- USFWS Midwest Home
- Ecological Services Home
- Ecological Services Field Offices
- Ecoological Services Regional Office Staff
- Contact Us
- View more links
- Our Programs
- Coastal Program
- Endangered Species
- Environmental Contaminants
- Federal Projects
- National Wetlands Inventory
- Conservation Priorities
- Bald Eagle
- Contaminants of Emerging Concern
- Great Lakes Restoration Initiative
- Monarch Butterfly
Conserving the Nature of America
The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with others to conserve, protect, and enhance fish, wildlife, plants, and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
in the Midwest
The Midwest Region includes Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin.
Find a location or office
near you »
Species of Concern
June 3, 2016 - Positive 90-Day Finding for U.S. Population of Northwestern Moose (Alces alces andersoni)
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service completed initial reviews of two petitions under the Endangered Species Act (ESA); one to remove protections for the golden-cheeked warbler and one to add the U.S. population of the northwestern subspecies of moose to the list of threatened and endangered species.
The petition to list the U.S. population of the northwestern subspecies of moose (Alces alces andersoni), found in Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota and Wisconsin, provided substantial scientific or commercial information that listing under the ESA may be warranted. This substantial 90-day finding initiates a rigorous status review in which the Service will determine whether the species warrants listing under the ESA.
Our findings will publish in the June 3, 2016, Federal Register.
News Release (June 2, 2016): Service Announces Findings on Two Endangered Species Act Petitions
Federal Register Notice: Notice of petition findings and initiation of status review (June 2, 2016 - Public Inspection Version)
Petition: Petition to List the U.S. Population of Northwestern Moose (Alces alces andersoni) under the Endangered Species Act