Oxford Slough provides a safe and productive nesting environment for geese and other migratory birds
Storm over Oxford Slough
Oxford and Deep Creeks, as well as other streams and creeks in the surrounding mountains drain into the Slough
Trumpeter swans at Oxford Slough
A prescribed fire in fall 2013 opened up previously dense bulrush areas. Trumpeter swans are now seen here for the first time in many years.
These tall stately birds are resting and feeding at Oxford Slough before the next leg of their migration north.
Avocets use the shallow shoreline areas at Oxford to search for food.
Oxford Slough Waterfowl Production Area is an unstaffed station with minimal management. Some of the upland areas have alkaline soils, covered with native grasses and shrubs; these areas are not grazed or managed. Several native grass hayfields, and irrigated alfalfa fields are hayed to provide short grass feeding areas for geese and cranes. Some dry land cropland has been seeded to dense nesting cover and some is still cooperatively farmed. Part of the marsh is still in private ownership, so no water management is done. The marsh is allowed to fluctuate naturally; in drought years it dries out.
About the Complex
The Southeast Idaho NWR Complex administers five units of the Refuge System: Camas, Grays Lake, Bear Lake, and Minidoka NWRs, and Oxford Slough WPA
Oxford Slough is managed as part of the Southeast Idaho NWR Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Waterfowl hunting can be good when there is water in the marsh. The marsh usually freezes over by late November. There is no fishing opportunity, as there are no fish in the slough. Trapping is allowed in accordance with Idaho game laws, and Idaho hunting regulations are in effect here.
A wide variety of waterbirds use Oxford
Slough as a resting and nesting area.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: Sep 20, 2016