Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council


Meeting Agenda

April 4-5, 2018
Department of the Interior
North Penthouse Conference Room
1849 C Street NW
Washington, DC 20240

Wednesday, April 4

9:00 - 9:10 AM

Introductions
Scott Kovarovics, Council chair
Betty Huskins, Council Vice-chair

9:10 - 9:30 AM

Welcome and General Comments
Principal Deputy Director Greg Sheehan

9:30 - 10:15 AM

Status and update on Secretary Orders 3347 and 3356
Linh Phu, Secretary Order 3356 Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Falls Church, Virginia

10:15 - 10:30 AM

BREAK

10:30 - 12:00 PM

Council discussion of Secretary Order 3347, Assistant Secretary of Fish and Wildlife and Parks and Assistant Secretary of Lands and Minerals Management reports
Scott Kovarovics and Betty Huskins

12:00 - 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Continued discussion of Secretary Order 3347, Assistant Secretary of Fish and Wildlife and Parks and Assistant Secretary of Lands and Minerals Management reports, and prepare recommendations
Scott Kovarovics and Betty Huskins

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Recreational Boating and Fishing Foundation Update
Frank Peterson, President, Recreational Boating and Fishing Foundation

2:30 - 3:00 PM

Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program Update
Bob Curry, Deputy Assistant Director, Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program, Falls Church, Virginia

3:00 - 3:15 PM

BREAK

3:15 - 3:30 PM

150th Anniversary Fisheries Program Planning Discussion
John Schmerfeld, Deputy Assistant Director, Fish and Aquatic Conservation

3:30 - 4:00 PM

Council business session - Approve minutes of Jan 17, 2017 meeting, RBFF appointments, and other general topics
Scott Kovarovics

4:00 - 4:30 PM

Secretary Zinke – DOI - general discussion

4:45 - 5:00 PM

Public comments and adjourn
Scott Kovarovics, Council Chair

Note - Dinner Reservations for 20 under Linda Friar’s name at Old Ebbitt Grill, 675 15th St NW, Washington DC Participation not required

Thursday, April 5

8:30 - 8:40 AM

Introductions
Scott Kovarovics, Council chair
Betty Huskins, Council Vice-chair

8:40 - 9:40 AM

Fish and Aquatic Conservation Program Update
David Hoskins, Assistant Director – Fish and Aquatic Conservation Program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Washington, DC

9:40 - 10:00 AM

BREAK

10:00 - 10:20 AM

NOAA Fisheries Update
Russ Dunn, National Policy Advisor, NOAA Fisheries

10:20 - 10:40 AM

Bureau of Land Management, Division of Fish Wildlife & Plant Conservation, David Hu, Fish Biologist will provide a brief introduction to BLM Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Program, and summary of BLM aquatics programming in accord with Secretarial Orders 3347 and 3356.

10:40 - 11:30 AM

Council committee updates
John Sprague, Boating Issues Committee chair, Mike Nussman, Fisheries Issues Committee Chair, and Doug Boyd, Betty Huskins, Outreach & Communications Committee Chair, National Fish Habitat Plan Council representative

11:30 - 12:00 PM

CD3Waterless Cleaning – a resource tool to prevent the spread of aquatic invasive species – Mark Apfelbacher presenting, Ed Rudberg, Ph.D.,CEO, via phone Both represent the CD3 General Benefit Corporation http://www.cd3station.com

12:00 - 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 - 1:30 PM

Miscellaneous items and public comment
Scott Kovarovics, Betty Huskins and Linda Friar

1:30 PM

ADJOURN

Briefing Materials & Documents for Review

Documents Associated with Agenda Items