Select a State to Find a Refuge, Hatchery or USFWS Office
Bats In Alabama
Sixteen different bat species are found in the state of Alabama. Bats play an important role in our ecosystem because they help keep the insect population under control. One little bat can eat hundreds of pests! Due to their buggy appetites, bats also play a role in helping farmers protect their crops. Some bats even help pollinate other plants. For a comprehensive look at bats in our Alabama, follow this link. http://www.outdooralabama.com/bats
Three species of bats are currently protected, or being considered for protection, under the Endangered Species Act.
Gray Bats (Myotis grisescens) - Endangered
Gray Bats are listed as Endangered under the Endangered Species Act. They are distinguished from other bats by the unicolored fur on their back. In addition, following their molt in July or August, gray bats have dark gray fur which often bleaches to a chestnut brown or russet.
Gray Bat Fact Sheet
Indiana Bats (Myotis sodalis) - Endangered
The Indiana bat is a small bat with dark gray to blackish, brown fur, found across much of the eastern United States. It is listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act (ESA). It was first listed as a result of large numbers of Indiana bat deaths caused by human disturbance during hibernation.
For more information on survey guidelines, avoidance, and procedures for working with the Indiana bat, please follow this link: http://www.fws.gov/daphne/es/Bats/Indiana%20Bat.html
Northern Long-Eared Bats (Myotis septentrionalis) - Threatened (effective on May 4, 2015)
The northern long-eared bat is one of the species most impacted by white-nose syndrome. Due to declines caused by white-nose syndrome as well as continued spread of the disease, the Service proposed listing this bat as endangered on October 2, 2013. At that time we opened a 60-day public comment period, which we extended an additional 30 days. Since then, we opened an additional two comment periods and extended the time for making a final listing determination to April 2, 2015.
For more information on the northern long-eared bat, please click the following link: http://www.fws.gov/Midwest/endangered/mammals/nlba/index.html.
Below is a map of Northern Long-Eared Bat known hibernacula and maternity roosts in Alabama. Click on the map for a larger copy with an attached key to the 4(d) rule
Additional Bat Links