FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Lontra canadensis
Common Name
North American River Otter
northern river otter
river otter
common otter
FWS Category
Mammals
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Genus

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

14 Items