What's HappeningApril 04, 2016
In response to decreasing wildlife populations, conservationists have called for more protected and managed shrublands. To address this, the Service worked with partners to propose the Great Thicket National Wildlife Refuge. A draft environmental assessment was distributed for public review and comment. The comment period has now closed.Learn more
About the Complex
The refuge totals 858 acres on the coast of Rhode Island. The Ninigret National Wildlife Refuge also manages Sandy Point Island, a 35 acre parcel of the Stuart B. McKinney National Wildlife Refuge.
Ninigret is managed as part of the Rhode Island National Wildlife Refuge Complex.
Learn more about the complex
About the NWRS
The National Wildlife Refuge System, within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, manages a national network of lands and waters set aside to conserve America’s fish, wildlife, and plants.
Learn more about the NWRS
Around the Refuge
There are events year-round at the Rhode Island National Wildlife Refuge Complex. Check out our program calendar to find one near you!RI Complex Program Calendar
Sandy Point Island is a great example of balancing wildlife protection and public recreation. Be sure to buy your pass before visiting.Sandy Point Island Brochure 2016
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is providing updated information on the proposed beach pass fees for those wishing to visit Sandy Point Island in Little Narragansett Bay.Click here for pass information
There are activities for the whole family year-round at Ninigret National Wildlife Refuge including fishing, kayaking, hunting, wildlife viewing and photography. Check out our Visitor Activities page to learn more!Visitor Activities
The federally threatened piping plover is a small, stocky, sandy-colored bird resembling a sandpiper. The adult has yellow-orange legs, a black band across the forehead from eye to eye, and a black ring around the base of its neck. Like other plovers, it runs in short starts and stops. When still, the piping plover blends into the pale background of open, sandy habitat on outer beaches where it feeds and nests.
Page Photo Credits All photos courtesy of USFWS unless otherwise noted.
Last Updated: May 27, 2016