Mammals of Muscatatuck

Refuge Deer

Mammals of Muscatatuck

 

  • Opossum (Didelphis marsupialis)
  • Least Shrew (Cryptotis parva)
  • Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)
  • Eastern Mole (Scalopus aquaticus)
  • Little Brown Myotis (Myotis lucifugus)
  • Indiana Bat (Myotis sodalis)
  • Northern Myotis (Myotis septentrionalis)
  • Eastern Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus subflavus)
  • Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
  • Hoary Bat (Lasiurus cinereus)
  • Evening Bat (Nycticeius humeralis)
  • Red Bat (Lasiurus borealis)
  • Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
  • Least Weasel (Mustela rixosa)
  • Long-tailed Weasel (Mustela frenata)
  • Mink (Mustela vison)
  • River Otter (Lutra canadensis)
  • Striped Skunk (Mephitis mephitis)
  • Coyote (Canis latrans)
  • Bobcat (Lynx rufus)
  • Red Fox (Vulpes fulva)
  • Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
  • Woodchuck (Marmota monax)
  • Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus)
  • Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
  • Eastern Fox Squirrel (Sciurus niger)
  • Southern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys volans)
  • Beaver (Castor canadensis)
  • Deer Mouse (Peronmyscus maniculatus)
  • White-Footed Mouse (Peromyscus leucopus)
  • Meadow Vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus)
  • Prairie Vole (Microtus ochrogaster)
  • Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
  • Norway Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
  • House Mouse (Mus musculus)
  • Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
  • White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

The following mammals occur in our area but have not been sighted on the refuge: 

  • Masked Shrew (Sorex cinereus)
  • Southeastern Shrew (Sorex longirostris)
  • Gray Myotis (Myotis grisescens)
  • Silver-haired Bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans)
  • Badger (Taxidea taxus)
  • Southern Bog Lemming (Synaptomys cooperi)
  • Pine Vole (Pitymys pinetorum)