Ae‘o / Hawaiian stilt
Stilts have a loud chirp that sounds like: kip kip kip. They eat invertebrates and other aquatic organisms.
‘Alae ke‘oke‘o / Hawaiian coot
Coots call includes a variety of short, harsh croaks. Coots eat seeds and leaves of aquatic plants, insects, tadpoles, and small fish.
‘Alae ‘ula / Hawaiian moorhen
Moorhens have chicken-like cackles and croaks. They eat mollusks, insects, water plants, and grasses.
Helping the Refuge
Kapolei High School student volunteers outplanted 34 specimens of the endangered plant akoko on small prepared sites on the unit. Akoko is an imperiled species of dry coastal coralline habitat. This coastal habitat has been very heavily developed and fragmented. Only 13 plants from previous outplantings are known on the refuge and probably fewer than 50 exist anywhere in the wild.
About the Complex
Pearl Harbor NWR is part of the O‘ahu NWR Complex. The management area consists of three units: the Waiawa Unit, Honouliuli Unit, and Kalaeloa Unit.
Pearl Harbor is managed as part of the Oahu National Wildlife Refuge Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Restoration on the Refuge
Kapolei High School students under the guidance of ES Biologist Lorena Wada and refuge staff have completed the restoration of an anchialine pool. The students helped operate small water pumps, removed earthen debris from the pool, washed and searched the spoil for paleontological avian bones.
Volunteers from the Hawai‘i Nature Center and military personnel from Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam spent a muddy Saturday morning pulling and cutting young, exotic red mangrove trees from the mudflats along 600 feet of shoreline of the Waiawa Refuge Unit. These restored intertidal mudflats receive continuous use by endangered Hawaiian stilts and migratory shorebirds.
Chicks have black down, except on the head, neck and throat, where the down is reddish-orange. They are able to run and swim soon after hatching but maintain contact with parents by frequent calling.
Page Photo Credits USFWS
Last Updated: Jan 14, 2015