FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Aix sponsa
Common Name
Wood Duck
FWS Category
Birds
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Genus
Species

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

True to their name, wood ducks thrive in forested wetlands such as bottomland forests, swamps, freshwater marshes, streams, creeks and beaver ponds. Wood ducks nest primarily in tree cavities, which are hollow areas in living and dead trees. When placed in ideal locations, wood ducks will use man-made nesting boxes. 

River or Stream
Wetland
Forest

Land covered by evergreen trees in cool, northern latitudes. Also called taiga.

Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Behavior

Geography

Launch Interactive Map