2015 Hunt Application
Applications for hunting at Assabet River, Great Meadows and Oxbow NWR are available online July 1st-31st.
Eastern MA Permits Website
Lowell Students Raise Turtles
Read about how elementary students in Lowell are helping the refuge raise threatened Blanding's turtles.
Read the story on the blog
Every Kid in the Park
The "Every Kid in a Park" initiative provides all fourth graders and their families free admission to their public lands.
Every Kid in the Park FAQs
There are events year-round for the whole family at Oxbow National Wildlife Refuge and the rest of the refuges in the Eastern Massachusetts complex. Check out our events calendar to find one near you!Upcoming Events
About the Complex
The complex is comprised of eight refuges.
Oxbow is managed as part of the Eastern Massachusetts National Wildlife Refuge Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Around the Refuge
In fall of 2011 a public hearing was held. As a result, the Devens Enterprise Commission granted a Unified Permit to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to build a "Visitor Contact Station" at the Oxbow Wildlife Refuge on Hospital Road, Devens, MA.Learn more
There are many ways to get involved at Oxbow National Wildlife Refuge. Volunteers and interns are an invaluable addition to our workforce. Visit the Get Involved page to learn about ways that you can help conserve our natural resources.Get Involved
There are activities on the refuge throughout the seasons including wildlife viewing, photography, hunting, fishing, environmental education and interpretation. Check out our visitor activities page to learn more.Visitor Activities
American woodcock live in wet thickets, moist woods, and brushy swamps. Ideal habitats feature young forest and abandoned farmland mixed with forest. In late summer, some woodcock roost on the ground at night in large openings among sparse, patchy vegetation.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: Oct 08, 2015