National Wildlife Refuge System

Research Natural Areas within Fish & Wildlife Service Managed Lands

Alabama

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
ChoctawWater-Tupelo Water Tupelo35
WheelerBluff CityEastern Red Cedar13

Alaska

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Alaska MaritimeAgattu IslandBirds55,535
Alaska MaritimeBuldir IslandBirds5,000
ArcticFirth River-Mancha CreekArctic Tundra520,000
ArcticShublikArctic Tundra34,540
KenaiAndrew SimonWhite Spruce-Birch830,000
KenaiBedlam LakeWhite Spruce-Birch10
KenaiNikolai BayBlack Spruce20
KenaiSkilakWhite Spruce20
KodiakMount GlottofKodiak Brown Bear80,500

Arizona

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Cabeza PrietaAntelope FlatCreosote Bush57
Cabeza PrietaKearney SumacKearney Sumac23,040
Cabeza PrietaPinacatePalo Verde-Cactus-Shrub5,120
CabezaPrietaSierra PintaPalo Verde-Cactus-Shrub5,120
HavasuBill WilliamsCottonwood-Willow440
KofaFishtail CanyonPalms200
KofaPalm CanyonPalms225

Arkansas

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Big LakeBig Lake Bald Cypress Bald Cypress500
Holla BendHog ThiefCottonwood100
White RiverWhite RiverSweetgum-Nuttall Oak-Willow Oak973

California

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
KernSan Joaquin DesertBlunt-nosed Leopard Lizard, San Joaquin Kit Fox 2,260

Colorado

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Monte VistaSpring CreekSaltbush-Greasewood14

Delaware

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Bombay HookMarshall IslandTidal Salt Marshes120

Florida

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
J.N. "Ding" DarlingNorbergRed and Black Mangrove150
Lake WoodruffHoney CreekSouthern Cordgrass Prairie1,140
LoxahatcheeLoxahatchee SloughEverglades2,560
National Key DeerBig Mullet KeyRed Mangrove20
National Key DeerCottrell KeyRed Mangrove30
National Key DeerLittle Mullet KeyRed Mangrove16
St. MarksAbe TrullLongleaf Pine25
St. MarksByrd HammockPond Cypress-Swamp Tupelo32
St. MarksCoggins BranchLoblolly Pine-Hardwoods25
St. MarksGum SwampSweet Bay-Swamp Tupelo-Red Maple118
St. MarksLevy DitchLive Oak88
St. MarksOtter CreekPond Cypress98
St. MarksOtter LakeLoblolly Pine-Scrub Oak93
St. MarksPanaceaSouthern Scrub Oak20
St. MarksSt. MarksTidal Salt Marsh, Slash Pine-Cabbage Palm1,066

Georgia

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Blackbeard IslandBlackbeard IslandSlash Pine-Hardwood450
OkefenokeeBlack Jack IslandSwamp and Marshy Areas15,027
OkefenokeeCowhouse IslandLive Oak10
OkefenokeeFloyd's IslandSouthern Scrub Oak160
OkefenokeeNumber One IslandLongleaf Pine-Slash Pine126
OkefenokeePine IslandPondpine90
OkefenokeePond CypressPond Cypress14,989
OkefenokeeSweet BaySweetbay-Swamp Tupelo-Red Maple2,560
OkefenokeeTerritory PrairieSwamps and Marshy Areas1,450
PiedmontFive PointsLoblolly Pine-Shortleaf Pine118

Hawaii

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Hawaiian IslandsFrench Frigate ShoalsBirds (seabird colonies)107,772
Hawaiian IslandsGardner PinnaclesBirds (seabird colonies)6
Hawaiian IslandsLaysan IslandBirds (Laysan teal, Laysan Finch, seabird colonies)1,010
Hawaiian IslandsLisianski IslandBirds (seabird colonies)383
Hawaiian IslandsNecker IslandBirds (seabird colonies)45
Hawaiian IslandsNihoa IslandBirds (Nihoa miller-bird, Nihoa Finch, seabird colonies)170
Hawaiian IslandsPearl and Hermes Reef Birds (seabird colonies)95,582

Illinois

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Crab OrchardArea 10Black Willow40
Crab OrchardBig Grassy CreekWhite Oak-Red Oak210
Crab OrchardCrab Orchard CemeteryEastern Red Cedar70
Crab OrchardCrab Orchard Creek BottomsPin Oak-Sweet Gum105
Crab OrchardDevil's Kitchen DamYellow Popular-White Oak-Northern Red Oak130
Crab OrchardDevil's Kitchen LakeUnglaciated Sandstone Bluffs136
Crab OrchardLittle Grassy CreekRiver Birch-Sycamore20
Crab OrchardPigeon CreekWhite Oak-Red Oak-Hickory40
Crab OrchardPost Oak FlatsPost Oak-Black Oak72
Crab OrchardThe OxbowBlack Willow160
Crab OrchardWolf Creek BayCottonwood 40
Crab OrchardWolf Creek (East Tributaries)White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory330
ChautauquaCameronSilver Maple-American Elm177
ChautauquaRountreeBlack Oak-Mockernut Hickory26
Upper MississippiThomson-Fulton Sand Prairie Bluestem Prairie321

Indiana

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
MuscatatuckMuscatatuck Acid Seep SpringUnique Plant Association97

Iowa

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Upper MississippiTwelve Mile IslandSilver Maple-American Elm900

Kansas

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
KirwinSolomon River GrasslandsBluestem-Grama Prairie120
QuiviraSantanaBluestem Prairie362

Louisiana

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
SabineBlue IslandsSouthern Cordgrass Prairie112

Maine

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
MoosehornBertrand E. SmithWhite Pine160
MoosehornCamp TwoBalsam Fir40
MoosehornEdmunds UnitRed Spruce-Balsam Fair160
MoosehornHobartNorthern White Cedar10
MoosehornMoosehorn MeadowsBirds (managed woodcock habitat)50
MoosehornSunken BogSphagnum-Bog Lakes10

Maryland

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Eastern NeckHail PointTidal Salt Marsh149
Patuxent Research RefugePatuxent I (Bottomlands Forest)Sweetgum-Yellow Poplar1,000
Patuxent Research RefugePatuxent II (Terrace Woodlands)White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory250
Patuxent Research RefugePatuxent III (Upland Forest)White Oak-Red Oak-Hickory1,700

Massachusetts

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Parker RiverLudlow Griscom DuneBeach Bayberry-American Plum-Beachgrass 150

Michigan

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
SeneyHemlockWhite Pine-Hemlock80
SeneyNorthern HardwoodSugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch550
SeneyRed PineRed Pine500
SeneyStrangmoor BogUnusual Geologic Phenomenon640

Minnesota

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Rice LakeRice LakeTamarack100
SherburneSantiago Oak SavannaOak Savanna500
TamaracHeight of LandSugar Maple-Basswood73
Tamarac SugarbushSugar Maple-Basswood136
Upper MississippiReno BottomsSilver Maple-American Elm1,980

Mississippi

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
NoxubeeMorgan HillEastern Red Cedar-Pine-Hardwood67
NoxubeeOld Robinson RoadBald Cypress46
YazooSwan Lake BlackBlack Willow400

Missouri

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
MingoCherrybarkCherrybark Oak-Swamp Chestnut Oak60
MingoCypress-TupeloBald Cypress-Water Tupelo80
MingoElm-Ash-MapleBlack Ash-American Elm-Red Maple80
MingoOak-HickoryWhite Oak-Red Oak-Hickory140
MingoOvercup Oak Overcup Oak 45
MingoPin OakPin Oak-Sweet Gum180
MingoWillow OakWillow Oak-Sweet Gum40
Squaw CreekBluejoint-Slough Grass-Prairie Northern Cordgrass Prairie250
Squaw CreekCordgrass PrairieNorthern Cordgrass Prairie210
Squaw CreekLoess HillsEolian Land Form100
Swan LakeYellow CreekSilver Maple-American Elm1,000

Montana

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Benton LakeMullan TrailWheatgrass-Needlegrass392
Charles M. RussellDillon IslandCottonwood-Willow80
Charles M. RussellFourth RidgeRocky Mountain Juniper1,480
Charles M. RussellGrand IslandCottonwood-Willow160
Charles M. RussellLimber PineLimber Pine1,053
Charles M. RussellManning Corral Prairie Dog TownGrama, Needlegrass, Wheatgrass1,079
Charles M. RussellMissouri River BottomlandsFree flowing river with Cottonwood-Willow Bottomlands5,085
Charles M. RussellPrairie Dog IslandBlack-tailed Prairie Dog15
Charles M. RussellSpring Creek Bay CouleeAspen160
Charles M. RussellTwo Calf Douglas Fir CommunityDouglas Fir160
Charles M. RussellTwo Calf IslandCottonwood-Willow30
Charles M. RussellYork IslandGrama, Needlegrass, Wheatgrass120
Lake MasonLake MasonWheatgrass, Neeldegrass1,420
Medicine LakeBig IslandWhite Pelican251
Medicine LakeBruce's IslandWheatgrass-Grama367
Medicine LakeHomesteadGrama-Needlegrass-Wheatgrass39
Medicine LakeTepee HillsHuman 50
Red Rock LakesSheep MountainInterior Duglas Fir85

Nebraska

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Crescent LakeGoose LakeNebraska Sandhills Prairie904
Crescent LakeHackberry LakeNebraska Sandhills Prairie172
DeSotoDeSotoCottonwood320
Fort NiobraraFort NiobraraInterior Ponderosa Pine200
ValentineValentine No. 1Birds (Prairie Chicken)530
ValentineValentine No. 2Nebaska Sandhills Prairie459

Nevada

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Anaho IslandAnaho IslandDesert Shrub247
DesertBasinInterior Ponderosa Pine650
DesertDeadhorseGrama-Galleta Steppe3,000
DesertHayford PeakBristlecone Pine2,000
DesertPapoose LakeSaltbush23,680
DesertPinyon-JuniperPinyon Juniper500
Ruby LakeRuby Valley MarshLarge Shallow
Lake10,000

New Jersey

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Edwin B. ForsytheEgg IslandLaughing Gulls and Clapper Rails600
Edwin B. ForsytheLily Lake BogLossel's Twayblade Orchid1
Edwin B. ForsytheLittle Beach IslandExposed Coastline with Unconsolidated Sediment 1,250
Great SwampM. Hartley DodgeWhite Oak-Red Oak-Hickory746

New Mexico

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Bitter LakeBitter LakeSaline Lakes300
Bitter LakeInk PotSinkhole Lakes2
Bitter LakeLake St. FrancisSinkhole Lakes700
Bosque del ApacheApache CampCottonwood-Willow220
Bosque del ApacheChupaderaGrama-Tobosa Scrubsteppe5,289
Bosque del ApacheJornada del MuertoGiant Dropseed10,000
Bosque del ApacheRio Grande MarshTule Marshes97
Bosque del ApacheSan PasqualGrama-Toboasa Scrubsteppe3,200
Las VegasGallinasPinyon-Juniper385
Las VegasVegosaGrama-Buffalo Grass537
MaxwellMaxwellGrama-Buffalo Grass80

New York

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
IroquoisMilford PossonSugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch15
MontezumaBeach-Maple KnollBeech-Sugar Maple8
MontezumaSwamp WoodsBlack Ash-American Elm-Red Maple100

North Carolina

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
MattamuskeetSalyer's RidgeLoblolly Pine153

Ohio

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
OttawaWest Sister IslandHackberry80

Oklahoma

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Wichita MountainNorth MountainBluestem-Grama Prairie3,900

Oregon

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Cape MearesCape MearesSitka Spruce-Western Hemlock138
Hart MountainPoker Jim RidgeJuniper Sagebrush640
MalheurHarney LakeSaline Lake30,000
MalheurStinking LakeSaline Lake1,555
William L. FinleyMaple KnollBigleaf Maple100
William L. FinleyPigeon ButteOregon White Oak70
William L. FinleyWillamette FloodplainPrairie and Oregon Ash519

Pennsylvania

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
ErieJacob GuySugar Maple-Beech-Yellow Birch100
ErieLake CreekSwamps and Marshy Areas700
ErieMuddy CreekSwamps and Marshy Areas1,072

South Carolina

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Cape RomainBulls Island 1Sand Live Oak-Cabbage Palmetto500
Cape RomainBulls Island 2 Southern Red Cedar80
Cape RomainBulls Island 3Loblolly Pine-Hardwood500
Carolina SandhillsCarolina SandhillsLongleaf Pine-Scrub Oak554

South Dakota

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
WaubayHillebrand LakeBur Oak75

Tennesse

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
TennesseeBritton FordEastern Red Cedar-Hardwood578

Texas

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
AnahuacLone Tree BayouTidal Salt Marshes200
BrazoriaChristmas PointSouthern Cordgrass Prairie175
Buffalo LakeHigh PlainsGrama-Buffalo Grass320
HagermanBrooks-HagermanPost Oak-Black Oak50
HagermanDickey-HagermanPost Oak-Black Oak40
Laguna AtascosaGranjenoMesquite Savanna125
Laguna AtascosaSouth Texas Cordgrass PrairieSouthern Cordgrass Prairie50
Santa AnaTexas EbonyTexas Ebony68

Utah

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Bear RiverGreasewood KnollsSaltbrush-Greasewood680

Vermont

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
MissisquoiMaqum BogSphagnum Peat Bog1,600
MissisquoiShad IslandBlack Ash-American Elm-Red Maple114

Virginia

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
ChincoteagueChincoteagueLoblolly Pine-Shortleaf Pine150

Washington

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
ColumbiaDrumheller Sagebrush SteppeSagebrush Steppe465
DungenessGraveyard SpitEstuarine, Intertidal and Subtidal - Coastal spit with native vegetation225
Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for Columbian White-tailed DeerTenasillahe IslandColumbia R. Delta, Black Cottonwood-Willow-Red Alder Riparian Forest185
Little Pend OreilleBaird BasinPonderosa Pine-Larch-Douglas Fir160
Little Pend Oreille Varline GroveLarch-Douglas Fir160
NisquallyNisqually DeltaEstuarine, Intertidal750
RidgefieldBlackwater IslandsOregon White Oak160
TurnbullPine CreekInterior Ponderosa Pine440
TurnbullTurnbull PineInterior Ponderosa Pine197
WillapaCedar GroveWestern Hemlock-Western Red Cedar-Evergreen Huckleberry-Salal274
WillapaDiamond PointSitka Spruce-Western Hemlock80
WillapaLeadbetter PointEstuarine, Intertidal Marshes1700

Wisconsin

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
NecedahNecedah Jack PineJack Pine80
NecedahSandstoneOak Savanna240
NecedahTomezekSand Dune Formation100
Upper MississippiNelson-TrevinoSilver Maple-American Elm3,740

Wyoming

Unit NameNatural AreaPrimary TypeAcres
Hutton LakeLaramie PlainsWheatgrass-Needlegrass27
Last updated: November 7, 2012