2017 Annual Southeast Region GIS Training Agenda

Time

Computer 1
Kittrell Hall
Room 302

Computer 2
Kittrell Hall
Room 202

Computer 3
Kittrell Hall
Room 308

Computer 4
Kittrell Hall
Room 208

TUESDAY
7:30 - 8a Registration
8 - 11:30

 

Plenary Session

Bell Hall room 282
Nursing Building Auditorium

Welcome, Logistics, and Introductions - Jason Duke, Region 4 GIS Coordinator

Regional GIS Update - Jason Duke

What's New in ArcGIS and ArcGIS Pro - David Attaway, ESRI

Break

IT Update - John Taitano, R4 CTO

Scott Bishaw, IT, UAS Update

Q and A's

Break

Keynote: TBA

 

11:30 - 1 Lunch
1 - 5


Advanced Topics


Introduction


Intermediate Topics


Other Topics

 

LiDAR and Terrain Analysis

Doug Newcomb
Robert Greco

 

GIS Introduction

Katy McCurdy
Matt Snider
Drew Rollman
Mark Parr

 

Intermediate GIS

Data Management (45 mins)
Jason Duke
Mark Richardson

Queries (90 mins)
Jason Duke
Mark Richardson

Editing/Digitizing/Attribution (90 min)
Kirsten Luke

 

ArcGIS Professional
David Attaway, ESRI

  WEDNESDAY
8 - 10

 

LiDAR and Terrain Analysis
Continued

Doug Newcomb
Robert Greco

 

GIS Introduction


Katy McCurdy
Matt Snider
Drew Rollman
Yvonne Allen
Angela Erves
 (continued)

 

Intermediate GIS

Data Joins/Relates/
Relationship Classes (90 mins)
Roy Hewitt

Raster/Vector Analysis/Geoprocessing Tools (150 mins)
Blaine Elliott
Amy Keister

ArcGIS Environments Settings
Amy Keister
Blaine Elliott

 

 

ArcGIS Professional
(second offering)
David Attaway, ESRI

10 - 12

 

Survey123
Field Data Collection

Mark Endries

12 - 1 Lunch
1 - 3

 

Predictive Distribution Modeling with Maxent
Mark Endries

 

GIS Introduction


Katy McCurdy
Matt Snider
Drew Rollman
Yvonne Allen
Angela Erves
(continued)

 

Intermediate GIS

Field Data Collection
Collector for ArcGIS
Mark Richardson
Mark Parr
Roy Hewitt

 

Story Maps
Kirsten Luke
Jose Barrios

 

 

3 - 4:30

 

QGIS
Doug Newcomb

  THURSDAY
8 - 10

 

Model Builder Intro

Chuck Kelso/
Mark Endries

 

 

GIS Introduction

Katy McCurdy
Matt Snider
Drew Rollman
Yvonne Allen
Angela Erves
 (continued)

 

Intermediate GIS

Make a Map from Start to Finish
Jim Besley
Kurt Snider

 

Avenza
Brian Van Druten
Emory Hoyle

10 - 12

 

Model Builder
The Next Step

Paul Lang/Mark Endries

 

Data Mining/Prep
Mark Parr
Yvonne Allen
Jose Barrios


12 - 1 Lunch
1 - 5

 

Model Builder
The Next Step
(continued)

Paul Lang/Mark Endries

 

 

GIS Introduction


Katy McCurdy
Matt Snider
Drew Rollman
Yvonne Allen
Angela Erves

(continued)