headquarters is located about 3 miles southeast of Moffit, North Dakota. From
I-94 at Sterling, North Dakota, take exit 182 and turn south on U.S. Highway
83. Proceed 12 miles south to Moffit, North Dakota. One mile south of Moffit
turn east on 128th Avenue SE and follow the signs to Refuge headquarters
located on the north side of the lake.
National Wildlife Refuge
HeadquartersAddress: 12000 353rd
Street SEMoffit, ND 58560
Phone: 701-387-4397Email: email@example.com Fax: 701-387-4767
Project Leader: Jared Newton
overlook and Paul Van Ningen Memorial are located one mile north and 1 mile
east of Moffit or one mile north and 2 miles west of the refuge headquarters
along 102nd Ave.SE. This overlook sits above Lake Unit 1 providing a splendid
panoramic view over the west end of the refuge.
residence, office and maintenance buildings constructed in the 1930’s using
native field stone are located one mile south of the refuge headquarters along
the south side of Unit 2.
A one mile
two track walking trail is located east of the historic stone residence between
Lake Unit 2 and the Unit 2 Marsh providing seasonal opportunities to observe
many species of shorebirds and waterfowl depending on water levels within the
a trip to the refuge, it is important to wear appropriate clothing and footwear
for hiking and birding excursions and to dress for the weather. Wood ticks are
often present in grassland areas from spring to mid-summer.
bringing water, food, binoculars, field guides, a hat, sunscreen, insect
repellent and anything else that might make your outdoor experience more
enjoyable. It is also a good idea to inform friends or family if you will be
exploring alone. Maps, brochures and general information are available at the
Follow Us Online
The piping plover is a small, stocky, sandy-colored bird resembling a sandpiper. The adult has yellow-orange legs, a black band across the forehead from eye to eye, and a black ring around the base of its neck. Like other plovers, it runs in short starts and stops. When still, the piping plover blends into the pale background of open, sandy habitat on outer beaches where it feeds and nests. The bird's name derives from its call notes, plaintive bell-like whistles which are often heard before the birds are seen.