skip to content

USFWS Southeast Region Leadership Directory

Showing 184 of 184 employees

  • Aaron Valenta
    Chief, Restoration and Recovery Division

    Ecological Services

  • Acquanetta Reese
    Executive Assistant

    Regional Director's Office

  • Allan Brown
    Assistant Regional Director

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Allyne Askins
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Ana Roman
    Deputy Project Leader

    Caribbean Islands NWR Complex

    • Map icon

      Road 301 Km 5.1 Bo Corozo, Boqueron, Puerto Rico 00623

    • Phone icon

      (787) 396-7711

    • Email icon

      Ana_Roman@fws.gov

  • Andrew Currie
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Andrew Gude
    Refuge Manager, Lower Suwannee & Cedar Keys NWRs

    USFWS NWRS SE Region (4)

  • Andrew Hammond
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Angeline Rodgers
    Supervisor

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Anitra Firmenich
    Refuge Manager

    DOI/USFWS

  • Avian Wright
    Supervisory Wildlife Inspector

    Department of Interior

  • Barron Crawford
    Project Leader

    Tennessee NWR

  • Ben Nottingham
    Deputy Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Benjamin Frater
    Assistant Gulf Restoration Manager

    Deepwater Horizon Gulf Restoration Office

  • Bill Pearson
    Field Supervisor

    Interior Region 2, South Atlantic-Gulf

  • Bill Uihlein
    Assisstant Regional Director

    Science Applications

  • Brent Murry
    Science Coordinator

    Science Applications Southeast Region

    • Map icon

      1201 CALLE CEIBA, JARDIN BOTANICO SUR, San Juan, Puerto Rico 00926-1119

    • Phone icon

      (787) 249-1294

    • Email icon

      brent_murry@fws.gov

  • Brett Hortman
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Brett Hunter
    Deputy Regional Chief

    Refuges

  • Brett Wehrle
    Project Leader

    FWS, R4, Central LA Refuge Complex, RW

  • Brian Ellington
    Regional Engineer

    S.E. Region Engineering Division

  • Brian Hardison
    Eastern Area Geographic Emergency and Physical Security Manager

    R4, RO-RW Fire Management Office

  • Brian Hickson
    Fish Health Center Director

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Carlos Echevarria
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Carmen Simonton
    Wildlife Compliance Specialist

    R4, RO-Migratory Birds, Migratory Birds & State Programs

  • Carolyn Johnson
    Deputy Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Catherine Phillips
    Assistant Regional Director

    Ecological Services

  • Charles Sloan
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Dale Bumpers White River NWR

  • Christine Lynch
    Supervisory Program Analyst

    Office of Law Enforcement

  • Chuck Hayes
    Supervisory Wildlife Biologist

    Refuges and Wildlife

  • Chuck Hunter
    Chief

    Division of Strategic Resource Management

  • Cindy Fury
    Project Leader Florida Caribbean Field Office

    Migratory Birds

  • Cynthia Williams
    Coordinator- Aquatic Invasive Species

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Daffny Pitchford
    Lead Division Chief - Southeast Region

    NWRS

  • Dan Frisk
    Project Leader

    North Florida Refuge Complex

  • Daniel Breaux
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Southeast Louisiana Refuges

  • Daniel Clark
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Florida Keys National Wildlife Refuge Complex

  • Daniel Moss
    Refuge Manager

    DOI/USFWS/Refuges

  • David Gonzales
    Deputy Refuge Supervisor - Area 1

    Refuge Program

  • David Horning
    Gulf Compliance Biologist

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • David Jones-Farrand
    At-Risk Science Coordinator

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • David Pharo
    Resident Agent in Charge

    Office of Law Enforcement

  • David Viker
    Regional Chief

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Dean Demarest

  • Debora Mcclain
    Deputy Assistant Regional Director - Gulf Restoration

    Deepwater Horizon Gulf Restoration Office

  • Denise Larison
    Supervisor Wildlife Inspector

    US Fish an Wildlife Service

  • Diana Swan-Pinion
    Supervisory Fish and Wildlife Biologist

    Wildlife and Sportfish Restoration

  • Donald Imm
    Field Supervisor

    Ecological Services

    • Map icon

      RG Stephens Jr. Federal Building, 355 East Hancock Ave., Room 320, Athens, Georgia 30601

    • Phone icon

      (850) 532-2046

    • Email icon

      Donald_Imm@fws.gov

  • Donald Progulske
    Fish and Wildlife Biologist

    Interior

  • Durwin Carter
    Project Leader SC Low Country NWR Complex

    DOI/USFWS/Refuges

  • Edwin Muniz
    Field Supervisor

    ES

  • Emery Hoyle
    Deputy Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Erin Myers
    Private Land's Biologist

    USFWS

  • Ernest Clarke
    Deputy Refuge Supervisor, Area II

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Eva Lara
    Regional Supervisor Wildlife Inspector

    DOI

    • Map icon

      1875 Century Boulevard, Atlanta, Georgia 30345

    • Phone icon

      (786) 236-2867

    • Email icon

      eva_lara@fws.gov

  • Gerald Elrod
    Project Management Specialist

    Branch of Project Management

  • Glenn Constant
    Project Leader

    Fisheries Resources

  • Glenn Harris
    Deputy Project Leader

    DOI

  • Grant Webber
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Guy Schein
    Chief, Budget & Administrative Services Division

    Ecological Services

  • Holly T Gaboriault
    Refuge Supervisor

    Refuges

  • Howard Phillips
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Jack Arnold
    Deputy Assistant Regional Director

    Ecological Services

  • Jackie Hall
    Chief, Administrative Operations Center

    Joint Administrative Operations (JAO)

  • James B. Roberts
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Hatchie NWR

  • James Gale
    Contractor

    R9 LE WO

    • Map icon

      1131 Chapel Crossing Road Bld 64, Glynco, Georgia 31524

    • Phone icon

      (404) 444-8410

    • Email icon

      james_gale@fws.gov

  • James Gray
    Program Supervisor

    Fish & Aquatic Conservation

  • James Henne
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

    • Map icon

      7030 Bears Bluff Road, Wadmalaw Island, South Carolina 29487

    • Phone icon

      (843) 559-2315

    • Email icon

      James_Henne@fws.gov

  • Janet Ertel
    Branch Chief

    Southeast Region, Refuges, Inventory & Monitoring Branch

  • Janet Mizzi
    Field Supervisor

    R4, ES, Asheville

  • Jason Duke
    Chief Data Officer

    IRTM

  • Jason Riley
    Deputy Resident Agent in Charge

    US Fish and Wildlife Service Office of law Enforcement

    • Map icon

      502 Capital Circle S.E. Suite D-3, Tallahassee, Florida 32301

    • Phone icon

      (850) 445-5094

    • Email icon

      jason_riley@fws.gov

  • Jason Roesner
    Deputy Project Leader

    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

  • Jay Herrington
    Field Supervisor

  • Jeff Weller
    Program Supervisor

    Region 4 - Ecological Service

  • Jereme Phillips
    Project Leader

    U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

  • Jimmy Laurent
    Refuge Manager

    US Fish and Wildlife Service

  • John Earle
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • John Galvez
    Supervisor

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

    • Map icon

      U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service - Fisheries 1339 20th Street, Vero Beach, Florida 32960

    • Phone icon

      (772) 538-9934

    • Email icon

      John_Galvez@fws.gov

  • John Rayfield
    Resident Agent in Charge/Pilot

    USFWS

  • John Stanton
    Supervisory Wildlife Biologist

    Division of Migratory Birds

  • John Taitano
    Chief Technology Officer

    IRTM Southeast Region

  • John Tirpak
    Gulf of Mexico Science Coordinator

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • Jon Casey
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Jon Hemming
    Restoration Implementation Supervisor

    DWH Gulf Restoration Office

  • Jonathan Windley
    Deputy Project Leader

    Central Arkansas Refuges Complex

  • Joseph McGowan
    Deputy Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Joseph Ranson
    Field Supervisor

    Ecological Services

  • Joyce Palmer
    Project Leader

    Crystal River NWR Complex

  • Kary Allen
    Chief

    Office of Diversity and Inclusive Workforce Management

  • Kathleen Burchett
    Refuge Supervisor Area II

    FWS R4 Refuges

  • Keith M Weaver
    Project Leader

    DOI

  • Keith Williams
    HR Specialist Supervisory

    HR Operations Retirement/Benefits

  • Kelly Taylor
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Ken Blick
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Kevin Godsea
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Kevin Lowry
    Wildlife Refuge Specialist

    USFWS/NWRS/Atlanta, GA

  • Kimberly Hayes
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Savannah Coastal Refuges Complex

    • Map icon

      C/O Savannah Coastal Refuges 694 Beech Hill Lane, Hardeeville, South Carolina 29927

    • Phone icon

      (912) 313-1364

    • Email icon

      Kimberly_Hayes@fws.gov

  • Kimberly McClurg
    Chief, Budget & Facility Mgmt

    NWRS, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, DOI

  • Kimberly Sykes
    Deputy Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Kristen Peters
    Legislative Affairs Specialist

    Southeast Region

  • Kurt Eversman
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Larry Sellers
    Deputy Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Larry Williams
    Program Supervisor

  • Larry Woodward
    Deputy

    NWRS

  • Laura Brandt
    Wildlife Biologist

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • Laura Maloof
    Executive Assistant

    Regional Director's Office

  • Laurel Barnhill
    Chief

    Migratory Bird Program

  • Layne Hamilton
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Lee Andrews
    Field Supervisor

    Interior/Fish and Wildlife Service

  • Leopoldo Miranda
    Regional Director

    ES

  • Mallory Martin
    SE Species Conservation Adaptation Coordinator

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • Marilyn Lawal
    Supervisory F&W Biologist

    R4, RO-WSFR, R4 WSFR

  • Mark Purcell
    Refuge Manager

    EFH ACE Basin NWR

  • Marshall Sasser
    Refuge Manager

    Department of the Interior

  • Matt Connolly
    Refuge Manager

    Roanoke River NWR

  • Maury Bedford
    Project Leader

    USFWS-Region 4

  • Megan Cook
    Science Coordination Specialist

    Science Applications Program

    • Map icon

      5275 Leesburg Pike, MS: SA, Falls Church, Virginia 22041

    • Phone icon

      (703) 203-9349

    • Email icon

      megan_cook@fws.gov

  • Megan Davis Reed
    Deputy Refuge Supervisor, Area III

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Melvin Tobin
    Field Supervisor

    DOI/FWS/R4/ARKANSAS ESFO

  • Michael Johnson
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Michael Lusk
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Michael Oetker
    Deputy Regional Director

    Regional Director's Office

  • Michael Stroeh
    Refuge Manager

    NWRS

  • Michelle Chappell
    Assistant Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Michelle Eversen
    Program Area Supervisor

    Ecological Services

  • Miguel Garcia-Bermudez
    Species Conservation Scientist

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • Mike Barandiaran
    Refuge Manager

    NWR

  • Mike Piccirilli
    Chief Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program

    Division of Wildlife and Sport Fish

  • Mike Rich
    Project Leader

    Interior

  • Mindy Gautreaux
    Refuge Supervisor

    Southeast Region, Area I

  • Neil Gardner
    Assistant Special Agent in Charge

    Office of Law Enforcement

  • Neil Lalonde
    Project Leader

    DOI

  • Pat Stinson
    Refuge Manager

    Red River NWR

  • Paul Tritaik
    Wildlife Refuge Manager (Project Leader)

    J. N. "Ding" Darling NWR

  • Pete Benjamin
    Field Supervisor

    Ecological Services - Raleigh Field Office

  • Pete Campbell
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Pon Dixson
    Deputy Project Leader

    Refuges

  • Randy Cook
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

    • Map icon

      309 N. Church St. Room 201 , Dyersburg, Tennessee 38024

    • Phone icon

      (731) 676-7677

    • Email icon

      Randy_Cook@fws.gov

  • Randy Wilson
    Station Leader

    Migratory Birds

  • Rebekah Martin
    Project Leader

    R4 NWRS

  • Richard Campbell
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Ricky Ingram
    Project Leader

    Wheeler National Wildlife Refuge

  • Robert Tawes
    Chief, Environmental Review Division

    Ecological Services

  • Rolf Olson
    Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Roxanna Hinzman
    Field Supervisor

    South Florida Ecological Services Field Office

  • Rua Mordecai
    Science Coordinator

    South Atlantic Landscape Conservation Cooperative

  • Russell Webb
    Refuge Manager

    Savannah NWR

  • Sarah Clardy
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Sarah Dawsey
    Refuge Manager

    Cape Romain NWR

  • Scott Lanier
    Refuge Manager

    Division (National Wildlife Refuge System)

  • Seth Swafford
    Deputy Project Leader/Refuge Manager

    DOI/FWS

  • Shaw Davis
    Acting Project Leader/Deputy Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

    • Map icon

      694 Beech Hill Lane, Hardeeville, South Carolina 29927

    • Phone icon

      (912) 312-5227

    • Email icon

      Shaw_Davis@fws.gov

  • Shelley Stiaes
    Refuge Manager

    Refuges

  • Sherri Shoults
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Sherry Martin
    Grants Fiscal Officer

    WSFR

  • Sonia Mumford
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Stephanie Bruner
    Administrative Officer

    Refuges

  • Stephen Clark
    Assistant Special Agent in Charge

    Office of Law Enforcement

  • Stephen Jackson
    Deputy Assistant Regional Director

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Stephen Ricks
    Field Supervisor

    Ecological Services

  • Steve Sponaugle
    Branch Chief, Acquisition Goods & Services Operations

    Joint Administrative Operations

  • Steven S Henry
    Deputy Project Leader

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Steven Seibert

  • Susan Silander
    Project Leader

    NWR

  • Tamar Kavaldjian-Liskey
    Regional Hunting and Fishing Chief

    Office of the Regional Refuge Chief

  • Terry Delaine
    Wildlife Refuge Manager

    Sabine NWR

  • Terry Peacock
    Refuge Manager

    National Wildlife System

  • Thomas McCoy
    Field Supervisor

    South Carolina Ecological Services Field Office

    • Map icon

      176 Croghan Spur Road, Suite 200, Charleston, South Carolina 29407

    • Phone icon

      (843) 300-0431

    • Email icon

      Thomas_McCoy@fws.gov

  • Timothy Merritt
    Chief, Conservation and Classification Division

    Ecological Services

  • Todd Hopkins
    Coastal Resilience Coordinator

    Science Applications Southeast Region

  • Tom Edwards
    AR/LA Migratory Bird FO

    R4, Migratory Birds

  • Tom Penn
    Deputy Project Leader

    NWRS

    • Map icon

      1963 refuge Headquarters Road, P.O. Box 2683, Titusville, Florida 32781

    • Phone icon

      (321) 301-0614

    • Email icon

      Tom_Penn@fws.gov

  • Travis Carpenter
    Deputy Project Leader

    North Mississippi Refuges Complex

  • Troy Littrell
    Deputy Project Leader

    USFWS / Tennessee NWR

  • Tyler Hern
    Hatchery Manager

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • Vanessa Chaney

    R4 NWRS

  • Vic Coffman
    Deputy Chief

    FWS/Refuge Law Enforcement

  • Vince Carver
    Chief - Division of Fire Management (Southeast Region)

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • Walter Boltin
    Regional Coordinator - Fish Passage, Fish Habitat and Hatchery Maintenance

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • William G Miller
    Project Leader, Everglades Headwaters NWR Complex

    National Wildlife Refuge System

  • William Wayman
    Fish Technology Center Director

    Fish and Aquatic Conservation

  • William Whited
    Refuge Manager

    Refuges

Contact Us:

Looking for a media contact? Reach out to a regional spokesperson.

Share this page

Tweet this page on Twitter or follow @USFWSsoutheast

Share this page on Facebook or follow USFWSsoutheast.

LinkedIn

Share this page on LinkedIn