Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge is located in northwest Missouri near Mound City. Take Interstate 29 to Exit 79 south of Mound City, Missouri then travel south 2 ½ miles on U.S. Highway 159. Send inquires to P.O. Box 158, Mound City, Missouri 64470 or phone 660-442-3187.
Visitors can reach the refuge headquarters easily located on U.S. Highway 159 South. The refuge headquarters/visitor contact station is open on weekdays from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. The refuge headquarters/visitor contact station is also open on Saturdays during the migration in the fall from the third weekend of October through the first weekend in December and on Saturdays in the spring from the first full weekend in March through the last weekend in April except federal holidays. Headquarters hours for open weekends is 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge provides excellent wildlife viewing along the 12.5-mile auto tour road and nature trails. Viewing platforms and wayside exhibits give visitors vantage points for wildlife observation. From a high point on the Loess Bluff Trail, hikers can view the Missouri River floodplain. Outreach programming is also available at the refuge. During spring and fall migration the headquarters building is open on weekends and roving interpreters offer information to the public.
The refuge is open from sunrise to sunset daily. Closing hours are posted at refuge entrances. Restrooms are available at the headquarters and comfort station in the headquarters parking lot. We recommend comfortable walking shoes, warm heavy clothing in winter, light cool garments in the summer, and insect repellent. Be sure to check for ticks and know how to identify and avoid poison ivy. Bring water for protection from heat stress and sunscreen for the sun.
Follow Us Online
Bald eagles migrate to the refuge by late fall and early winter. As many as 300 immature and adult bald eagles and an occasional golden eagle may be seen during the migration peak, usually by the first of December. A record 476 bald eagles were counted during a 2001 survey. The first recorded successful bald eagle nest fledged three young eaglets in the summer of 1997. A few bald eagles may spend the winter and summer on the refuge. Migrating eagles leave the refuge in spring and summer returning to lakes and streams in the northern forests.