What's HappeningOctober 25, 2016
In October 2016, Dan Ashe, Director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), and Wendi Weber, Northeast Regional Director of the Service, approved Great Thicket National Wildlife Refuge (NWR)—a new refuge dedicated to managing shrubland habitat for wildlife in the Northeast. The Service can now start working with partners and willing-seller property owners to identify opportunities to acquire priority lands in fee simple or conservation easement within the designated focus areas of Great Thicket NWR.Learn more
About the Complex
The refuge totals 858 acres on the coast of Rhode Island. The Ninigret National Wildlife Refuge also manages Sandy Point Island, a 35 acre parcel of the Stuart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge.
Ninigret is managed as part of the Rhode Island National Wildlife Refuge Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Around the Refuge
There are events year-round at the Rhode Island National Wildlife Refuge Complex. Check out our program calendar to find one near you!RI Complex Program Calendar
White-tail deer hunting is allowed by refuge permit only. Applications for the lottery hunts are now available. Refuge-specific hunting regulations will be implemented to facilitate a safe and quality hunt that incorporates the safety and concerns of the general public as well as refuge neighbors. Click here for more information on white-tailed deer hunting at the Ninigret NWR
The federally threatened piping plover is a small, stocky, sandy-colored bird resembling a sandpiper. The adult has yellow-orange legs, a black band across the forehead from eye to eye, and a black ring around the base of its neck. Like other plovers, it runs in short starts and stops. When still, the piping plover blends into the pale background of open, sandy habitat on outer beaches where it feeds and nests.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: Sep 07, 2016