About the Complex
The complex is comprised of eight refuges.
Monomoy is managed as part of the Eastern Massachusetts National Wildlife Refuge Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Around the Refuge
Check out our weekly Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge newsletter to learn about the latest field season updates, bird sightings, refuge events and more! Visit our Weekly Updates page to view the most recent newsletter.Weekly Updates
Visit our maps page to view which areas at Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge are closed to the public during nesting season. The areas marked in yellow represent areas that may be closed. Changes are made throughout the season depending on where birds are nesting. For up to date information, please contact the refuge directly. The refuge property on Morris Island may be accessed 24 hours a day for fishing, all other areas within the refuge boundary are open from sunrise to sunset.Refuge Map
You need a private boat to see the seals that are on the refuge right now, because they are located on the Atlantic side of South Monomoy Island, which is only accessible by boat.
From May to October, Monomoy Island Ferry offers boat rides to the refuge. If you go to the Chatham Lighthouse overlook/parking lot on Main Street in Chatham around low tide and bring binoculars or spotting scope, you may be able to view seals that are hauled out on the sand bar along the left side of the harbor inlet.
Another good place to see seals is the observation deck on the Chatham Fish Pier, located at 45 Barcliff Ave.
The piping plover (Charadrius melodus) is a small sand-colored shorebird that nests and feeds along sandy beaches throughout Cape Cod and the shores of Massachusetts. Piping plovers are a threatened species in Massachusetts and are protected by the migratory bird act.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: May 23, 2015