In 1965, scientists from the Smithsonian Institution reported only four species of nesting seabirds at Baker Island. Today 11 species nest on the island including boobies, frigatebirds, and almost 1 million pairs of sooty terns.
Makes its nest on a mound of branches, bones, grass, human-generated trash, or other items.
Although the masked booby regularly lays two eggs, it never raises two young. The first egg is laid four to nine days before the second, and the older chick always ejects the second from the nest
Makes its nest on a large open platform of twigs, lined with grasses or leafy matter, placed in small tree or shrub.
Perhaps the most striking feature of frigatebirds is the male's red throat pouch, which the male inflates into a large red balloon during courtship displays.
Courtship display also involves a variety of calls, bill rattling and spreading of the wings.
Because if its small gape, this noddy is restricted to feeding on tiny fish, squid, sea-skaters and small crustaceans.
The largest member of the noddy family; they weigh twice as much as black noddies. Chicks reach adult weight in 18 days. Most chicks outweigh parents in six weeks.
Nests are constructed in a variety of habitats (e.g., rocky ledges, open, sandy beaches) but usually at the base of shrubs or refuse.
Nest in large, dense colonies consisting of thousands to a million pairs of terns. Nests are shallow scrapes often lined with bits of shell or vegetation.
Famous for laying its egg on a rock, a rock ledge, or a bare branch rather than in a nest. An egg laid in an exposed and precarious place results in a chick that must cling to the perch.
Nests are placed on the ground, and generally are a simple scrape lined with some vegetation.
Curlews nest on the ground in a simple, bare depression lined with vegetation.
Breeds on Arctic tundra, especially in vegetation in low areas with few rocks. A nest cup is a shallow depression filled with lichens and moss.
The nest is a simple ground-depression (scrape) wallowed out between small stones. Scantily lined with willow rootlets, dry leaves and twigs.
The male makes nest-like scrapes in the ground, lined with some vegetation, often close to the final site selected by the female.
Follow Us Online
The masked booby lives on the open ocean. It only comes on land to breed and raise its young.