Recovery Champions

Recovery Champions in the Pacific Region


The National Recovery Champion Award honors Fish and Wildlife Service employees and conservation partners throughout the United States who have made outstanding contributions to the recovery of endangered species. These individuals from the Pacific Region have received the

2015 National Recovery Champion Award:

Paul Meyers - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Columbian white-tailed deer)

Paul Meyers is recognized as a 2015 Recovery Champion for his leadership in the recovery efforts for the endangered Columbian white-tailed deer. As a wildlife biologist at the Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for Columbian White-tailed Deer, Meyers has worked tirelessly to establish a new viable and secure subpopulation of the deer on Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge – a part of their historical range from which the species was once extirpated. These efforts greatly improved prospects for the species to the extent that the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service recently proposed upgrading its legal status from endangered to threatened. The conservation success of the Columbian white-tailed deer has been a model for and an inspiration to our partners in conservation throughout Oregon and Washington.


Kauai Endangered Seabird Recovery Project: Andre Raine, Marc Travers, Megan Vynne, Mike McFarlin, David Golden, Adam Elzinga, and Angela Stamen (Newell's shearwater and Hawaiian petrel)

For more than 10 years, members of the Kauaʻi Endangered Seabird Recovery Project have demonstrated their dedication, technical expertise, and willingness to forge new partnerships to achieve recovery progress for the federally threatened Newell’s shearwater and endangered Hawaiian petrel.  The team has led innovative studies that have greatly improved our knowledge of seabird behavior and species distribution.  Further, they have developed new monitoring methods to obtain data on seabird flight heights, concentrations of new breeding areas, and seabird interactions with man-made structures.  This information has been vital in helping the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refine seabird recovery criteria, improve population viability models for these species, and inform decision-making related to habitat conservation plans.  Working cooperatively with numerous organizations and stakeholder groups, the team will continue to help these extraordinary species progress toward recovery. 


Recovery Champions from the Pacific Region in previous years:


Chadd Smith – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Kilauea, Hawaii (Hawaiian waterbirds)

Oregon Chub Interagency Recovery Team: Brian Bangs, Paul Scheerer, Greg Taylor, Kim Garner, Ann Gray, Pat DeHaan, Ron Rhew, Jock Beall, Jared Jebousek, and Chris Seal (Oregon Chub)


Lisa Bellefond – Puget Sound Partnership, Tacoma, Washington (streaked horned lark, golden paintbrush)

Hawaii Plant Extinction Prevention Program: Joan Yoshioka, Wendy Kishida, Steve Perlman, Susan Ching Harbin, Talia Portner, Joel Lau, Hank Oppenheimer, Keahi Bustamente, Ane Bakutis, Patty Pali, Kristen Coelho, Josh VanDeMark, Mike Long, Marie Bruegmann, and Vickie Caraway – Hilo, Hawaii (Hawaiian plant species)


Coastal Program Grants Team: Ginger Phalen and Curtis Tanner – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (bull trout, marbled murrelet, and Chinook salmon)

Northern Spotted Owl Modeling Team: Bob Anthony, Ray Davis, Katie Dugger, Jeffrey Dunk, Betsy Glenn, David LaPlante, Bruce Marcot, Martin Raphael, Nathan Schumaker, Jim Thrailkill, Brendan White, and Brian Woodbridge – Oregon State University, Humboldt State University, Natural Resources Geospatial, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, U.S. Forest Service, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (northern spotted owl)


Olympic National Park Team: Karen Gustin, Brian Winter, Pat Crain, and Sam Brenkman National Park Service, Port Angeles, Washington (Bull Trout, Puget Sound Chinook Salmon and Steelhead)

Clackamas River Basin Bull Trout Team: Brad Goehring, Jason Dunham, Jeff Boechler, Chris Allen, and Dan Shively Mt. Hood National Forest, U. S. Geological Survey, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Bull Trout)

Nihoa Millerbird Team: Walterbea Aldeguer, Fred Amidon, Tom Edgerton, Chris Farmer, Holly Freifeld, Lauren Greig, Robby Kohley, Michele Kuter, Peter Luscomb, Sheldon Plentovich, Rachel Rounds, Cameron Rutt, Tawn Speetjens, Matt Stelmach, Daniel Tsukayama, Eric VanderWerf, George E. Wallace, Thierry Work, and Lindsay Young U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument, American Bird Conservancy, Honolulu Zoo, Pacific Rim Conservation, U.S. Geological Survey (Nihoa Millerbird)


Special Agent Keith Swindle – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu, Hawaii (Newell's shearwater)

Robert Robichaux, PhD – Hawaiian Silversword Foundation, Volcano, Hawaii (Mauna Loa silversword)


The Willamette Valley Prairie Restoration Team: Steve Smith, Jarod Jebousek, Chris Seal, Jock Beall, Nate Richardson, Mikki Collins, Kate Norman, Jeff Dillon, Cat Brown, and Rollie White – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service staff at the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Office, Portland, Oregon, and the Willamette Valley National Wildlife Refuge Complex, Corvallis, Oregon (Fender’s blue butterfly, Kincaid’s lupine, golden paintbrush, Nelson’s checker-mallow, Willamette daisy, and Bradshaw’s desert parsley


Jack Jeffrey – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Akiapolaau, `alala (Hawaiian crow), Hawaii akepa, Hawaii creeper, nene (Hawaiian goose), palila, Hawaiian hoary bat, and haha plant)

Dr. Dwayne K. Paige – Seattle Public Utilities (bull trout)


Holly Freifeld – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office, Honolulu, Hawaii (Hawaiian petrel, Laysan Duck, Mariana fruit bat, and Newell's shearwater)

David Hays – Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, Washington (Columbia basin pygmy rabbit)


Joanne Stellini – U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Western Washington Fish and Wildlife Office, Lacey, Washington (marbled murrelet, northern spotted owl, bald eagle, bull trout, golden paintbrush, Columbia Basin pygmy rabbit, Columbian white-tailed deer, Canadian lynx, grizzly bear)


Paul Scheerer – Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Corvallis, Oregon (Oregon chub, Borax Lake chub, Foskett speckled dace, Warner sucker, Hutton tui chub)


Also see the individuals who have received the Pacific Region's Recovery Leader awards over the last several years.


Last updated: May 20, 2016
Pacific Region Ecological Services
Pacific Region Home

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Home Page | Department of the Interior  |  | About the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service  | Accessibility  | Privacy  | Notices  | Disclaimer  | FOIA