Calendar of Events
Check out the upcoming events at your refuge.
Call the refuge at (850)925-6121 for more information.
Whooping Cranes Talks - Saturdays in the Visitor Center at 11 am.
Historic St. Marks Lighthouse
The Historic St. Marks Lighthouse is located on the St. Marks NWR. The current tower was built in 1842. Open first Sat. of month, 1-4 pm.
The official newsletter of the St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge.
To learn more about hunting opportunities on the St. Marks NWR, contact David Moody at (850)925-6121 or firstname.lastname@example.org.
To address changes and restore habitats for monarchs, pollinators, and other wildlife, Monarch Watch is initiating a nationwide landscape restoration program called “Bring Back The Monarchs.”Learn More
About the Complex
The North Florida Refuges Complex protects close to 95,000 acres for wildlife in southwest Georgia and the Florida panhandle.
St. Marks is managed as part of the North Florida Refuges Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
- March 01, 2015
Presentation on the first Sunday of each month at 2 pm in the Barred Owl Room.
March: Tales of Port LeonFirst Sunday at the Refuge
- January 30, 2015
The refuge is having an art contest featuring wildlife species found in Florida. We will showcase all the entries at our Wildlife Heritage & Outdoors festival on Sat. Feb. 7, 2015.
Entries due by Jan. 30, 2015
Art Contest Rules and Entrty Form
Whooping Cranes Talks - Come hear a Disney World intern talk about the Whooping Crane re-introduction on Saturdays in the Visitor Center at 11 am.
- February 07, 2015
The Wildlife and Outdoors Heritage Festival - experience firsthand how to cast a fly rod, throw a cast net, call turkey or waterfowl, meet members of Operation Migration's Whooping Crane project, meet representatives from many outdoors support organizations and much more!WHO_Flyer
Whooping Cranes, named for their loud and penetrating unison calls,
live and breed in wetland areas, where they feed on crabs, clams,
frogs and aquatic plants. They are distinctive animals, standing five
feet tall, with white bodies, black wing tips and red crowns on their
They are also one of the most endangered. With fewer than 500 left in
the wild, whooping cranes are on the verge of extinction.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: Feb 01, 2015