AGENDA

May 24-26, 2022
Virtual Meeting

Meeting Dates and Format

The ANS Task Force will hold a virtual meeting on May 24-26, 2022 - Virtual Meeting, from 12 pm to 4 pm ET each day.   The virtual meeting will be held on Microsoft Teams, with a separate audio-only option.   

Registration    

Registering will allow us to make sure we have enough space on the call for everyone to participate. The contact information you provide will be used to send you the meeting invite and instructions on how to join.      

To register, please complete the form at: https://forms.office.com/g/HAvqZfsj8v   

If you have any difficulty accessing the registration form, please contact ANSTF Executive Secretary (susan_pasko@fws.gov

Please refer to the Federal Register Notice for more details and registration information.

Tuesday, May 24 (all times Eastern)

12:00-12:05 PM Welcome & Housekeeping
Dave Miko, U.S. Fish and Wildlife; Assistant Director, Fish and Aquatic Conservation
Debbie Lee, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
Director, Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory
12:10-12:10 PM Introductions / Role Call
12:10-12:20 PM Adoption of Agenda, Approval of Minutes, Status of Action Items
12:20-12:35 PM USGS NAS Update: New Species Occurrences 
Wesley M. Daniel, U.S. Geological Survey
12:35-12:50 PM National Invasive Species Council Work Plan 

Stas Burgiel, National Invasive Species Council

12:50-1:05 PM Department of the Interior Initiatives
Hilary Smith, Department of the  Interior
1:05-1:45 PM U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Programs and Authorities
Jeremy Crossland, USACE
Christine Vanzomeren, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center
1:45-2:00 PM Approval of Revised Minnesota State ANS Management Plan
2:00-2:15 PM BREAK
Early Detection Rapid Response Session
2:15-2:30 PM EDRR Subcommittee Progress Report
2:30-3:30 PM EDRR Framework Discussion: 
Cindy Tam, U.S. Geological Survey
Craig Martin, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Hilary Smith, The Department of the Interior
Outreach Session
3:30-3:40 PM Outreach Subcommittee Progress Report
Tim Campbell, Wisconsin Sea Grant
3:40-4:00 PM "Alien Language:  Reflections on the Rhetoric of Invasion Biology"
El Lower, Michigan Sea Grant
4:00 PM Public Comment and Adjourn

Wednesday, May 25 (all times Eastern)

12:00 PM Welcome
Prevention Session
12:00-12:10 PM Prevention Subcommittee Progress Report
James Ballard, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
12:10-12:30 PM Call Before You Haul Program
Lisa DeBruyckere, Creative Resource Strategies, LLC
12:30-12:45 PM Ballast Water Management; Implementation of Vessel Incidental Discharge Act
John Morris, U.S. Coast Guard
12:45-1:05 PM Overview of the third Great Lakes Briefs on Invasive Organisms in Commerce (GL BIOTIC) Biotic Symposium
Greg Hitzroth, Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant
1:05-2:00 PM eCommerce and Invasive Species Discussion Erika Jensen, Great Lakes Commission
Erika Jensen, Great Lakes Commission
Tristan Carette-Meyers, Washington State Department of Agriculture
Heather Malone, U.S. Department of Agriculture
2:00-2:10 PM BREAK
Control Session
2:10-2:25 PM Control Subcommittee Progress Report and ANSTF Review of Decision-Making Process
2:25-2:45 PM European Green Crab – West Coast Activities and Revised Plan
Ted Grosholz, University of California, Davis
2:45-3:05 PM Implementation of the Invasive Carp National Plan: Update and Population Assessment Approach
Amy McGovern, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
3:05-3:30 PM An ounce of prevention: addressing the potential expansion of Prussian Carp (Carassius gibelio)
Patrick Kočovský, U.S. Geological Survey
Research Session
3:30-3:40 PM Research Subcommittee Progress Report
Susan Pasko, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
3:40-4:00 PM NOAA's Climate Ecosystems and Fisheries Initiative:  Climate-Informed Advice for Resilience Resources and Community
Roger Griffis , NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service
4:00 PM Public Comment and Adjourn

Thursday, May 26 (all times Eastern)

12:00-12:05 PM Welcome/Roll Call
Regional Panel Session
12:00-12:10 PM Northeast ANS Panel Progress Repoort
Ian Pfingsten, NEANS Chair
12:10-12:30 PM Hydrilla on the Connecticut River
Ian Pfingsten, NEANS Chair
12:30-12:40 PM Great Lakes ANS Panel Progress Report 
Eric Fischer, GLP Vice Chair
12:40-1:00 PM Great Lakes Panel Risk Assessment Database
Ceci Weibert, Great Lakes Commission
1:00-1:10 PM Mid-Atlantic ANS Panel Progress Report
Edna Stetzar, MAPAIS Chair
1:10-1:40 PM Nutria Eradication and Chesapeake Bay Restoration: A task half complete
Followed by Panel Recommendation and Discussion

Jonathan McKnight, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
1:40-1:50 PM Mississippi River Basin ANS Panel Progress Report
Eugene Braig, MRBP Chair
1:50-2:10 PM Supporting Invasive Carp Management and Control in the Mississippi River Basin
Greg Conover, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Duane Chapman, US Geological Survey
2:10-2:30 PM BREAK
2:30-2:40 PM Gulf and South Atlantic ANS Panel Progress Report
Peter Kingsley-Smith, GSARP chair
2:40-3:00 PM Overview of the Southeastern Cooperative Fish Parasite and Disease Laboratory
Ash Bullard, Auburn University
3:00-3:10 PM Western Regional Panel Progress Report
Leah Elwell, Invasive Species Action Network
3:10-3:40 PM Regional Panel Recommendations
3:40-4:00 PM Meeting Summary
4:00 PM Public Comment and Adjourn