U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Forensics Laboratory

Forensics Lab Home
Science Professionals
Agents and Insectors
Students and Educators
Publications and ID Notes
The Feather Atlas
Lab Tour
Lab News
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map

Indian Peafowl Feathers. Credit: USFWS

Students and Educators

MYSTERY PHOTO                      VIEW OUR LIBRARY OF MYSTERY PHOTOS

Hornbill Skull
Credit: USFWS.

Hornbill Skull

Common Name: Wreathed Hornbill
Scientific Name: Aceros undulatus
Protected Status: CITES - App. II
Laboratory Section: Morphology
What’s the Story? This is a close-up of the beak of a Wreathed Hornbill. The strange-looking skulls of these birds are sometimes sold - illegally - as decorative curiosities.

NOTICES:

  • These photos change frequently. Check back for more mystery photos.
  • These photos should not be used for identification purposes.  Detailed information to assist with selected species identification problems can be found at Publications and Identifications Guides.
  • For more information about Protected Status, view our U.S. Wildlife Laws page.
  • You may download these photos for educational purposes with credit to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), but cannot use them for commercial purposes or sell them.
  • Copyright © US Fish & Wildlife Service Forensics Laboratory.
U.S. Department of Interior Logo