, Lesser Nighthawk
          Chordeiles minor, Common Nighthawk
          Chordeiles gundlachii, Antillean Nighthawk
     Subfamily CAPRIMULGINAE
          Nyctidromus albicollis, Common Pauraque
          Phalaenoptilus nuttallii, Common Poorwill
          Antrostomus carolinensis, Chuck-will's-widow
          Antrostomus ridgwayi, Buff-collared Nightjar
          Antrostomus vociferus, Eastern Whip-poor-will
          Antrostomus arizonae, Mexican Whip-poor-will
          Antrostomus noctitherus, Puerto Rican Nightjar
          Hydropsalis cayennensis, White-tailed Nightjar
          Caprimulgus jotaka, Gray Nightjar

Order APODIFORMES
Family APODIDAE
     Subfamily CYPSELOIDINAE
          Cypseloides niger, Black Swift
          Streptoprocne zonaris, White-collared Swift
     Subfamily CHAETURINAE
          Chaetura pelagica, Chimney Swift
          Chaetura vauxi, Vaux's Swift
          Chaetura brachyura, Short-tailed Swift
          Hirundapus caudacutus, White-throated Needletail
          Aerodramus spodiopygius, White-rumped Swiftlet
          Aerodramus bartschi, Mariana Swiftlet
     Subfamily APODINAE
          Apus apus, Common Swift
          Apus pacificus, Fork-tailed Swift
          Apus melba, Alpine Swift
          Aeronautes saxatalis, White-throated Swift
          Tachornis phoenicobia, Antillean Palm-Swift
Family TROCHILIDAE
     Subfamily TROCHILINAE
          Colibri thalassinus, Mexican Violetear
          Anthracothorax prevostii, Green-breasted Mango
          Anthracothorax dominicus, Antillean Mango
          Anthracothorax viridis, Green Mango
          Eulampis jugularis, Purple-throated Carib
          Eulampis holosericeus, Green-throated Carib
          Eugenes fulgens, Rivoli's Hummingbird
          Heliomaster constantii, Plain-capped Starthroat
          Lampornis amethystinus, Amethyst-throated Mountain-gem
          Lampornis clemenciae, Blue-throated Mountain-gem
          Calothorax lucifer, Lucifer Hummingbird
          Archilochus colubris, Ruby-throated Hummingbird
          Archilochus alexandri, Black-chinned Hummingbird
          Mellisuga minima, Vervain Hummingbird
          Nesophlox evelynae, Bahama Woodstar
          Calypte anna, Anna's Hummingbird
          Calypte costae, Costa's Hummingbird
          Atthis heloisa, Bumblebee Hummingbird
          Selasphorus platycercus, Broad-tailed Hummingbird
          Selasphorus rufus, Rufous Hummingbird
          Selasphorus sasin, Allen's Hummingbird
          Selasphorus calliope, Calliope Hummingbird
          Chlorostilbon maugaeus, Puerto Rican Emerald
          Cynanthus latirostris, Broad-billed Hummingbird
          Orthorhyncus cristatus, Antillean Crested Hummingbird
          Amazilia beryllina, Berylline Hummingbird
          Amazilia yucatanensis, Buff-bellied Hummingbird
          Amazilia rutila, Cinnamon Hummingbird
          Amazilia violiceps, Violet-crowned Hummingbird
          Hylocharis leucotis, White-eared Hummingbird
          Hylocharis xantusii, Xantus's Hummingbird

Order GRUIFORMES
Family RALLIDAE
          Coturnicops noveboracensis, Yellow Rail
          Laterallus jamaicensis, Black Rail
          Gallirallus philippensis, Buff-banded Rail
          Gallirallus owstoni, Guam Rail
          Crex crex, Corn Crake
          Rallus obsoletus, Ridgway's Rail
          Rallus crepitans, Clapper Rail
          Rallus elegans, King Rail
          Rallus limicola, Virginia Rail
          Aramides axillaris, Rufous-necked Wood-Rail
          Porzana carolina, Sora
          Porzana tabuensis, Spotless Crake
          Hapalocrex flaviventer, Yellow-breasted Crake
          Neocrex erythrops, Paint-billed Crake
          Pardirallus maculatus, Spotted Rail
          Porphyrio martinicus, Purple Gallinule
          Porphyrio flavirostris, Azure Gallinule
          Porphyrio porphyrio, Purple Swamphen
          Gallinula galeata, Common Gallinule
          Gallinula chloropus, Common Moorhen
          Fulica atra, Eurasian Coot
          Fulica alai, Hawaiian Coot
          Fulica americana, American Coot
Family ARAMIDAE
          Aramus guarauna, Limpkin
Family GRUIDAE
     Subfamily GRUINAE
          Antigone canadensis, Sandhill Crane
          Grus grus, Common Crane
          Grus americana, Whooping Crane

Order CHARADRIIFORMES
Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE
          Himantopus himantopus, Black-winged Stilt
          Himantopus mexicanus, Black-necked Stilt
          Recurvirostra americana, American Avocet
Family HAEMATOPODIDAE
          Haematopus ostralegus, Eurasian Oystercatcher
          Haematopus palliatus, American Oystercatcher
          Haematopus bachmani, Black Oystercatcher
Family CHARADRIIDAE
     Subfamily VANELLINAE
          Vanellus vanellus, Northern Lapwing
     Subfamily CHARADRIINAE
          Pluvialis squatarola, Black-bellied Plover
          Pluvialis apricaria, European Golden-Plover
          Pluvialis dominica, American Golden-Plover
          Pluvialis fulva, Pacific Golden-Plover
          Charadrius morinellus, Eurasian Dotterel
          Charadrius vociferus, Killdeer
          Charadrius hiaticula, Common Ringed Plover
          Charadrius semipalmatus, Semipalmated Plover
          Charadrius melodus, Piping Plover
          Charadrius dubius, Little Ringed Plover
          Charadrius mongolus, Lesser Sand-Plover
          Charadrius leschenaultii, Greater Sand-Plover
          Charadrius wilsonia, Wilson's Plover
          Charadrius collaris, Collared Plover
          Charadrius montanus, Mountain Plover
          Charadrius alexandrinus, Kentish Plover
          Charadrius nivosus, Snowy Plover
Family JACANIDAE
          Jacana spinosa, Northern Jacana
Family SCOLOPACIDAE
     Subfamily NUMENIINAE
          Bartramia longicauda, Upland Sandpiper
          Numenius tahitiensis, Bristle-thighed Curlew
          Numenius phaeopus, Whimbrel
          Numenius minutus, Little Curlew
          Numenius borealis, Eskimo Curlew
          Numenius americanus, Long-billed Curlew
          Numenius madagascariensis, Far Eastern Curlew
          Numenius arquata, Eurasian Curlew
     Subfamily LIMOSINAE
          Limosa lapponica, Bar-tailed Godwit
          Limosa limosa, Black-tailed Godwit
          Limosa haemastica, Hudsonian Godwit
          Limosa fedoa, Marbled Godwit
     Subfamily ARENARIINAE
          Arenaria interpres, Ruddy Turnstone
          Arenaria melanocephala, Black Turnstone
          Calidris tenuirostris, Great Knot
          Calidris canutus, Red Knot
          Calidris virgata, Surfbird
          Calidris pugnax, Ruff
          Calidris falcinellus, Broad-billed Sandpiper
          Calidris acuminata, Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
          Calidris himantopus, Stilt Sandpiper
          Calidris ferruginea, Curlew Sandpiper
          Calidris temminckii, Temminck's Stint
          Calidris subminuta, Long-toed Stint
          Calidris pygmea, Spoon-billed Sandpiper
          Calidris ruficollis, Red-necked Stint
          Calidris alba, Sanderling
          Calidris alpina, Dunlin
          Calidris ptilocnemis, Rock Sandpiper
          Calidris maritima, Purple Sandpiper
          Calidris bairdii, Baird's Sandpiper
          Calidris minuta, Little Stint
          Calidris minutilla, Least Sandpiper
          Calidris fuscicollis, White-rumped Sandpiper
          Calidris subruficollis, Buff-breasted Sandpiper
          Calidris melanotos, Pectoral Sandpiper
          Calidris pusilla, Semipalmated Sandpiper
          Calidris mauri, Western Sandpiper
     Subfamily SCOLOPACINAE
          Limnodromus griseus, Short-billed Dowitcher
          Limnodromus scolopaceus, Long-billed Dowitcher
          Lymnocryptes minimus, Jack Snipe
          Scolopax rusticola, Eurasian Woodcock
          Scolopax minor, American Woodcock
          Gallinago solitaria, Solitary Snipe
          Gallinago stenura, Pin-tailed Snipe
          Gallinago megala, Swinhoe's Snipe
          Gallinago gallinago, Common Snipe
          Gallinago delicata, Wilson's Snipe
     Subfamily TRINGINAE
          Xenus cinereus, Terek Sandpiper
          Actitis hypoleucos, Common Sandpiper
          Actitis macularius, Spotted Sandpiper
          Tringa ochropus, Green Sandpiper
          Tringa solitaria, Solitary Sandpiper
          Tringa brevipes, Gray-tailed Tattler
          Tringa incana, Wandering Tattler
          Tringa flavipes, Lesser Yellowlegs
          Tringa semipalmata, Willet
          Tringa erythropus, Spotted Redshank
          Tringa nebularia, Common Greenshank
          Tringa guttifer, Nordmann's Greenshank
          Tringa melanoleuca, Greater Yellowlegs
          Tringa totanus, Common Redshank
          Tringa glareola, Wood Sandpiper
          Tringa stagnatilis, Marsh Sandpiper
          Phalaropus tricolor, Wilson's Phalarope
          Phalaropus lobatus, Red-necked Phalarope
          Phalaropus fulicarius, Red Phalarope
Family STERCORARIIDAE
          Stercorarius skua, Great Skua
          Stercorarius maccormicki, South Polar Skua
          Stercorarius pomarinus, Pomarine Jaeger
          Stercorarius parasiticus, Parasitic Jaeger
          Stercorarius longicaudus, Long-tailed Jaeger
Family ALCIDAE
          Alle alle, Dovekie
          Uria aalge, Common Murre
          Uria lomvia, Thick-billed Murre
          Alca torda, Razorbill
          Cepphus grylle, Black Guillemot
          Cepphus columba, Pigeon Guillemot
          Brachyramphus perdix, Long-billed Murrelet
          Brachyramphus marmoratus, Marbled Murrelet
          Brachyramphus brevirostris, Kittlitz's Murrelet
          Synthliboramphus scrippsi, Scripps's Murrelet
          Synthliboramphus hypoleucus, Guadalupe Murrelet
          Synthliboramphus craveri, Craveri's Murrelet
          Synthliboramphus antiquus, Ancient Murrelet
          Ptychoramphus aleuticus, Cassin's Auklet
          Aethia psittacula, Parakeet Auklet
          Aethia pusilla, Least Auklet
          Aethia pygmaea, Whiskered Auklet
          Aethia cristatella, Crested Auklet
          Cerorhinca monocerata, Rhinoceros Auklet
          Fratercula arctica, Atlantic Puffin
          Fratercula corniculata, Horned Puffin
          Fratercula cirrhata, Tufted Puffin
Family LARIDAE
     Subfamily LARINAE
          Creagrus furcatus, Swallow-tailed Gull
          Rissa tridactyla, Black-legged Kittiwake
          Rissa brevirostris, Red-legged Kittiwake
          Pagophila eburnea, Ivory Gull
          Xema sabini, Sabine's Gull
          Chroicocephalus philadelphia, Bonaparte's Gull
          Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus, Gray-hooded Gull
          Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Black-headed Gull
          Hydrocoloeus minutus, Little Gull
          Rhodostethia rosea, Ross's Gull
          Leucophaeus atricilla, Laughing Gull
          Leucophaeus pipixcan, Franklin's Gull
          Larus belcheri, Belcher's Gull
          Larus crassirostris, Black-tailed Gull
          Larus heermanni, Heermann's Gull
          Larus canus, Mew Gull
          Larus delawarensis, Ring-billed Gull
          Larus occidentalis, Western Gull
          Larus livens, Yellow-footed Gull
          Larus californicus, California Gull
          Larus argentatus, Herring Gull
          Larus michahellis, Yellow-legged Gull
          Larus glaucoides, Iceland Gull
          Larus fuscus, Lesser Black-backed Gull
          Larus schistisagus, Slaty-backed Gull
          Larus glaucescens, Glaucous-winged Gull
          Larus hyperboreus, Glaucous Gull
          Larus marinus, Great Black-backed Gull
          Larus dominicanus, Kelp Gull
     Subfamily STERNINAE
          Anous stolidus, Brown Noddy
          Anous minutus, Black Noddy
          Anous ceruleus, Blue-gray Noddy
          Gygis alba, White Tern
          Onychoprion fuscatus, Sooty Tern
          Onychoprion lunatus, Gray-backed Tern
          Onychoprion anaethetus, Bridled Tern
          Onychoprion aleuticus, Aleutian Tern
          Sternula albifrons, Little Tern
          Sternula antillarum, Least Tern
          Phaetusa simplex, Large-billed Tern
          Gelochelidon nilotica, Gull-billed Tern
          Hydroprogne caspia, Caspian Tern
          Chlidonias niger, Black Tern
          Chlidonias leucopterus, White-winged Tern
          Chlidonias hybrida, Whiskered Tern
          Sterna dougallii, Roseate Tern
          Sterna sumatrana, Black-naped Tern
          Sterna hirundo, Common Tern
          Sterna paradisaea, Arctic Tern
          Sterna forsteri, Forster's Tern
          Thalasseus maximus, Royal Tern
          Thalasseus bergii, Great Crested Tern
          Thalasseus sandvicensis, Sandwich Tern
          Thalasseus elegans, Elegant Tern
     Subfamily RYNCHOPINAE
          Rynchops niger, Black Skimmer

Order PHAETHONTIFORMES
Family PHAETHONTIDAE
          Phaethon lepturus, White-tailed Tropicbird
          Phaethon aethereus, Red-billed Tropicbird
          Phaethon rubricauda, Red-tailed Tropicbird

Order GAVIIFORMES
Family GAVIIDAE
          Gavia stellata, Red-throated Loon
          Gavia arctica, Arctic Loon
          Gavia pacifica, Pacific Loon
          Gavia immer, Common Loon
          Gavia adamsii, Yellow-billed Loon

Order PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family DIOMEDEIDAE
          Thalassarche chlororhynchos, Yellow-nosed Albatross
          Thalassarche cauta, White-capped Albatross
          Thalassarche eremita, Chatham Albatross
          Thalassarche salvini, Salvin's Albatross
          Thalassarche melanophris, Black-browed Albatross
          Phoebetria palpebrata, Light-mantled Albatross
          Diomedea exulans, Wandering Albatross
          Phoebastria immutabilis, Laysan Albatross
          Phoebastria nigripes, Black-footed Albatross
          Phoebastria albatrus, Short-tailed Albatross
Family OCEANITIDAE
          Oceanites oceanicus, Wilson's Storm-Petrel
          Pelagodroma marina, White-faced Storm-Petrel
          Fregetta tropica, Black-bellied Storm-Petrel
Family HYDROBATIDAE
          Hydrobates pelagicus, European Storm-Petrel
          Fregetta grallaria, White-bellied Storm-Petrel
          Nesofregetta fuliginosa, Polynesian Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates furcatus, Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates hornbyi, Ringed Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates monorhis, Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates leucorhous, Leach's Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates socorroensis, Townsend's Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates homochroa, Ashy Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates castro, Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates tethys, Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel
          Oceanodroma matsudairae, Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates melania, Black Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates tristrami, Tristram's Storm-Petrel
          Hydrobates microsoma, Least Storm-Petrel
Family PROCELLARIIDAE
          Fulmarus glacialis, Northern Fulmar
          Pterodroma gouldi, Gray-faced Petrel
          Pterodroma solandri, Providence Petrel
          Pterodroma neglecta, Kermadec Petrel
          Pterodroma arminjoniana, Trindade Petrel
          Pterodroma heraldica, Herald Petrel
          Pterodroma ultima, Murphy's Petrel
          Pterodroma inexpectata, Mottled Petrel
          Pterodroma cahow, Bermuda Petrel
          Pterodroma hasitata, Black-capped Petrel
          Pterodroma externa, Juan Fernandez Petrel
          Pterodroma sandwichensis, Hawaiian Petrel
          Pterodroma cervicalis, White-necked Petrel
          Pterodroma hypoleuca, Bonin Petrel
          Pterodroma nigripennis, Black-winged Petrel
          Pterodroma feae, Fea's Petrel
          Pterodroma madeira, Zino's Petrel
          Pterodroma cookii, Cook's Petrel
          Pterodroma longirostris, Stejneger's Petrel
          Pterodroma alba, Phoenix Petrel
          Pterodroma leucoptera, Gould's Petrel
          Pseudobulweria rostrata, Tahiti Petrel
          Bulweria bulwerii, Bulwer's Petrel
          Bulweria fallax, Jouanin's Petrel
          Procellaria aequinoctialis, White-chinned Petrel
          Procellaria parkinsoni, Parkinson's Petrel
          Calonectris leucomelas, Streaked Shearwater
          Calonectris diomedea, Cory's Shearwater
          Calonectris edwardsii, Cape Verde Shearwater
          Ardenna pacifica, Wedge-tailed Shearwater
          Ardenna bulleri, Buller's Shearwater
          Ardenna tenuirostris, Short-tailed Shearwater
          Ardenna grisea, Sooty Shearwater
          Ardenna gravis, Great Shearwater
          Ardenna creatopus, Pink-footed Shearwater
          Ardenna carneipes, Flesh-footed Shearwater
          Puffinus nativitatis, Christmas Shearwater
          Puffinus puffinus, Manx Shearwater
          Puffinus newelli, Newell's Shearwater
          Puffinus bryani, Bryan's Shearwater
          Puffinus opisthomelas, Black-vented Shearwater
          Puffinus lherminieri, Audubon's Shearwater
          Puffinus baroli, Barolo Shearwater

Order CICONIIFORMES
Family CICONIIDAE
          Jabiru mycteria, Jabiru
          Mycteria americana, Wood Stork

Order SULIFORMES
Family FREGATIDAE
          Fregata ariel, Lesser Frigatebird
          Fregata magnificens, Magnificent Frigatebird
          Fregata minor, Great Frigatebird
Family SULIDAE
          Sula dactylatra, Masked Booby
          Sula granti, Nazca Booby
          Sula nebouxii, Blue-footed Booby
          Sula leucogaster, Brown Booby
          Sula sula, Red-footed Booby
          Papasula abbotti, Abbott's Booby
          Morus bassanus, Northern Gannet
Family PHALACROCORACIDAE
          Phalacrocorax melanoleucos, Little Pied Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax penicillatus, Brandt's Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax brasilianus, Neotropic Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax auritus, Double-crested Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax carbo, Great Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax urile, Red-faced Cormorant
          Phalacrocorax pelagicus, Pelagic Cormorant
Family ANHINGIDAE
          Anhinga anhinga, Anhinga
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family PELECANIDAE
          Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American White Pelican
          Pelecanus occidentalis, Brown Pelican
Family ARDEIDAE
          Botaurus lentiginosus, American Bittern
          Ixobrychus sinensis, Yellow Bittern
          Ixobrychus exilis, Least Bittern
          Ixobrychus eurhythmus, Schrenck's Bittern
          Ixobrychus flavicollis, Black Bittern
          Tigrisoma mexicanum, Bare-throated Tiger-Heron
          Ardea herodias, Great Blue Heron
          Ardea cinerea, Gray Heron
          Ardea alba, Great Egret
          Ardea intermedia, Intermediate Egret
          Egretta eulophotes, Chinese Egret
          Egretta garzetta, Little Egret
          Egretta sacra, Pacific Reef-Heron
          Egretta gularis, Western Reef-Heron
          Egretta thula, Snowy Egret
          Egretta caerulea, Little Blue Heron
          Egretta tricolor, Tricolored Heron
          Egretta rufescens, Reddish Egret
          Bubulcus ibis, Cattle Egret
          Ardeola bacchus, Chinese Pond-Heron
          Butorides virescens, Green Heron
          Nycticorax nycticorax, Black-crowned Night-Heron
          Nycticorax caledonicus, Rufous Night-Heron
          Nyctanassa violacea, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
          Gorsachius goisagi, Japanese Night-Heron
          Gorsachius melanolophus, Malayan Night-Heron
Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE
     Subfamily THRESKIORNITHINAE
          Eudocimus albus, White Ibis
          Eudocimus ruber, Scarlet Ibis
          Plegadis falcinellus, Glossy Ibis
          Plegadis chihi, White-faced Ibis
     Subfamily PLATALEINAE
          Platalea ajaja, Roseate Spoonbill

Order CARTHARTIFORMES
Family CATHARTIDAE
          Coragyps atratus, Black Vulture
          Cathartes aura, Turkey Vulture
          Gymnogyps californianus, California Condor

Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family PANDIONIDAE
          Pandion haliaetus, Osprey
Family ACCIPITRIDAE
     Subfamily ELANINAE
          Elanus leucurus, White-tailed Kite
     Subfamily GYPAETINAE
          Chondrohierax uncinatus, Hook-billed Kite
          Elanoides forficatus, Swallow-tailed Kite
     Subfamily ACCIPITRINAE
          Aquila chrysaetos, Golden Eagle
          Harpagus bidentatus, Double-toothed Kite
          Circus spilonotus, Eastern Marsh-Harrier
          Circus hudsonius, Northern Harrier
          Accipiter soloensis, Chinese Sparrowhawk
          Accipiter gularis, Japanese Sparrowhawk
          Accipiter striatus, Sharp-shinned Hawk
          Accipiter cooperii, Cooper's Hawk
          Accipiter gentilis, Northern Goshawk
          Milvus migrans, Black Kite
          Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Bald Eagle
          Haliaeetus albicilla, White-tailed Eagle
          Haliaeetus pelagicus, Steller's Sea-Eagle
          Ictinia mississippiensis, Mississippi Kite
          Butastur indicus, Gray-faced Buzzard
          Geranospiza caerulescens, Crane Hawk
          Rostrhamus sociabilis, Snail Kite
          Buteogallus anthracinus, Common Black Hawk
          Buteogallus urubitinga, Great Black Hawk
          Rupornis magnirostris, Roadside Hawk
          Parabuteo unicinctus, Harris's Hawk
          Geranoaetus albicaudatus, White-tailed Hawk
          Buteo plagiatus, Gray Hawk
          Buteo lineatus, Red-shouldered Hawk
          Buteo platypterus, Broad-winged Hawk
          Buteo solitarius, Hawaiian Hawk
          Buteo brachyurus, Short-tailed Hawk
          Buteo swainsoni, Swainson's Hawk
          Buteo albonotatus, Zone-tailed Hawk
          Buteo jamaicensis, Red-tailed Hawk
          Buteo lagopus, Rough-legged Hawk
          Buteo regalis, Ferruginous Hawk

Order STRIGIFORMES
Family TYTONIDAE
          Tyto alba, Barn Owl
Family STRIGIDAE
          Otus sunia, Oriental Scops-Owl
          Psiloscops flammeolus, Flammulated Owl
          Megascops kennicottii, Western Screech-Owl
          Megascops asio, Eastern Screech-Owl
          Megascops trichopsis, Whiskered Screech-Owl
          Megascops nudipes, Puerto Rican Screech-Owl
          Bubo virginianus, Great Horned Owl
          Bubo scandiacus, Snowy Owl
          Surnia ulula, Northern Hawk Owl
          Glaucidium gnoma, Northern Pygmy-Owl
          Glaucidium brasilianum, Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
          Micrathene whitneyi, Elf Owl
          Athene cunicularia, Burrowing Owl
          Ciccaba virgata, Mottled Owl
          Strix occidentalis, Spotted Owl
          Strix varia, Barred Owl
          Strix nebulosa, Great Gray Owl
          Asio otus, Long-eared Owl
          Asio stygius, Stygian Owl
          Asio flammeus, Short-eared Owl
          Aegolius funereus, Boreal Owl
          Aegolius acadicus, Northern Saw-whet Owl
          Ninox japonica, Northern Boobook

Order TROGONIFORMES
Family TROGONIDAE
     Subfamily TROGONINAE
          Trogon elegans, Elegant Trogon
          Euptilotis neoxenus, Eared Quetzal

Order UPUPIFORMES
Family UPUPIDAE
          Upupa epops, Eurasian Hoopoe

Order CORACIIFORMES
Family ALCEDINIDAE
     Subfamily ALCEDININAE
          Alcedo atthis, Common Kingfisher
     Subfamily HALCYONINAE
          Todiramphus sacer, Pacific Kingfisher
          Todiramphus cinnamominus, Guam Kingfisher
          Todiramphus albicilla, Mariana Kingfisher
     Subfamily CERYLINAE
          Megaceryle torquata, Ringed Kingfisher
          Megaceryle alcyon, Belted Kingfisher
          Chloroceryle amazona, Amazon Kingfisher
          Chloroceryle americana, Green Kingfisher

Order PICIFORMES
Family PICIDAE
     Subfamily JYNGINAE
          Jynx torquilla, Eurasian Wryneck
     Subfamily PICINAE
          Melanerpes lewis, Lewis's Woodpecker
          Melanerpes portoricensis, Puerto Rican Woodpecker
          Melanerpes erythrocephalus, Red-headed Woodpecker
          Melanerpes formicivorus, Acorn Woodpecker
          Melanerpes uropygialis, Gila Woodpecker
          Melanerpes aurifrons, Golden-fronted Woodpecker
          Melanerpes carolinus, Red-bellied Woodpecker
          Sphyrapicus thyroideus, Williamson's Sapsucker
          Sphyrapicus varius, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
          Sphyrapicus nuchalis, Red-naped Sapsucker
          Sphyrapicus ruber, Red-breasted Sapsucker
          Picoides dorsalis, American Three-toed Woodpecker
          Picoides arcticus, Black-backed Woodpecker
          Dendrocopos major, Great Spotted Woodpecker
          Dryobates pubescens, Downy Woodpecker
          Dryobates nuttallii, Nuttall's Woodpecker
          Dryobates scalaris, Ladder-backed Woodpecker
          Dryobates borealis, Red-cockaded Woodpecker
          Dryobates villosus, Hairy Woodpecker
          Dryobates albolarvatus, White-headed Woodpecker
          Dryobates arizonae, Arizona Woodpecker
          Colaptes auratus, Northern Flicker
          Colaptes chrysoides, Gilded Flicker
          Dryocopus pileatus, Pileated Woodpecker
          Campephilus principalis, Ivory-billed Woodpecker

Order FALCONIFORMES
Family FALCONIDAE
     Subfamily HERPETOTHERINAE
          Micrastur semitorquatus, Collared Forest-Falcon
     Subfamily FALCONINAE
          Caracara cheriway, Crested Caracara
          Falco tinnunculus, Eurasian Kestrel
          Falco sparverius, American Kestrel
          Falco vespertinus, Red-footed Falcon
          Falco amurensis, Amur Falcon
          Falco columbarius, Merlin
          Falco subbuteo, Eurasian Hobby
          Falco femoralis, Aplomado Falcon
          Falco rusticolus, Gyrfalcon
          Falco peregrinus, Peregrine Falcon
          Falco mexicanus, Prairie Falcon

Order PASSERIFORMES
Family TITYRIDAE
          Tityra semifasciata, Masked Tityra
          Pachyramphus major, Gray-collared Becard
          Pachyramphus aglaiae, Rose-throated Becard
Family TYRANNIDAE
     Subfamily ELAENIINAE
          Camptostoma imberbe, Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet
          Myiopagis viridicata, Greenish Elaenia
          Elaenia martinica, Caribbean Elaenia
          Elaenia albiceps, White-crested Elaenia
     Subfamily FLUVICOLINAE
          Mitrephanes phaeocercus, Tufted Flycatcher
          Contopus cooperi, Olive-sided Flycatcher
          Contopus pertinax, Greater Pewee
          Contopus sordidulus, Western Wood-Pewee
          Contopus virens, Eastern Wood-Pewee
          Contopus caribaeus, Cuban Pewee
          Contopus hispaniolensis, Hispaniolan Pewee
          Contopus latirostris, Lesser Antillean Pewee
          Empidonax flaviventris, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
          Empidonax virescens, Acadian Flycatcher
          Empidonax alnorum, Alder Flycatcher
          Empidonax traillii, Willow Flycatcher
          Empidonax minimus, Least Flycatcher
          Empidonax hammondii, Hammond's Flycatcher
          Empidonax wrightii, Gray Flycatcher
          Empidonax oberholseri, Dusky Flycatcher
          Empidonax affinis, Pine Flycatcher
          Empidonax difficilis, Pacific-slope Flycatcher
          Empidonax occidentalis, Cordilleran Flycatcher
          Empidonax fulvifrons, Buff-breasted Flycatcher
          Sayornis nigricans, Black Phoebe
          Sayornis phoebe, Eastern Phoebe
          Sayornis saya, Say's Phoebe
          Pyrocephalus rubinus, Vermilion Flycatcher
     Subfamily TYRANNINAE
          Myiarchus tuberculifer, Dusky-capped Flycatcher
          Myiarchus cinerascens, Ash-throated Flycatcher
          Myiarchus nuttingi, Nutting's Flycatcher
          Myiarchus crinitus, Great Crested Flycatcher
          Myiarchus tyrannulus, Brown-crested Flycatcher
          Myiarchus sagrae, La Sagra's Flycatcher
          Myiarchus antillarum, Puerto Rican Flycatcher
          Pitangus sulphuratus, Great Kiskadee
          Myiozetetes similis, Social Flycatcher
          Myiodynastes luteiventris, Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher
          Legatus leucophaius, Piratic Flycatcher
          Empidonomus varius, Variegated Flycatcher
          Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus, Crowned Slaty Flycatcher
          Tyrannus melancholicus, Tropical Kingbird
          Tyrannus couchii, Couch's Kingbird
          Tyrannus vociferans, Cassin's Kingbird
          Tyrannus crassirostris, Thick-billed Kingbird
          Tyrannus verticalis, Western Kingbird
          Tyrannus tyrannus, Eastern Kingbird
          Tyrannus dominicensis, Gray Kingbird
          Tyrannus caudifasciatus, Loggerhead Kingbird
          Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed Flycatcher
          Tyrannus savana, Fork-tailed Flycatcher
Family LANIIDAE
          Lanius cristatus, Brown Shrike
          Lanius ludovicianus, Loggerhead Shrike
          Lanius borealis, Northern Shrike
Family VIREONIDAE
          Vireo atricapilla, Black-capped Vireo
          Vireo griseus, White-eyed Vireo
          Vireo crassirostris, Thick-billed Vireo
          Vireo latimeri, Puerto Rican Vireo
          Vireo gundlachii, Cuban Vireo
          Vireo bellii, Bell's Vireo
          Vireo vicinior, Gray Vireo
          Vireo huttoni, Hutton's Vireo
          Vireo flavifrons, Yellow-throated Vireo
          Vireo cassinii, Cassin's Vireo
          Vireo solitarius, Blue-headed Vireo
          Vireo plumbeus, Plumbeous Vireo
          Vireo philadelphicus, Philadelphia Vireo
          Vireo gilvus, Warbling Vireo
          Vireo olivaceus, Red-eyed Vireo
          Vireo flavoviridis, Yellow-green Vireo
          Vireo altiloquus, Black-whiskered Vireo
          Vireo magister, Yucatan Vireo
Family CORVIDAE
          Perisoreus canadensis, Canada Jay
          Psilorhinus morio, Brown Jay
          Cyanocorax yncas, Green Jay
          Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus, Pinyon Jay
          Cyanocitta stelleri, Steller's Jay
          Cyanocitta cristata, Blue Jay
          Aphelocoma coerulescens, Florida Scrub-Jay
          Aphelocoma insularis, Island Scrub-Jay
          Aphelocoma californica, California Scrub-Jay
          Aphelocoma woodhouseii, Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay
          Aphelocoma wollweberi, Mexican Jay
          Nucifraga columbiana, Clark's Nutcracker
          Pica hudsonia, Black-billed Magpie
          Pica nuttalli, Yellow-billed Magpie
          Corvus monedula, Eurasian Jackdaw
          Corvus kubaryi, Mariana Crow
          Corvus brachyrhynchos, American Crow
          Corvus caurinus, Northwestern Crow
          Corvus leucognaphalus, White-necked Crow
          Corvus imparatus, Tamaulipas Crow
          Corvus ossifragus, Fish Crow
          Corvus hawaiiensis, Hawaiian Crow
          Corvus cryptoleucus, Chihuahuan Raven
          Corvus corax, Common Raven
Family ALAUDIDAE
          Alauda arvensis, Eurasian Skylark
          Eremophila alpestris, Horned Lark
Family HIRUNDINIDAE
     Subfamily HIRUNDININAE
          Riparia riparia, Bank Swallow
          Tachycineta bicolor, Tree Swallow
          Tachycineta cyaneoviridis, Bahama Swallow
          Tachycineta thalassina, Violet-green Swallow
          Tachycineta albilinea, Mangrove Swallow
          Stelgidopteryx serripennis, Northern Rough-winged Swallow
          Progne tapera, Brown-chested Martin
          Progne dominicensis, Caribbean Martin
          Progne subis, Purple Martin
          Progne cryptoleuca, Cuban Martin
          Progne chalybea, Gray-breasted Martin
          Progne elegans, Southern Martin
          Hirundo rustica, Barn Swallow
          Delichon urbicum, Common House-Martin
          Petrochelidon pyrrhonota, Cliff Swallow
          Petrochelidon fulva, Cave Swallow
Family PARIDAE
          Poecile carolinensis, Carolina Chickadee
          Poecile atricapillus, Black-capped Chickadee
          Poecile gambeli, Mountain Chickadee
          Poecile sclateri, Mexican Chickadee
          Poecile rufescens, Chestnut-backed Chickadee
          Poecile hudsonicus, Boreal Chickadee
          Poecile cinctus, Gray-headed Chickadee
          Baeolophus wollweberi, Bridled Titmouse
          Baeolophus inornatus, Oak Titmouse
          Baeolophus ridgwayi, Juniper Titmouse
          Baeolophus bicolor, Tufted Titmouse
          Baeolophus atricristatus, Black-crested Titmouse
Family REMIZIDAE
          Auriparus flaviceps, Verdin
Family AEGITHALIDAE
          Psaltriparus minimus, Bushtit
Family SITTIDAE
     Subfamily SITTINAE
          Sitta canadensis, Red-breasted Nuthatch
          Sitta carolinensis, White-breasted Nuthatch
          Sitta pygmaea, Pygmy Nuthatch
          Sitta pusilla, Brown-headed Nuthatch
Family CERTHIIDAE
     Subfamily CERTHIINAE
          Certhia americana, Brown Creeper
Family TROGLODYTIDAE
          Salpinctes obsoletus, Rock Wren
          Catherpes mexicanus, Canyon Wren
          Troglodytes aedon, House Wren
          Troglodytes pacificus, Pacific Wren
          Troglodytes hiemalis, Winter Wren
          Cistothorus platensis, Sedge Wren
          Cistothorus palustris, Marsh Wren
          Thryothorus ludovicianus, Carolina Wren
          Thryomanes bewickii, Bewick's Wren
          Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus, Cactus Wren
          Thryophilus sinaloa, Sinaloa Wren
Family POLIOPTILIDAE
          Polioptila caerulea, Blue-Gray Gnatcatcher
          Polioptila californica, California Gnatcatcher
          Polioptila melanura, Black-tailed Gnatcatcher
          Polioptila nigriceps, Black-capped Gnatcatcher
Family CINCLIDAE
          Cinclus mexicanus, American Dipper
Family REGULIDAE
          Regulus satrapa, Golden-crowned Kinglet
          Regulus calendula, Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Family PHYLLOSCOPIDAE
          Phylloscopus trochilus, Willow Warbler
          Phylloscopus collybita, Common Chiffchaff
          Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Wood Warbler
          Phylloscopus fuscatus, Dusky Warbler
          Phylloscopus proregulus, Pallas's Leaf Warbler
          Phylloscopus inornatus, Yellow-browed Warbler
          Phylloscopus borealis, Arctic Warbler
          Phylloscopus examinandus, Kamchatka Leaf Warbler
Family SYLVIIDAE
          Sylvia curruca, Lesser Whitethroat
          Chamaea fasciata, Wrentit
Family ACROCEPHALIDAE
          Arundinax aedon, Thick-billed Warbler
          Acrocephalus luscinius, Nightingale Reed Warbler
          Acrocephalus hiwae, Saipan Reed Warbler
          Acrocephalus nijoi, Aguiguan Reed Warbler
          Acrocephalus yamashinae, Pagan Reed Warbler
          Acrocephalus familiaris, Millerbird
          Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Sedge Warbler
          Acrocephalus dumetorum, Blyth's Reed Warbler
Family LOCUSTELLIDAE
          Locustella ochotensis, Middendorff's Grasshopper-Warbler
          Locustella fluviatilis, River Warbler
          Locustella lanceolata, Lanceolated Warbler
Family MUSCICAPIDAE
          Muscicapa griseisticta, Gray-streaked Flycatcher
          Muscicapa dauurica, Asian Brown Flycatcher
          Muscicapa striata, Spotted Flycatcher
          Muscicapa sibirica, Dark-sided Flycatcher
          Erithacus rubecula, European Robin
          Larvivora cyane, Siberian Blue Robin
          Larvivora sibilans, Rufous-tailed Robin
          Cyanecula svecica, Bluethroat
          Calliope calliope, Siberian Rubythroat
          Tarsiger cyanurus, Red-flanked Bluetail
          Ficedula narcissina, Narcissus Flycatcher
          Ficedula mugimaki, Mugimaki Flycatcher
          Ficedula albicilla, Taiga Flycatcher
          Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Common Redstart
          Saxicola torquatus, Stonechat
          Oenanthe oenanthe, Northern Wheatear
          Oenanthe pleschanka, Pied Wheatear
Family TURDIDAE
          Monticola solitarius, Blue Rock-Thrush
          Sialia sialis, Eastern Bluebird
          Sialia mexicana, Western Bluebird
          Sialia currucoides, Mountain Bluebird
          Myadestes townsendi, Townsend's Solitaire
          Myadestes occidentalis, Brown-backed Solitaire
          Myadestes myadestinus, Kāmaʻo
          Myadestes lanaiensis, Olomaʻo
          Myadestes obscurus, ‘Ōma’o
          Myadestes palmeri, Puaiohi
          Catharus aurantiirostris, Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush
          Catharus mexicanus, Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush
          Catharus fuscescens, Veery
          Catharus minimus, Gray-cheeked Thrush
          Catharus bicknelli, Bicknell's Thrush
          Catharus ustulatus, Swainson's Thrush
          Catharus guttatus, Hermit Thrush
          Hylocichla mustelina, Wood Thrush
          Turdus obscurus, Eyebrowed Thrush
          Turdus naumanni, Dusky Thrush
          Turdus pilaris, Fieldfare
          Turdus iliacus, Redwing
          Turdus grayi, Clay-colored Thrush
          Turdus assimilis, White-throated Thrush
          Turdus rufopalliatus, Rufous-backed Robin
          Turdus migratorius, American Robin
          Turdus plumbeus, Red-legged Thrush
          Ixoreus naevius, Varied Thrush
          Ridgwayia pinicola, Aztec Thrush
Family MIMIDAE
          Melanotis caerulescens, Blue Mockingbird
          Melanoptila glabrirostris, Black Catbird
          Dumetella carolinensis, Gray Catbird
          Margarops fuscatus, Pearly-eyed Thrasher
          Toxostoma curvirostre, Curve-billed Thrasher
          Toxostoma rufum, Brown Thrasher
          Toxostoma longirostre, Long-billed Thrasher
          Toxostoma bendirei, Bendire's Thrasher
          Toxostoma redivivum, California Thrasher
          Toxostoma lecontei, LeConte's Thrasher
          Toxostoma crissale, Crissal Thrasher
          Oreoscoptes montanus, Sage Thrasher
          Mimus gundlachii, Bahama Mockingbird
          Mimus polyglottos, Northern Mockingbird
Family STURNIDAE
          Agropsar philippensis, Chestnut-cheeked Starling
          Spodiopsar cineraceus, White-cheeked Starling
Family BOMBYCILLIDAE
          Bombycilla garrulus, Bohemian Waxwing
          Bombycilla cedrorum, Cedar Waxwing
Family PTILIOGONATIDAE
          Ptiliogonys cinereus, Gray Silky-flycatcher
          Phainopepla nitens, Phainopepla
Family PEUCEDRAMIDAE
          Peucedramus taeniatus, Olive Warbler
Family PRUNELLIDAE
          Prunella montanella, Siberian Accentor
Family MOTACILLIDAE
          Motacilla tschutschensis, Eastern Yellow Wagtail
          Motacilla citreola, Citrine Wagtail
          Motacilla cinerea, Gray Wagtail
          Motacilla alba, White Wagtail
          Anthus trivialis, Tree Pipit
          Anthus hodgsoni, Olive-backed Pipit
          Anthus gustavi, Pechora Pipit
          Anthus cervinus, Red-throated Pipit
          Anthus rubescens, American Pipit
          Anthus spragueii, Sprague's Pipit
Family FRINGILLIDAE
     Subfamily FRINGILLINAE
          Fringilla coelebs, Common Chaffinch
          Fringilla montifringilla, Brambling
     Subfamily EUPHONIINAE
          Euphonia musica, Antillean Euphonia
     Subfamily CARDUELINAE
          Coccothraustes vespertinus, Evening Grosbeak
          Coccothraustes coccothraustes, Hawfinch
          Carpodacus erythrinus, Common Rosefinch
          Carpodacus roseus, Pallas’s Rosefinch
          Melamprosops phaeosoma, Poʻouli
          Oreomystis bairdi, ʻAkikiki
          Paroreomyza maculata, Oʻahu ʻAlauahio
          Paroreomyza flammea, Kākāwahie
          Paroreomyza montana, Maui 'Alauahio
          Loxioides bailleui, Palila
          Telespiza cantans, Laysan Finch
          Telespiza ultima, Nihoa Finch
          Palmeria dolei, ʻAkohekohe
          Himatione fraithii, Laysan Honeycreeper
          Himatione sanguinea, ʻApapane
          Drepanis coccinea, ʻIʻiwi
          Psittirostra psittacea, ʻŌʻū
          Pseudonestor xanthophrys, Maui Parrotbill
          Hemignathus hanapepe, Kauai Nukupuʻu
          Hemignathus lucidus, Oʻahu Nukupuʻu
          Hemignathus affinis, Maui Nukupuʻu
          Hemignathus wilsoni, ʻAkiapolaʻau
          Akialoa stejnegeri, Kauai ʻAkialoa
          Akialoa ellisiana, Oʻahu ʻAkialoa
          Akialoa lanaiensis, Maui Nui 'Akialoa
          Magumma parva, ʻAnianiau
          Chlorodrepanis virens, Hawaii ʻAmakihi
          Chlorodrepanis flava, Oʻahu ʻAmakihi
          Chlorodrepanis stejnegeri, Kauai ʻAmakihi
          Loxops mana, Hawaii Creeper
          Loxops caeruleirostris, ‘Akeke‘e
          Loxops wolstenholmei, Oʻahu ʻAkepa
          Loxops ochraceus, Maui ʻAkepa
          Loxops coccineus, Hawaii ʻAkepa
          Pinicola enucleator, Pine Grosbeak
          Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Eurasian Bullfinch
          Leucosticte arctoa, Asian Rosy-Finch
          Leucosticte tephrocotis, Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch
          Leucosticte atrata, Black Rosy-Finch
          Leucosticte australis, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch
          Haemorhous mexicanus, House Finch
          Haemorhous purpureus, Purple Finch
          Haemorhous cassinii, Cassin's Finch
          Chloris sinica, Oriental Greenfinch
          Acanthis flammea, Common Redpoll
          Acanthis hornemanni, Hoary Redpoll
          Loxia curvirostra, Red Crossbill
          Loxia sinesciuris, Cassia Crossbill
          Loxia leucoptera, White-winged Crossbill
          Spinus spinus, Eurasian Siskin
          Spinus pinus, Pine Siskin
          Spinus psaltria, Lesser Goldfinch
          Spinus lawrencei, Lawrence's Goldfinch
          Spinus tristis, American Goldfinch
Family CALCARIIDAE
          Calcarius lapponicus, Lapland Longspur
          Calcarius ornatus, Chestnut-collared Longspur
          Calcarius pictus, Smith's Longspur
          Rhynchophanes mccownii, McCown's Longspur
          Plectrophenax nivalis, Snow Bunting
          Plectrophenax hyperboreus, McKay's Bunting
Family EMBERIZIDAE
          Emberiza leucocephalos, Pine Bunting
          Emberiza chrysophrys, Yellow-browed Bunting
          Emberiza pusilla, Little Bunting
          Emberiza rustica, Rustic Bunting
          Emberiza elegans, Yellow-throated Bunting
          Emberiza aureola, Yellow-breasted Bunting
          Emberiza variabilis, Gray Bunting
          Emberiza pallasi, Pallas's Bunting
          Emberiza schoeniclus, Reed Bunting
Family PASSERELLIDAE
          Peucaea carpalis, Rufous-winged Sparrow
          Peucaea botterii, Botteri's Sparrow
          Peucaea cassinii, Cassin's Sparrow
          Peucaea aestivalis, Bachman's Sparrow
          Ammodramus savannarum, Grasshopper Sparrow
          Arremonops rufivirgatus, Olive Sparrow
          Amphispiza quinquestriata, Five-striped Sparrow
          Amphispiza bilineata, Black-throated Sparrow
          Chondestes grammacus, Lark Sparrow
          Calamospiza melanocorys, Lark Bunting
          Spizella passerina, Chipping Sparrow
          Spizella pallida, Clay-colored Sparrow
          Spizella atrogularis, Black-chinned Sparrow
          Spizella pusilla, Field Sparrow
          Spizella breweri, Brewer's Sparrow
          Spizella wortheni, Worthen's Sparrow
          Passerella iliaca, Fox Sparrow
          Spizelloides arborea, American Tree Sparrow
          Junco hyemalis, Dark-eyed Junco
          Junco phaeonotus, Yellow-eyed Junco
          Zonotrichia leucophrys, White-crowned Sparrow
          Zonotrichia atricapilla, Golden-crowned Sparrow
          Zonotrichia querula, Harris's Sparrow
          Zonotrichia albicollis, White-throated Sparrow
          Artemisiospiza nevadensis, Sagebrush Sparrow
          Artemisiospiza belli, Bell's Sparrow
          Pooecetes gramineus, Vesper Sparrow
          Ammospiza leconteii, LeConte's Sparrow
          Ammospiza maritima, Seaside Sparrow
          Ammospiza nelsoni, Nelson's Sparrow
          Ammospiza caudacuta, Saltmarsh Sparrow
          Centronyx bairdii, Baird's Sparrow
          Centronyx henslowii, Henslow's Sparrow
          Passerculus sandwichensis, Savannah Sparrow
          Melospiza melodia, Song Sparrow
          Melospiza lincolnii, Lincoln's Sparrow
          Melospiza georgiana, Swamp Sparrow
          Melozone fusca, Canyon Towhee
          Melozone aberti, Abert's Towhee
          Melozone crissalis, California Towhee
          Aimophila ruficeps, Rufous-crowned Sparrow
          Pipilo chlorurus, Green-tailed Towhee
          Pipilo maculatus, Spotted Towhee
          Pipilo erythrophthalmus, Eastern Towhee
Family NESOSPINGIDAE
          Nesospingus speculiferus, Puerto Rican Tanager
Family SPINDALIDAE
          Spindalis zena, Western Spindalis
          Spindalis portoricensis, Puerto Rican Spindalis
Family ICTERIIDAE
          Icteria virens, Yellow-breasted Chat
Family ICTERIDAE
     Subfamily XANTHOCEPHALINAE
          Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus, Yellow-headed Blackbird
     Subfamily DOLICHONYCHINAE
          Dolichonyx oryzivorus, Bobolink
     Subfamily STURNELLINAE
          Sturnella magna, Eastern Meadowlark
          Sturnella neglecta, Western Meadowlark
     Subfamily ICTERINAE
          Icterus portoricensis, Puerto Rican Oriole
          Icterus wagleri, Black-vented Oriole
          Icterus spurius, Orchard Oriole
          Icterus cucullatus, Hooded Oriole
          Icterus pustulatus, Streak-backed Oriole
          Icterus bullockii, Bullock's Oriole
          Icterus gularis, Altamira Oriole
          Icterus graduacauda, Audubon's Oriole
          Icterus galbula, Baltimore Oriole
          Icterus abeillei, Black-backed Oriole
          Icterus parisorum, Scott's Oriole
     Subfamily AGELAIINAE
          Agelaius phoeniceus, Red-winged Blackbird
          Agelaius tricolor, Tricolored Blackbird
          Agelaius humeralis, Tawny-shouldered Blackbird
          Agelaius xanthomus, Yellow-shouldered Blackbird
          Molothrus bonariensis, Shiny Cowbird
          Molothrus aeneus, Bronzed Cowbird
          Molothrus ater, Brown-headed Cowbird
          Euphagus carolinus, Rusty Blackbird
          Euphagus cyanocephalus, Brewer's Blackbird
          Quiscalus quiscula, Common Grackle
          Quiscalus major, Boat-tailed Grackle
          Quiscalus mexicanus, Great-tailed Grackle
          Quiscalus niger, Greater Antillean Grackle
Family PARULIDAE
          Seiurus aurocapilla, Ovenbird
          Helmitheros vermivorum, Worm-eating Warbler
          Parkesia motacilla, Louisiana Waterthrush
          Parkesia noveboracensis, Northern Waterthrush
          Vermivora bachmanii, Bachman's Warbler
          Vermivora chrysoptera, Golden-winged Warbler
          Vermivora cyanoptera, Blue-winged Warbler
          Mniotilta varia, Black-and-white Warbler
          Protonotaria citrea, Prothonotary Warbler
          Limnothlypis swainsonii, Swainson's Warbler
          Oreothlypis superciliosa, Crescent-chested Warbler
          Leiothlypis peregrina, Tennessee Warbler
          Leiothlypis celata, Orange-crowned Warbler
          Leiothlypis crissalis, Colima Warbler
          Leiothlypis luciae, Lucy's Warbler
          Leiothlypis ruficapilla, Nashville Warbler
          Leiothlypis virginiae, Virginia's Warbler
          Oporornis agilis, Connecticut Warbler
          Geothlypis poliocephala, Gray-crowned Yellowthroat
          Geothlypis tolmiei, MacGillivray's Warbler
          Geothlypis philadelphia, Mourning Warbler
          Geothlypis formosa, Kentucky Warbler
          Geothlypis trichas, Common Yellowthroat
          Setophaga angelae, Elfin-woods Warbler
          Setophaga citrina, Hooded Warbler
          Setophaga ruticilla, American Redstart
          Setophaga kirtlandii, Kirtland's Warbler
          Setophaga tigrina, Cape May Warbler
          Setophaga cerulea, Cerulean Warbler
          Setophaga americana, Northern Parula
          Setophaga pitiayumi, Tropical Parula
          Setophaga magnolia, Magnolia Warbler
          Setophaga castanea, Bay-breasted Warbler
          Setophaga fusca, Blackburnian Warbler
          Setophaga petechia, Yellow Warbler
          Setophaga pensylvanica, Chestnut-sided Warbler
          Setophaga striata, Blackpoll Warbler
          Setophaga caerulescens, Black-throated Blue Warbler
          Setophaga palmarum, Palm Warbler
          Setophaga pinus, Pine Warbler
          Setophaga coronata, Yellow-rumped Warbler
          Setophaga dominica, Yellow-throated Warbler
          Setophaga discolor, Prairie Warbler
          Setophaga adelaidae, Adelaide's Warbler
          Setophaga graciae, Grace's Warbler
          Setophaga nigrescens, Black-throated Gray Warbler
          Setophaga townsendi, Townsend's Warbler
          Setophaga occidentalis, Hermit Warbler
          Setophaga chrysoparia, Golden-cheeked Warbler
          Setophaga virens, Black-throated Green Warbler
          Basileuterus lachrymosus, Fan-tailed Warbler
          Basileuterus rufifrons, Rufous-capped Warbler
          Basileuterus culicivorus, Golden-crowned Warbler
          Cardellina canadensis, Canada Warbler
          Cardellina pusilla, Wilson's Warbler
          Cardellina rubrifrons, Red-faced Warbler
          Myioborus pictus, Painted Redstart
          Myioborus miniatus, Slate-throated Redstart
Family CARDINALIDAE
          Piranga flava, Hepatic Tanager
          Piranga rubra, Summer Tanager
          Piranga olivacea, Scarlet Tanager
          Piranga ludoviciana, Western Tanager
          Piranga bidentata, Flame-colored Tanager
          Rhodothraupis celaeno, Crimson-collared Grosbeak
          Cardinalis cardinalis, Northern Cardinal
          Cardinalis sinuatus, Pyrrhuloxia
          Pheucticus chrysopeplus, Yellow Grosbeak
          Pheucticus ludovicianus, Rose-breasted Grosbeak
          Pheucticus melanocephalus, Black-headed Grosbeak
          Cyanocompsa parellina, Blue Bunting
          Passerina caerulea, Blue Grosbeak
          Passerina amoena, Lazuli Bunting
          Passerina cyanea, Indigo Bunting
          Passerina versicolor, Varied Bunting
          Passerina ciris, Painted Bunting
          Spiza americana, Dickcissel
Family THRAUPIDAE
     Subfamily DACNINAE
          Cyanerpes cyaneus, Red-legged Honeycreeper
     Subfamily COEREBINAE
          Coereba flaveola, Bananaquit
          Tiaris olivaceus, Yellow-faced Grassquit
          Melanospiza bicolor, Black-faced Grassquit
          Melopyrrha portoricensis, Puerto Rican Bullfinch
Subfamily SPOROPHILINAE
          Sporophila morelleti, Morelet’s Seedeater

Last Updated: September 29, 2021