St. Marks NWR is managed as part of the North Florida Refuge Complex. A National Wildlife Refuge Complex is an administrative grouping of two or more refuges, wildlife management areas or other refuge conservation areas that are primarily managed from a central office location. Refuges are grouped into a complex structure because they occur in a similar ecological region, such as a watershed or specific habitat type, and have a related purpose and management needs. Typically, a project leader or complex manager oversees the general management of all refuges within the complex and refuge managers are responsible for operations at specific refuges. Supporting staff, composed of administrative, law enforcement, refuge manager, biological, fire, visitor services, and maintenance professionals, are centrally located and support all refuges within the complex.
The North Florida National Wildlife Refuge Complex encompasses the St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge and the St. Vincent National Wildlife Refuge and associated conservation easements across 13 counties in southwestern Georgia and the Florida panhandle protecting close to 95,000 acres for wildlife.
The Refuge Complex headquarters is located at 1255 Lighthouse Road, St. Marks, FL 32355.
St. Marks NWR
P.O. Box 68
St. Marks, FL 32355
St. Vincent NWR
P.O. Box 447
Apalachicola, FL 32329
The following refuges have been added to this complex. This will unify our national wildlife refuges along Florida’s “Big Bend” or “Nature Coast,” which is one of the largest, undeveloped, mostly privately-held coastal areas in the nation.
Lower Suwannee NWR
16450 NW 31st Place
Cedar Keys NWR
Crystal River NWR
1502 S.E. Kings Bay Drive
Crystal River, FL 34429
(352) 795-7961 Fax
Egmont Key NWR
Passage Key NWR
Follow Us Online
Whooping Cranes, named for their loud and penetrating unison calls,
live and breed in wetland areas, where they feed on crabs, clams,
frogs and aquatic plants. They are distinctive animals, standing five
feet tall, with white bodies, black wing tips and red crowns on their
They are also one of the most endangered. With fewer than 500 left in
the wild, whooping cranes are on the verge of extinction.