Explore the Taxonomic Tree

Explore the Taxonomic Tree

Atractosteus spatula

A prehistoric fish with an elongated mouth with sharp teeth and armor-like scales on it’s back.
Common Name
alligator gar
FWS Focus

Explore Branches

The table below is a high-level overview of the subsequent branches of this taxon, organized by taxonomic level and further subdivided by items that FWS focuses on, either through a regulatory or other capacity. You can change your list view by selecting an option from the overview table:

  • To view all branches of a respective taxonomic level, see the Taxa column.
  • To further filter your view of branches that FWS focuses on, see the FWS Focus column.
  • By default, the list view will always show the child branches of the current taxon.

Branches of Atractosteus spatula

Taxonomic Level Taxa FWS Focus
Aberration 0
Form 0
Morph 0
Race 0
Stirp 0
Subspecies 0
Unspecified 0
Variety 0
All Subtaxa 0 0

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Kingdom Animalia
Subkingdom Bilateria
Infrakingdom Deuterostomia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Infraphylum Gnathostomata
Superclass Actinopterygii
Class Holostei
Order Lepisosteiformes
Family Lepisosteidae
Genus Atractosteus
Species Atractosteus spatula FWS Focus

Viewing: descendants of Atractosteus spatula