Endangered Species
Ecological Services

Regional Contacts

Headquarters

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Endangered Species
5275 Leesburg Pike
Falls Church, VA 22041
http://www.fws.gov/endangered/

Region 1 - Pacific

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Eastside Federal Complex
911 N.E. 11th Ave.
Portland, OR 97232-4181
http://www.fws.gov/pacific/ecoservices/endangered/

Region 2 - Southwest

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
P.O. Box 1306, Room 4012
Albuquerque, NM 87102
http://www.fws.gov/southwest/es/

Region 3 - Midwest

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
5600 American Blvd. West
Suite 990
Bloomington, Minnesota 55437-1458
http://www.fws.gov/midwest/endangered/

Region 4 - Southeast

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1875 Century Blvd., Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30345
http://www.fws.gov/southeast/endangered-species-act/

Region 5 - Northeast

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
300 Westgate Center Drive
Hadley, MA 01035-9589
http://www.fws.gov/northeast/endangered/

map of regions

Region 6 - Mountain-Prairie

Chief, Ecological Services Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
134 Union Boulevard, Suite 650
Lakewood, CO 80228
https://www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/es/endangered.php

Region 7 - Alaska

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1011 E. Tudor Rd.
Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
http://alaska.fws.gov/fisheries/endangered/

Region 8 - Pacific Southwest

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
2800 Cottage Way, Suite W2606
Sacramento, California 95825
http://www.fws.gov/cno/

Region 1 - Pacific

Eastside Federal Complex
911 N.E. 11th Avenue
Portland, OR 97232-4181
http://www.fws.gov/pacific/ecoservices/

Chief, Conservation Planning and Decision Support:
Eric Hein - 503-231-2013

Chief, Restoration and Endangered Species Classification:
Marilet Zablan - 503-231-2345

Candidate Conservation

Jesse D'Elia - 503-231-2349

Classification

Kit Hershey - 503-231-6869

Consultation

Larry Salata - 503-231-2350

Grants (Recovery)

David Leonard - 503-231-2372

Habitat Conservation Planning

Larry Salata - 503-231-2350

Permits (Recovery)

Colleen Henson - 503-231-6283
permitsR1ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Sarah Hall - 503-231-6868

map of region one

States/Territories: Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam and the Pacific Trust Territories

Region 2 - Southwest

500 Gold Avenue, SW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
http://www.fws.gov/southwest/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Susan Jacobsen - 505-248-6641

Candidate Conservation

Michelle Durflinger - 505-248-6664

Classification

Susan Oetker - susan_oetker@fws.gov

Consultation

Elizabeth Duran - 505-248-6654

Grants

Vanessa Burge - vanessa_burge@fws.gov

Habitat Conservation Planning and Safe Harbor Agreements

Michelle Durflinger - 505-248-6664

Permits

permitsR2ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Angela Anders - 505-248-7953

map of region two

States: Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas

Region 3 - Midwest

5600 American Blvd. West, Suite 990
Bloomington, Minnesota 55437-1458
http://www.fws.gov/midwest/endangered/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Alisa Shull - 612-713-5334

Candidate Conservation

Barbara Hosler - 517-351-6326

Consultation

Phil Delphey - 612-713-5318

Grants

Laura Ragan - 612-713-5157

Habitat Conservation Planning

Andrew Horton - 612-713-5337

Regional Wind HCP Coordinator:
Erik Olson - 612-713-5488

Listing

Barbara Hosler - 517-351-6326

Permits (Recovery)

Carlita Payne - 612-713-5339

Recovery

Laura Ragan - 612-713-5157

map of region three

States: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin

Region 4 - Southeast

1875 Century Boulevard
Atlanta, GA 30345
https://www.fws.gov/southeast/endangered-species-act/

Assistant Regional Director of Ecological Services:
Leopoldo Miranda - 404-679-7085

Chief, Division of Restoration and Recovery
Aaron Valenta - 404-679-4144

Chief, Division of Environmental Review
Rob Tawes - 404-679-7142

Candidate Conservation

Mike Harris - 404-679-7081

Listing

Timothy Merritt - 404-679-7082

Consultation

Jerry Ziewitz - 850-877-6513

Grants

Kelly Bibb - 404-679-7132

David Dell - 404-679-7313

Habitat Conservation Planning and Safe Harbor Agreements

David Dell - 404-679-7313

Permits

Karen Marlowe - 404-679-7097
permitsR4ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Kelly Bibb - 404-679-7132

Drew Becker - 404-679-7226

map of region four

States/Territories: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands

Region 5 - Northeast

300 Westgate Center Drive
Hadley, MA 01035-9589
http://www.fws.gov/northeast/endangered/

Manager, Division of Endangered Species:
Martin Miller - 413-253-8615
martin_miller@fws.gov

Candidate Conservation

Matthew Hinderliter - 601-720-6531
matthew_hinderliter@fws.gov

Consultation

Glenn Smith - 413-253-8627
glenn_s_smith@fws.gov

Section 6 Grants

Sadie Stevens - 413-253-8677
sadie_stevens@fws.gov

Habitat Conservation Planning

Kevin Connally - 413-253-8795
kevin_connally@fws.gov

Listing

Matthew Hinderliter - 601-720-6531
matthew_hinderliter@fws.gov

Recovery Permits

Abby Gelb - 413-253-8212
permitsR5ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Anne Hecht - 978-443-4325
anne_hecht@fws.gov

map of region five

States: Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia

Region 6 - Mountain Prairie

134 Union Boulevard, Suite 650
Lakewood, CO 80228
https://www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/es/endangered.php

Chief, Division of Ecological Services:
Marj Nelson - 303-236-4258

Candidate Conservation

Sarah Backsen - 303-236-4388

Consultation

Doug Laye - 303-236-4046

Grants

Amelia Orton-Palmer - 303-236-4211

Habitat Conservation Planning and Safe Harbor Agreements

Amelia Orton-Palmer - 303-236-4211

Listing

Justin Shoemaker - 303-236-4214

Sarah Backsen - 303-236-4388

Permits

Kathy Konishi - 303-236-4224
permitsR6ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Sarah Backsen (Acting) - 303-236-4214

map of region six

States: Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming

Region 7 - Alaska

1011 E. Tudor Road
Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
https://www.fws.gov/alaska/fisheries/endangered

Regional Endangered Species Coordinator:
Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Candidate Conservation

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Consultation

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Grants

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Habitat Conservation Planning

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Listing

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

Permits

permitsR7ES@fws.gov - 907-786-3472

Recovery

Drew Crane - 907-786-3323

map of region seven

State: Alaska

Region 8 - Pacific Southwest

2800 Cottage Way, Suite W2606
Sacramento, CA 95825
http://www.fws.gov/cno/

Candidate Conservation

John Robles - 916-414-6731

Dan Cox 916 - 414-6539

Consultation

Ellen McBride - 916-414-6593

Habitat Conservation Planning and Safe Harbor Agreements

John Robles - 916-414-6731

Dan Cox - 916-414-6593

Grants

Karen Jensen - 916-414-6557

Dan Cox - 916-414-6539

Listing

Daniel Russell - 916-978-6191

Litigation Coordinator

Barbara Amidon - 406-493-1096

Permits

Daniel Marquez - 760-431-9440, ext. 225
PermitsR8ES@fws.gov

Recovery

Angela Picco - 916-414-6490

map of region eight

States: California, Nevada

Last updated: February 24, 2021