SCEP graduate student
Juneau Field Office
3000 Vintage Blvd. Suite 201
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Photo Credit: Nick Hatch/USFWS
Photo Credit: Dan Cushing/USFWS
Photo Credit: Will Elder/NPS
POW Spruce Grouse.
Photo Credit: Sarah Schoen/USFWS
Southeast Alaska Candidate Conservation Programs
Welcome to the Juneau Fish and Wildlife Field Office Candidate Conservation Page
The USFWS Candidate Conservation Program Vision: Working in partnership with public and private landowners, the Candidate Conservation Program assesses species and develops and facilitates the use of voluntary conservation tools for collaborative conservation of candidate and other species-at-risk and their habitats, so that these species do not need the protection of the Endangered Species Act.
The focus of the Candidate Conservation Program in Southeast Alaska is to evaluate, research, and monitor at-risk species, and to work with partners to conserve these species and their habitats. Fact Sheet - pdf .
USFWS research vessel MV Curlew in Lituya Bay, Alaska. Photo Credit: Jonathan Felis/USFWS
Kittlitz’s Murrelet (Brachyramphus brevirostris)
- The Kittlitz’s Murrelet is a small, diving seabird in the Alcid (auk) family, related to the Marbled Murrelet, puffins, murres, and auklets. It eats small fish and invertebrates, and is endemic to coastal Alaska and eastern Russia.
- Kittlitz's Murrelet Cooperative Study in Southeast Alaska
- USFWS Kittlitz’s Murrelet (Fact Sheet - pdf)
- Publications and reports
- KISSLING, M.L. 2011. SYMPOSIUM FOREWARD: Population status and trends of the Kittlitz's Murrelet Brachyramphus brevirostris. Marine Ornithology 39:1-2. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M.L., LUKACS, P.M., LEWIS, S.B., GENDE, S.M., KULETZ, K.J., HATCH, N.R., SCHOEN, S.K. & OEHLERS, S. 2011. Distribution and abundance of the Kittlitz's Murrelet Brachyramphus brevirostris in selected areas of southeastern Alaska. Marine Ornithology 39:3-11. (PDF)
- LUKACS, P.M., KISSLING, M.L., REID, M., GENDE, S.M., & LEWIS, S.B. 2010. Testing assumptions of distance sampling of a pelagic seabird. Condor 112(3):455–459. (PDF).
- KISSLING, M.L., REID, M., LUKACS, P.M., GENDE, S.M., & LEWIS, S.B. 2007. Understanding abundance patterns of a declining seabird: implications for monitoring. Ecological Applications 17:2164-2174. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M.L., KULETZ, K., & BROCKMAN, S. 2007. Distribution and abundance of Kittlitz’s Murrelets along the outer coast of Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve, in Piatt, J.F., and Gende, S.M., eds., Proceedings of the Fourth Glacier Bay Science Symposium, October 26-28, 2004: U.S. Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Report 2007-5047, p. 124-128. (PDF- 604kb)
- KISSLING, M. L., REID, M., LUKACS, P.M., GENDE, S.M., & LEWIS, S.B. 2007. Recommendations for monitoring Kittlitz’s murrelets in Icy Bay, in Winfree, B., ed., Proceedings of the Central Alaska Park Science Symposium, September 12-14, 2006. Alaska Park Science 6:59-61. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M. L., KULETZ, K.J., BROCKMANN, S.P., & HATCH, N.R. 2007. Distribution and abundance of Brachyramphus murrelets and other marine wildlife from Icy Bay to Cross Sound and in selected mainland fjords of southeast Alaska, 2002-2004. Unpublished report, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Juneau. (PDF - 628kb)
- A Poster Child for Global Warming, National Wildlife Magazine, October 2008. (PDF - 1.35mb)
- Big Returns from a Small Package, Tracker News, Microwave Telemetry, Winter 2010. (PDF - 1.2mb)
Forest Owls of Southeast Alaska
- We studied the distribution, abundance, and ecology of forest owls in Southeast Alaska, 2005-2008.
- We developed survey protocols specific to Southeast Alaska that can be used for estimating and monitoring population trends of most forest owl species that occur in Southeast Alaska.
- We also performed an in-depth study of the Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii), a species of concern in Canada due to local extinction and declining populations.
- Publications and reports
- KISSLING, M.L., LEWIS, S.B., & CUSHING, D.A. 2010. Diet of the Western Screech-owl in southeast Alaska. Western Birds 41:247-255. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M.L., LEWIS, S.B., & PENDLETON, G.P. 2010. Factors influencing forest owl detectability in southeastern Alaska. Condor 112(3):539–548. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M. L, & LEWIS, S.B. 2009. Distribution, abundance, and ecology of forest owls in Southeast Alaska. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Juneau Field Office, Alaska, and Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Wildlife Conservation, Douglas, Alaska. 215pp. (PDF - 1.7mb)
- LEWIS, S.B., & KISSLING, M.L.. 2009. A technique for capturing Western Screech-owls (Megascops kennicottii) in southeast Alaska. North American Bird Bander 34(4):179-185. (PDF - 575kb)
Forest Birds of Southeast Alaska
- We evaluated the use of forested buffer strips of varying widths by forest passerines in Tongass National Forest, southeast Alaska, to make recommendations to the conservation strategy on the Forest.
- SPERRY, D.M., KISSLING, M., & GEORGE, T.L. 2008. Avian nest survival in coastal forested buffer strips on Prince of Wales Island, Alaska. The Condor 110(4):740-746. (PDF - 838kb)
- KISSLING, M.L., & GARTON, E.O. 2007. Forested buffer strips and breeding bird communities in southeast Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management 72(3):674-681. (PDF)
- KISSLING, M.L., & GARTON, E.O. 2006. Estimating detection probability and density from point-count surveys: a combination of distance and double-observer sampling. Auk 123(3):735-752. (PDF)
Prince of Wales Spruce Grouse (Falcipennis canadensis isleibi)
- The Prince of Wales Spruce Grouse is a medium-sized gamebird that is endemic to several islands in southern Southeast Alaska.
- We completed a Species Assessment to evaluate the status and identify potential threats to the Prince of Wales Spruce Grouse in September 2010. (PDF)
Last updated: September 16, 2011