FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Vulpes macrotis mutica
Common Name
San Joaquin kit fox
FWS Category
Mammals
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

The San Joaquin kit fox lives in the desert and grasslands of California’s San Joaquin Valley. They prefer areas with minimal shrubs and grasses.

The San Joaquin kit fox historically roamed throughout much of the San Joaquin Valley in California, from San Joaquin County in the north to Kern County in the south. By 1930, kit fox range had been reduced by more than half, with the largest portion of the range remaining in the southern and western parts of the valley.

The kit fox’s range in the San Joaquin Valley extends from southern Kern County north to Contra Costa, Alameda, and San Joaquin counties on the western side of the valley; and to the La Grange area of Stanislaus County on the eastern side of the valley. The kit fox’s range also includes valleys along the Coast Range including the Panoche and Cuyama valleys and the Carrizo Plain in San Luis Obispo County.

Grassland

Land on which the natural dominant plant forms are grasses and forbs.

Desert

Arid land with usually sparse vegetation.

Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Behavior

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Characteristic category

Similar Species

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

12 Items