FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Sylvilagus bachmani riparius
Common Name
Riparian Brush Rabbit
FWS Category
Mammals
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

Habitat for the riparian riparian
Definition of riparian habitat or riparian areas.

Learn more about riparian
brush rabbit consists of riparian areas that contain willow thickets (Salix spp.), California wild rose (Rosa californica), Pacific blackberry (Rubus vitifolius), wild grape (Vitis californica), Douglas' coyote bush (Baccharis douglasii) and various grasses. The rabbits have small home ranges that are limited by the size of available brushy habitat. 

Wetland

Areas such as marshes or swamps that are covered often intermittently with shallow water or have soil saturated with moisture.

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

Rural

Environments influenced by humans in a less substantial way than cities. This can include agriculture, silvaculture, aquaculture, etc.

Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

11 Items