Skip Navigation

Kenai National Wildlife Refuge Species List


Below is a checklist of the species recorded on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. The list of 1787 species includes 34 mammals, 154 birds, one amphibian, 20 fish, 560 arthropods, 6 molluscs, 7 other animals, 481 vascular plants, 179 bryophytes, 17 fungi, and 328 lichens. Of the total number of species, 1699 are native, 83 are non-native, and five include both native and non-native subspecies. Non-native species are indicated by dagger symbols (†) and species having both native and non-native subspecies are indicated by double dagger symbols (‡). Twelve species no longer occur on the Refuge, indicated by empty set symbols (∅). Data were updated on 14 March 2014.



Mammals

  • Phylum Chordata
    • Class Mammalia
      • Order Artiodactyla
        • Family Bovidae
          • 1. Oreamnos americanus (Blainville, 1816) (Mountain goat)
          • 2. Ovis dalli Nelson, 1884 (Dall's sheep)
        • Family Cervidae
          • 3. Alces alces (Linnaeus, 1758) (Moose)
          • 4. Rangifer tarandus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Caribou)
      • Order Carnivora
        • Family Canidae
          • 5. Canis latrans Say, 1823 (Coyote)
          • 6. Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 (Gray wolf)
          • 7. Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) (Red fox)
        • Family Felidae
          • 8. Lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lynx)
          • 9. Puma concolor (Linnaeus, 1771) (Mountain lion)
        • Family Mustelidae
          • 10. Gulo gulo (Linnaeus, 1758) (Wolverine)
          • 11. Lontra canadensis (Schreber, 1777) (Northern river otter)
          • 12. Martes americana (Turton, 1806) (American marten)
          • 13. Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 (Ermine)
          • 14. Neovison vison (Schreber, 1777) (American mink)
        • Family Phocidae
          • 15. Phoca vitulina Linnaeus, 1758 (Harbor seal)
        • Family Ursidae
          • 16. Ursus americanus Pallas, 1780 (Black bear)
          • 17. Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758
      • Order Cetacea
        • Family Monodontidae
          • 18. Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776) (Beluga)
      • Order Chiroptera
        • Family Vespertilionidae
          • 19. Myotis lucifugus (LeConte, 1831) (Little brown myotis)
      • Order Lagomorpha
        • Family Leporidae
          • 20. Lepus americanus Erxleben, 1777 (Snowshoe hare)
          • †∅21. Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (European rabbit)
      • Order Primates
        • Family Hominidae
          • 22. Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758 (Human)
      • Order Rodentia
        • Family Castoridae
          • 23. Castor canadensis Kuhl, 1820 (American beaver)
        • Family Erethizontidae
          • 24. Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus, 1758) (Common porcupine)
        • Family Muridae
          • 25. Clethrionomys rutilus (Pallas, 1779) (Northern red-backed vole)
          • 26. Microtus miurus Osgood, 1901 (Singing vole)
          • 27. Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) (Tundra vole)
          • 28. Ondatra zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Muskrat)
          • 29. Synaptomys borealis (Richardson, 1828) (Northern bog lemming)
        • Family Sciuridae
          • 30. Marmota broweri Hall and Gilmore, 1934 (Alaska marmot)
          • 31. Tamiasciurus hudsonicus (Erxleben, 1777) (Red squirrel)
      • Order Soricomorpha
        • Family Soricidae
          • 32. Sorex cinereus Kerr, 1792 (Common shrew)
          • 33. Sorex hoyi Baird, 1857 (Pygmy shrew)
          • 34. Sorex monticolus Merriam, 1890 (Montane shrew)

Birds

  • Phylum Chordata
    • Class Aves
      • Order Accipitriformes
        • Family Accipitridae
          • 1. Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Northern goshawk)
          • 2. Accipiter striatus Vieillot, 1808 (Sharp-shinned hawk)
          • 3. Aquila chrysaetos (Linnaeus, 1758) (Golden eagle)
          • 4. Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1788) (Red-tailed hawk)
          • 5. Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan, 1763) (Rough-legged hawk)
          • 6. Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Northern harrier)
          • 7. Haliaeetus leucocephalus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Bald eagle)
        • Family Pandionidae
          • 8. Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Osprey)
      • Order Anseriformes
        • Family Anatidae
          • 9. Anas acuta Linnaeus, 1758 (Northern pintail)
          • 10. Anas americana Gmelin, 1789 (American wigeon)
          • 11. Anas clypeata Linnaeus, 1758 (Northern shoveler)
          • 12. Anas crecca Linnaeus, 1758 (Green-winged teal)
          • 13. Anas discors Linnaeus, 1766 (Blue-winged teal)
          • 14. Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758 (Mallard)
          • 15. Anas strepera Linnaeus, 1758 (Gadwall)
          • 16. Anser albifrons (Scopoli, 1769) (Greater white-fronted goose)
          • †∅17. Anser cygnoides (Linnaeus, 1758) (Chinese goose)
          • 18. Aythya americana (Eyton, 1838) (Redhead)
          • 19. Aythya collaris (Donovan, 1809) (Ring-necked duck)
          • 20. Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761) (Greater scaup)
          • 21. Aythya valisineria (A. Wilson, 1814) (Canvasback)
          • 22. Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Canada goose)
          • 23. Branta hutchinsii (Richardson, 1832) (Cackling goose)
          • 24. Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus, 1758) (Bufflehead)
          • 25. Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus, 1758) (Common goldeneye)
          • 26. Bucephala islandica (Gmelin, 1789) (Barrow's goldeneye)
          • 27. Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758) (Snow goose)
          • 28. Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Long-tailed duck)
          • 29. Cygnus buccinator Richardson, 1831 (Trumpeter swan)
          • 30. Cygnus columbianus (Ord, 1815) (Tundra swan)
          • 31. Histrionicus histrionicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Harlequin duck)
          • 32. Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus, 1758) (White-winged scoter)
          • 33. Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus, 1758) (Black scoter)
          • 34. Melanitta perspicillata (Linnaeus, 1758) (Surf scoter)
          • 35. Mergus merganser Linnaeus, 1758 (Common merganser)
          • 36. Mergus serrator Linnaeus, 1758 (Red-breasted merganser)
      • Order Apodiformes
        • Family Trochilidae
          • 37. Selasphorus rufus (Gmelin, 1788) (Rufous hummingbird)
      • Order Charadriiformes
        • Family Alcidae
          • 38. Brachyramphus marmoratus (Gmelin, 1789) (Marbled murrelet)
        • Family Charadriidae
          • 39. Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825 (Semipalmated plover)
          • 40. Pluvialis dominica (Statius Muller, 1776) (American golden-plover)
          • 41. Pluvialis fulva (Gmelin, 1789) (Pacific golden-plover)
          • 42. Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758) (Black-bellied plover)
        • Family Laridae
          • 43. Larus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763 (Herring gull)
          • 44. Larus canus Linnaeus, 1758 (Mew gull)
          • 45. Larus glaucescens J. F. Naumann, 1840 (Glaucous-winged gull)
          • 46. Larus philadelphia (Ord, 1815) (Bonaparte's gull)
          • 47. Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) (Black-legged kittiwake)
          • 48. Sterna aleutica S. F. Baird, 1869 (Aleutian tern)
          • 49. Sterna caspia Pallas, 1770 (Caspian tern)
          • 50. Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan, 1763 (Arctic tern)
        • Family Scolopacidae
          • 51. Actitis macularius (Linnaeus, 1766) (Spotted sandpiper)
          • 52. Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) (Ruddy turnstone)
          • 53. Arenaria melanocephala (Vigors, 1829) (Black turnstone)
          • 54. Bartramia longicauda (Bechstein, 1812) (Upland sandpiper)
          • 55. Calidris bairdii (Coues, 1861) (Baird's sandpiper)
          • 56. Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857) (Western sandpiper)
          • 57. Calidris melanotos (Vieillot, 1819) (Pectoral sandpiper)
          • 58. Calidris minutilla (Vieillot, 1819) (Least sandpiper)
          • 59. Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766) (Semipalmated sandpiper)
          • 60. Gallinago delicata (Ord, 1825) (Wilson's snipe)
          • 61. Heteroscelus incanus (Gmelin, 1789) (Wandering tattler)
          • 62. Limnodromus griseus (Gmelin, 1789) (Short-billed dowitcher)
          • 63. Limnodromus scolopaceus (Say, 1822) (Long-billed dowitcher)
          • 64. Limosa haemastica (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hudsonian godwit)
          • 65. Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Whimbrel)
          • 66. Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Red-necked phalarope)
          • 67. Tringa flavipes (Gmelin, 1789) (Lesser yellowlegs)
          • 68. Tringa melanoleuca (Gmelin, 1789) (Greater yellowlegs)
          • 69. Tringa solitaria A. Wilson, 1813 (Solitary sandpiper)
      • Order Coraciiformes
        • Family Alcedinidae
          • 70. Megaceryle alcyon (Linnaeus, 1758) (Belted kingfisher)
      • Order Falconiformes
        • Family Falconidae
          • 71. Falco columbarius Linnaeus, 1758 (Merlin)
          • 72. Falco peregrinus Tunstall, 1771 (Peregrine falcon)
          • 73. Falco rusticolus Linnaeus, 1758 (Gyrfalcon)
          • 74. Falco sparverius Linnaeus, 1758 (American kestrel)
      • Order Galliformes
        • Family Phasianidae
          • 75. Bonasa umbellus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Ruffed grouse)
          • 76. Falcipennis canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Spruce grouse)
          • 77. Lagopus lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Willow ptarmigan)
          • 78. Lagopus leucura (Richardson, 1831) (White-tailed ptarmigan)
          • 79. Lagopus muta (Montin, 1781) (Rock ptarmigan)
          • 80. Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus, 1758 (Wild turkey)
      • Order Gaviiformes
        • Family Gaviidae
          • 81. Gavia immer (Brunnich, 1764) (Common loon)
          • 82. Gavia pacifica (Lawrence, 1858) (Pacific loon)
          • 83. Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan, 1763) (Red-throated loon)
      • Order Gruiformes
        • Family Gruidae
          • 84. Grus canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Sandhill crane)
      • Order Passeriformes
        • Family Alaudidae
          • 85. Eremophila alpestris (Linnaeus, 1758) (Horned lark)
        • Family Bombycillidae
          • 86. Bombycilla garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Bohemian waxwing)
        • Family Certhiidae
          • 87. Certhia americana Bonaparte, 1838 (Brown creeper)
        • Family Cinclidae
          • 88. Cinclus mexicanus Swainson, 1827 (American dipper)
        • Family Corvidae
          • 89. Corvus caurinus S. F. Baird, 1858 (Northwestern crow)
          • 90. Corvus corax Linnaeus, 1758 (Common raven)
          • 91. Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin, 1788) (Steller's jay)
          • 92. Perisoreus canadensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (Gray jay)
          • 93. Pica pica (Linnaeus, 1758) (Black-billed magpie)
        • Family Emberizidae
          • 94. Calcarius lapponicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lapland longspur)
          • 95. Junco hyemalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Dark-eyed junco)
          • 96. Melospiza lincolnii (Audubon, 1834) (Lincoln's sparrow)
          • 97. Melospiza melodia (A. Wilson, 1810) (Song sparrow)
          • 98. Passerculus sandwichensis (Gmelin, 1789) (Savannah sparrow)
          • 99. Passerella iliaca (Merrem, 1786) (Fox sparrow)
          • 100. Plectrophenax nivalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (Snow bunting)
          • 101. Spizella arborea (A. Wilson, 1810) (American tree sparrow)
          • 102. Zonotrichia atricapilla (Gmelin, 1789) (Golden-crowned sparrow)
          • 103. Zonotrichia leucophrys (J. R. Forster, 1772) (White-crowned sparrow)
        • Family Fringillidae
          • 104. Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Common redpoll)
          • 105. Carduelis pinus (A. Wilson, 1810) (Pine siskin)
          • 106. Leucosticte tephrocotis (Swainson, 1832) (Gray-crowned rosy-finch)
          • 107. Loxia curvirostra Linnaeus, 1758 (Red crossbill)
          • 108. Loxia leucoptera Gmelin, 1789 (White-winged crossbill)
          • 109. Pinicola enucleator (Linnaeus, 1758) (Pine grosbeak)
        • Family Hirundinidae
          • 110. Petrochelidon pyrrhonota (Vieillot, 1817) (Cliff swallow)
          • 111. Riparia riparia (Linnaeus, 1758) (Bank swallow)
          • 112. Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot, 1808) (Tree swallow)
          • 113. Tachycineta thalassina (Swainson, 1827) (Violet-green swallow)
        • Family Icteridae
          • 114. Euphagus carolinus (Statius Muller, 1776) (Rusty blackbird)
        • Family Laniidae
          • 115. Lanius excubitor Linnaeus, 1758 (Northern shrike)
        • Family Motacillidae
          • 116. Anthus rubescens (Tunstall, 1771) (American pipit)
        • Family Muscicapidae
          • 117. Oenanthe oenanthe (Linnaeus, 1758) (Northern wheatear)
        • Family Paridae
          • 118. Poecile atricapillus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Black-capped chickadee)
          • 119. Poecile hudsonicus (J. R. Forster, 1772) (Boreal chickadee)
        • Family Parulidae
          • 120. Dendroica coronata (Linnaeus, 1766) (Yellow-rumped warbler)
          • 121. Dendroica petechia (Linnaeus, 1766) (Yellow warbler)
          • 122. Dendroica striata (J. R. Forster, 1772) (Blackpoll warbler)
          • 123. Dendroica townsendi (J. K. Townsend, 1837) (Townsend's warbler)
          • 124. Seiurus noveboracensis (Gmelin, 1789) (Northern waterthrush)
          • 125. Vermivora celata (Say, 1823) (Orange-crowned warbler)
          • 126. Wilsonia pusilla (A. Wilson, 1811) (Wilson's warbler)
        • Family Regulidae
          • 127. Regulus calendula (Linnaeus, 1766) (Ruby-crowned kinglet)
          • 128. Regulus satrapa Lichtenstein, 1823 (Golden-crowned kinglet)
        • Family Sittidae
          • 129. Sitta canadensis Linnaeus, 1766 (Red-breasted nuthatch)
        • Family Turdidae
          • 130. Catharus guttatus (Pallas, 1811) (Hermit thrush)
          • 131. Catharus minimus (Lafresnaye, 1848) (Gray-cheeked thrush)
          • 132. Catharus ustulatus (Nuttall, 1840) (Swainson's thrush)
          • 133. Ixoreus naevius (Gmelin, 1789) (Varied thrush)
          • 134. Myadestes townsendi (Audubon, 1838) (Townsend's solitaire)
          • 135. Turdus migratorius Linnaeus, 1766 (American robin)
        • Family Tyrannidae
          • 136. Contopus cooperi (Nuttall, 1831) (Olive-sided flycatcher)
          • 137. Contopus sordidulus P. L. Sclater, 1859 (Western wood-pewee)
          • 138. Empidonax alnorum Brewster, 1895 (Alder flycatcher)
          • 139. Empidonax hammondii (Xantus de Vesey, 1858) (Hammond's flycatcher)
      • Order Piciformes
        • Family Picidae
          • 140. Colaptes auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Northern flicker)
          • 141. Picoides arcticus (Swainson, 1832) (Black-backed woodpecker)
          • 142. Picoides dorsalis S. F. Baird, 1858 (American three-toed woodpecker)
          • 143. Picoides pubescens (Linnaeus, 1766) (Downy woodpecker)
          • 144. Picoides villosus (Linnaeus, 1766) (Hairy woodpecker)
      • Order Podicipediformes
        • Family Podicipedidae
          • 145. Podiceps auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Horned grebe)
          • 146. Podiceps grisegena (Boddaert, 1783) (Red-necked grebe)
      • Order Procellariiformes
        • Family Hydrobatidae
          • 147. Oceanodroma furcata (Gmelin, 1789) (Fork-tailed storm-petrel)
      • Order Strigiformes
        • Family Strigidae
          • 148. Aegolius acadicus (Gmelin, 1788) (Northern saw-whet owl)
          • 149. Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Boreal owl)
          • 150. Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan, 1763) (Short-eared owl)
          • 151. Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788) (Great horned owl)
          • 152. Strix nebulosa J. R. Forster, 1772 (Great gray owl)
          • 153. Surnia ulula (Linnaeus, 1758) (Northern hawk owl)
      • Order Suliformes
        • Family Phalacrocoracidae
          • 154. Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson, 1831) (Double-crested cormorant)

Amphibians

  • Phylum Chordata
    • Class Amphibia
      • Order Anura
        • Family Ranidae
          • 1. Lithobates sylvaticus (LeConte, 1825) (Wood frog)

Fish

  • Phylum Chordata
    • Class Actinopterygii
      • Order Cypriniformes
        • Family Catostomidae
          • 1. Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) (Longnose sucker)
      • Order Esociformes
        • Family Esocidae
          • 2. Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 (Northern pike)
      • Order Gadiformes
        • Family Gadidae
          • 3. Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) (Ellpout)
      • Order Gasterosteiformes
        • Family Gasterosteidae
          • 4. Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 (Threespine stickleback)
          • 5. Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) (Tenspined stickleback)
      • Order Salmoniformes
        • Family Salmonidae
          • 6. Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) (Humpbacked salmon)
          • 7. Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792) (Chum salmon)
          • 8. Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) (Coho salmon or silver salmon)
          • 9. Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) (Steelhead)
          • 10. Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792) (Sockeye salmon or kokanee)
          • 11. Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792) (Chinook salmon or king salmon)
          • 12. Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) (Round whitefish)
          • 13. Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (Arctic char)
          • 14. Salvelinus malma (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792) (Dolly varden)
          • 15. Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792) (Lake trout)
          • 16. Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) (Arctic grayling)
      • Order Scorpaeniformes
        • Family Cottidae
          • 17. Cottus aleuticus Gilbert, 1896 (Coastrange sculpin)
          • 18. Cottus cognatus Richardson, 1836 (Slimy sculpin)
    • Class Cephalaspidomorphi
      • Order Petromyzontiformes
        • Family Petromyzontidae
          • 19. Lampetra camtschatica (Arctic lamprey)
          • 20. Lampetra tridentata (Richardson, 1836) (Pacific lamprey)

Arthropods

  • Phylum Arthropoda
    • Class Arachnida
      • Order Araneae
        • Family Agelenidae
          • 1. Agelenopsis utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933) (A funnel weaver)
        • Family Araneidae
          • 2. Araneus marmoreus Clerck, 1757 (Marbled orbweaver)
          • 3. Araniella displicata (Hentz, 1847) (Sixspotted orbweaver)
          • 4. Cyclosa conica (Pallas, 1772)
          • 5. Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall, 1831) (An orb spider)
        • Family Dictynidae
          • 6. Dictyna alaskae Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 (A meshweaver spider)
          • 7. Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (A meshweaver spider)
          • 8. Dictyna major Menge, 1869 (A meshweaver spider)
          • 9. Emblyna annulipes (Blackwall, 1846) (A meashweaver spider)
          • 10. Emblyna chitina (Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1958)
        • Family Linyphiidae
          • 11. Baryphyma longitarsum (Emerton, 1882) (A dwarf sheetweb weaver)
          • 12. Baryphyma trifrons (O. P.-Cambridge, 1863) (A dwarf sheetweb weaver)
          • 13. Ceraticelus atriceps (O. P.-Cambridge, 1874) (A dwarf sheet-web spider)
          • 14. Ceraticelus silus Dondale, 1958
          • 15. Ceratinella ornatula (Crosby & Bishop, 1925)
          • 16. Dismodicus alticeps Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 (A dwarf sheetweb weaver)
          • 17. Dismodicus modicus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 (A dwarf sheetweb spider)
          • 18. Erigone tirolensis L. Koch, 1872 (A dwarf sheetweb spider)
          • 19. Estrandia grandaeva (Keyserling, 1886) (A sheet-web spider)
          • 20. Grammonota vittata Barrows, 1919 (A dwarf sheetweb spider)
          • 21. Helophora reducta (Keyserling, 1886)
          • 22. Hypselistes florens (O. P.-Cambridge, 1875) (A dwarf sheetweb weaver)
          • 23. Kaestneria anceps (Kulczynski, 1885)
          • 24. Lepthyphantes alpinus (Emerton, 1882) (A sheet-web spider)
          • 25. Megalepthyphantes nebulosus (Sundevall, 1830) (A sheet-web spider)
          • 26. Neriene radiata (Walckenaer, 1841) (Filmy dome spider)
          • 27. Pocadicnemis pumila (Blackwall, 1841)
          • 28. Tiso aestivus (L. Koch, 1872)
          • 29. Walckenaeria directa (O. P.-Cambridge, 1874) (A dwarf sheetweb spider)
        • Family Lycosidae
          • 30. Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck, 1757) (A wolf spider)
          • 31. Pardosa albomaculata Emerton, 1885 (A wolf spider)
          • 32. Pardosa diuturna Fox, 1937 (A wolf spider)
          • 33. Trochosa terricola Thorell, 1856 (A wolf spider)
        • Family Philodromidae
          • 34. Philodromus rufus Walckenaer, 1826 (A crab spider)
          • 35. Tibellus maritimus (Menge, 1875)
        • Family Pisauridae
          • 36. Dolomedes triton (Walckenaer, 1837)
        • Family Salticidae
          • 37. Evarcha proszynskii Marusik & Logunov, 1998 (A jumping spider)
        • Family Tetragnathidae
          • 38. Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus, 1758) (A long-jawed orb weaver)
          • 39. Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz, 1850
        • Family Theridiidae
          • 40. Enoplognatha intrepida (Sorensen, 1898) (A cobweb spider)
          • 41. Robertus crosbyi (Kaston, 1946) (A cobweb spider)
          • 42. Rugathodes aurantius (Emerton, 1915) (A cobweb spider)
          • 43. Steatoda borealis (Hentz, 1850) (A cobweb spider)
          • 44. Theridion montanum Emerton, 1882 (A cobweb spider)
          • 45. Theridion ohlerti (Thorell, 1870) (A cobweb spider)
          • 46. Theridion pictum (Walckenaer, 1802) (A cobweb spider)
        • Family Thomisidae
          • 47. Bassaniana utahensis (Gertsch, 1932)
          • 48. Misumena vatia (Clerck, 1757)
      • Order Ixodida
        • Family Ixodidae
          • 49. Ixodes angustus Neumann, 1899 (Vole tick)
      • Order Opiliones
        • Family Phalangiidae
          • 50. Phalangium opilio
        • Family Sclerosomatidae
          • 51. Leptobunus borealis
          • 52. Mitopus morio
          • 53. Nelima paessleri
      • Order Sarcoptiformes
        • Family Eremaeidae
          • 54. Eremaeus translamellatus Hammer, 1952 (An oribatid mite)
        • Family Nothridae
          • 55. Nothrus borussicus Sellnick, 1928
      • Order Trombidiformes
        • Family Erythraeidae
          • 56. Erythraeus tonsus (L. Koch, 1879)
    • Class Chilopoda
      • Order Geophilomorpha
        • Family Linotaeniidae
          • 57. Strigamia chionophila (A soil centipede)
      • Order Lithobiomorpha
        • Family Lithobiidae
          • 58. Lithobius stejnegeri Bollman, 1893
    • Class Collembola
      • Order Collembola
        • Family Bourletiellidae
          • 59. Pseudobourletiella spinata
        • Family Isotomidae
          • 60. Weberacantha octa Christiansen, 1951 (A springtail)
        • Family Neelidae
          • 61. Megalothorax minimus Willem, 1900 (A minute springtail)
        • Family Onychiuridae
          • 62. Hymenaphorura nearctica Pomorski, 2001
    • Class Insecta
      • Order Coleoptera
        • Family Buprestidae
          • 63. Melanophila acuminata (De Geer, 1774)
        • Family Cantharidae
          • 64. Dichelotarsus tetragonoderus (FallTn, 1826) (A soldier beetle)
        • Family Carabidae
          • 65. Agonum decentis
          • 66. Amara alpina Paykull
          • 67. Amara obesa Say, 1823
          • 68. Blethisa quadricollis
          • 69. Calathus advena Leconte, 1848
          • 70. Calathus ingratus Dejean
          • 71. Calathus ruficollis Dejean
          • 72. Carabus taedatus
          • 73. Nebria piperi Vandyke
          • 74. Notiophilus aquaticus Linnaeus (A ground beetle)
          • 75. Patrobus foveocollis Eschscholtz
          • 76. Platynus decentis Say, 1823
          • 77. Pterostichus adstrictus Eschscholtz
          • 78. Pterostichus brevicornis Kirby (A ground beetle)
          • 79. Pterostichus riparius Dejean (A ground beetle)
          • 80. Scaphinotus marginatus Fischer
          • 81. Trechus tenuiscapus Lindroth
        • Family Cerambycidae
          • 82. Judolia montivagans (Couper, 1864)
          • 83. Monochamus scutellatus (Say, 1824) (White-spotted pine sawyer)
          • 84. Pachyta lamed (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 85. Tetropium parvulum Casey, 1891
          • 86. Xylotrechus undulatus (Say, 1824) (Spruce zebra beetle)
        • Family Chrysomelidae
          • 87. Bromius obscurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 88. Galerucella nymphaeae (Linnaeus, 1758) (Waterlily leaf beetle)
          • 89. Phratora hudsoniana
          • 90. Plateumaris flavipes (Kirby, 1837) (A leaf beetle)
          • 91. Plateumaris germari (Mannerheim, 1843) (A leaf beetle)
        • Family Coccinellidae
          • 92. Anisosticta borealis Timberlake, 1943
          • 93. Calvia quatuordecimguttata (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 94. Ceratomegilla ulkei Crotch, 1873
          • 95. Coccinella trifasciata Linnaeus, 1758 (Ladybird beetle)
          • 96. Hippodamia falcigera Crotch, 1873 (Waterside ladybug)
        • Family Cryptophagidae
          • 97. Atomaria fimetarii
        • Family Cucujidae
          • 98. Cucujus clavipes Fabricius, 1781 (Red flat bark beetle)
        • Family Curculionidae
          • 99. Cryphalus ruficollis Hopkins, 1915
          • 100. Dendroctonus rufipennis (Kirby, 1837) (Spruce beetle)
          • 101. Dorytomus leucophyllus (Motschulsky, 1845)
          • 102. Dorytomus luridus (Mannerheim, 1853) (A weevil)
          • 103. Dorytomus mannerheimi (Gemminger, 1871) (A weevil)
          • 104. Dryocoetes affaber (Mannerheim, 1852)
          • 105. Dryocoetes autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)
          • 106. Dryocoetes caryi Hopkins, 1915
          • 107. Ips borealis Swaine, 1911
          • 108. Ips perturbatus (Eichhoff)
          • 109. Isochnus flagellum
          • 110. Lepyrus gemellus Kirby, 1837
          • 111. Phloeotribus piceae Swaine, 1911
          • 112. Pityophthorus nitidulus (Mannerheim, 1843)
          • 113. Polygraphus rufipennis (Kirby)
          • 114. Scierus pubescens Swaine, 1924
          • 115. Sthereus quadrituberculatus Motschulsky, 1845
          • 116. Trichalophus alternatus (Say, 1831)
          • 117. Trypodendron lineatum (Olivier) (Striped ambrosia beetle)
          • 118. Trypodendron retusum (Leconte)
          • 119. Trypodendron rufitarsus (Kirby)
          • 120. Xylechinus montanus Blackman, 1940
        • Family Dermestidae
          • 121. Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus, 1758 (Larder beetle)
          • 122. Megatoma cylindrica (Kirby, 1837)
        • Family Dytiscidae
          • 123. Acilius semisulcatus Aubé, 1838
          • 124. Agabus anthracinus Mannerheim, 1852
          • 125. Agabus bifarius (Kirby, 1837)
          • 126. Agabus confinis (Gyllenhal, 1808)
          • 127. Agabus inscriptus (Crotch, 1873)
          • 128. Agabus semipunctatus (Kirby, 1837)
          • 129. Agabus tristis Aubé, 1838
          • 130. Dytiscus circumcinctus Ahrens, 1811
          • 131. Dytiscus dauricus Gebler, 1832
          • 132. Dytiscus harrisii Kirby, 1837
          • 133. Hydroporus badiellus Fall, 1923
          • 134. Hydroporus dentellus Fall, 1917
          • 135. Hydroporus lapponum (Gyllenhal, 1808)
          • 136. Hydroporus morio Aubé, 1838
          • 137. Hydroporus nigellus Mannerheim, 1853
          • 138. Hydroporus notabilis LeConte, 1850
          • 139. Hydroporus obscurus Sturm, 1835
          • 140. Hydroporus puberulus LeConte, 1850
          • 141. Hydroporus rectus Fall, 1923
          • 142. Hydroporus striola (Gyllenhal, 1826)
          • 143. Hydroporus tristis (Paykull, 1798)
          • 144. Hygrotus compar (Fall, 1919)
          • 145. Hygrotus impressopunctatus (Schaller, 1783)
          • 146. Hygrotus novemlineatus (Stephens, 1829)
          • 147. Hygrotus picatus (Kirby, 1837)
          • 148. Hygrotus turbidus (LeConte, 1855)
          • 149. Ilybius angustior (Gyllenhal, 1808)
          • 150. Ilybius discedens Sharp, 1882
          • 151. Ilybius erichsoni (Gemminger and Harold, 1868)
          • 152. Ilybius hypomelas (Mannerheim, 1843)
          • 153. Ilybius picipes (Kirby, 1837)
          • 154. Liodessus obscurellus (LeConte, 1852)
          • 155. Oreodytes dauricus (Motschulsky, 1860)
          • 156. Oreodytes laevis (Kirby, 1837)
        • Family Elateridae
          • 157. Athous rufiventris
          • 158. Ctenicera kendalli
          • 159. Ctenicera ochreipennis
          • 160. Ctenicera resplendens
          • 161. Ctenicera watsoni (Brown, 1936)
          • 162. Hypnoidus bicolor
          • 163. Sericus incongruus
        • Family Eucnemidae
          • 164. Epiphanus cornutus Eschsholtz
        • Family Gyrinidae
          • 165. Gyrinus maculiventris LeConte, 1868
          • 166. Gyrinus minutus Linnaeus
          • 167. Gyrinus opacus Sahlberg
          • 168. Gyrinus picipes
        • Family Latridiidae
          • 169. Corticaria ferruginea (Marsham, 1802)
          • 170. Enicmus mimus Fall, 1899
          • 171. Stephostethus armatulus (Fall, 1899)
        • Family Leiodidae
          • 172. Anisotoma globososa Hatch, 1929
          • 173. Catops alpinus
          • 174. Catops basilaris Say, 1823
          • 175. Catops egenus
          • 176. Catops luridipennis
        • Family Lycidae
          • 177. Eros aurora
        • Family Melandryidae
          • 178. Xylita laevigata (Hellenius, 1786)
        • Family Monotomidae
          • 179. Rhizophagus dimidiatus (Mannerheim, 1843)
        • Family Nitidulidae
          • 180. Glischrochilus vittatus (Say, 1835)
        • Family Pyrochroidae
          • 181. Dendroides ephemeroides
        • Family Pythidae
          • 182. Priognathus monilicornis (Randall, 1838)
        • Family Scarabaeidae
          • 183. Agoliinus piceatus (Robinson, 1946)
          • 184. Aphodius congregatus
          • 185. Caelius browni (Saylor, 1934)
        • Family Scraptiidae
          • 186. Anaspis rufa Say, 1825
        • Family Silphidae
          • 187. Nicrophorus investigator Zetterstedt, 1824
          • 188. Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst, 1783
        • Family Silvanidae
          • 189. Dendrophagus cygnaei Mannerheim, 1846
        • Family Staphylinidae
          • 190. Acidota quadrata (Zetterstedt)
          • 191. Olisthaerus megacephalus (Zetterstedt, 1828)
          • 192. Pelecomalium testaceum (Mannerheim, 1843)
          • 193. Quedius plagiatus Mannerheim, 1843
          • 194. Scaphium castanipes Kirby, 1837
        • Family Stenotrachelidae
          • 195. Stenotrachelus aeneus (Fabricius, 1787)
        • Family Tenebrionidae
          • 196. Upis ceramboides (Linnaeus, 1758)
        • Family Trachypachidae
          • 197. Trachypachus holmbergi Mannerheim, 1853
        • Family Trogossitidae
          • 198. Ostoma columbiana
          • 199. Ostoma ferruginea (Linnaeus, 1758)
      • Order Diptera
        • Family Anisopodidae
          • 200. Sylvicola fuscatus (Fabricius, 1775) (A window gnat)
        • Family Anthomyiidae
          • 201. Delia bucculenta (Coquillett, 1904)
          • 202. Delia echinata (Seguy, 1923)
          • 203. Delia lineariventris (Zetterstedt, 1845)
          • 204. Delia prostriata (Huckett, 1965)
          • 205. Zaphne borealis (Malloch, 1920)
          • 206. Zaphne lineatocollis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
          • 207. Zaphne zetterstedtii (Ringdahl, 1918)
        • Family Anthomyzidae
          • 208. Anthomyza #2
          • 209. Anthomyza #2west bold:aav7621
          • 210. Anthomyza #4 bold:aal8100
          • 211. Anthomyza #8b
          • 212. Anthomyza #9a bold:aav7620
          • 213. Anthomyza tenuis (Loew, 1863)
          • 214. Arganthomyza duplex Rohacek and Barber, 2013
        • Family Asteiidae
          • 215. Leiomyza curvinervis (Zetterstedt, 1838) (An asteiid fly)
        • Family Bibionidae
          • 216. Bibio longipes Loew, 1864
          • 217. Bibio rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1838)
          • 218. Dilophus femoratus
          • 219. Hesperinus brevifrons
        • Family Calliphoridae
          • 220. Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758) (Blue bottle fly)
          • 221. Cynomya cadaverina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Shiny blue bottle fly)
          • 222. Protophormia terraenovae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) (Northern blowfly)
        • Family Chironomidae
          • 223. Cricotopus annulator Goetghebuer, 1927
          • 224. Cricotopus tremulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 225. Eukiefferiella claripennis Lundbeck
          • 226. Eukiefferiella coerulescens (Kieffer)
          • 227. Eukiefferiella ilkleyensis
          • 228. Heterotrissocladius boltoni
          • 229. Hydrobaenus fusistylus (Goetghebuer, 1933)
          • 230. Krenosmittia halvorseni
          • 231. Micropsectra nigriperla
          • 232. Nanocladius spiniplenus Saether, 1977
          • 233. Orthocladius appersoni Soponis, 1977
          • 234. Orthocladius curtiseta Saether, 1973
          • 235. Orthocladius frigidis
          • 236. Orthocladius luteipes
          • 237. Orthocladius oblidens (Walker, 1856)
          • 238. Orthocladius odumbratus
          • 239. Orthocladius pedestais
          • 240. Orthocladius rivicola Kieffer, 1911
          • 241. Orthocladius rivulorum Kieffer, 1909
          • 242. Parorthocladius nigritus
          • 243. Polypedilum albicorne
          • 244. Psilometriocnemus triannulatus Saether, 1969
          • 245. Synorthocladius semivirens (Keiffer, 1909)
          • 246. Tvetenia calvescens (Edwards, 1929)
        • Family Chloropidae
          • 247. Chlorops sahlbergii Loew, 1863
          • 248. Thaumatomyia trifasciata (Zetterstedt, 1848)
        • Family Culicidae
          • 249. Aedes diantaeus Howard, Dyar and Knab, 1913
        • Family Dolichopodidae
          • 250. Argyra currani Van Duzee, 1925
          • 251. Campsicnemus alaskensis (Harmston and Miller, 1966)
          • 252. Campsicnemus claudicans Loew, 1864
          • 253. Dolichopus detersus Loew, 1866
          • 254. Dolichopus latipennis Fallén, 1823
          • 255. Dolichopus plumipes (Scopoli, 1763)
          • 256. Dolichopus remipes Wahlberg, 1839
          • 257. Dolichopus stenhammari Zetterdtedt, 1843
          • 258. Medetera vockerothi Bickel, 1985
          • 259. Neurigona ciliata Van Duzee, 1913
          • 260. Rhaphium discolor Zetterstedt, 1838
          • 261. Rhaphium elegantulum (Meigen, 1824)
          • 262. Rhaphium femoratum (Van Duzee, 1922)
        • Family Dryomyzidae
          • 263. Helcomyza mirabilis Melander, 1920
        • Family Empididae
          • 264. Clinocera fuscipennis Loew, 1876 (A dance fly)
          • 265. Empis lucida Zetterstedt, 1838 (A dance fly)
          • 266. Iteaphila macquarti Zetterstedt, 1838 (A dance fly)
          • 267. Iteaphila orchestris Melander, 1902
          • 268. Iteaphila testacea Melander, 1946 (A dance fly)
          • 269. Iteaphila triangula (Coquillett, 1900) (A dance fly)
          • 270. Rhamphomyia acuta (A dance fly)
          • 271. Rhamphomyia anthracodes Coquillett, 1900 (A dance fly)
          • 272. Rhamphomyia atrata Coquillett, 1900 (A dance fly)
          • 273. Rhamphomyia auricoma Barták, 2002 (A dance fly)
          • 274. Rhamphomyia barypoda Coquillett, 1900
          • 275. Rhamphomyia latiscaura Barták, 2002
          • 276. Rhamphomyia praecipua Bartak, 2002
          • 277. Rhamphomyia pusilla Zetterstedt, 1838 (A dance fly)
          • 278. Rhamphomyia rivalis Bartak, 2002 (A dance fly)
        • Family Ephydridae
          • 279. Lytogaster obscura Clausen, 1982
          • 280. Notiphila uliginosa Haliday, 1839
          • 281. Parydra parasocia Clausen and Cook, 1971
          • 282. Pelina canadensis Cresson, 1934
          • 283. Philotelma alaskense Cresson, 1935
          • 284. Psilopa girschneri Von Roeder, 1889
          • 285. Scatella picea (Walker, 1849)
        • Family Heleomyzidae
          • 286. Heleomyza nebulosa (Coquillett, 1910)
          • 287. Suillia apicalis (Loew, 1862)
          • 288. Suillia convergens (Walker, 1849)
        • Family Hybotidae
          • 289. Leptopeza flavipes (Meigen, 1820) (A dance fly)
          • 290. Ocydromia glabricula (Fallen, 1816) (A dance fly)
        • Family Lauxaniidae
          • 291. Lauxania shewelli Perusse and Wheeler, 2000
          • 292. Sapromyza sp. taw1 bold:aag6931
        • Family Lonchopteridae
          • 293. Lonchoptera uniseta Curran, 1934 (One-haired pointed-winged fly)
        • Family Muscidae
          • 294. Coenosia cilicauda Malloch, 1920
          • 295. Haematobosca alcis (Snow, 1891) (Moose fly)
          • 296. Mesembrina latreillii Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830
          • 297. Morellia podagrica (Loew, 1857)
          • 298. Muscina levida (Harris, 1788)
        • Family Otitidae
          • 299. Melieria cana (Loew, 1858)
        • Family Pipunculidae
          • 300. Cephalops furnaceus
          • 301. Chalarus sp. ak1 bold:aaz4904
          • 302. Dorylomorpha albitarsis
          • 303. Dorylomorpha spinosa
          • 304. Pipunculus hertzogi
          • 305. Tomosvaryella sp. ak3
        • Family Platypezidae
          • 306. Lindneromyia agarici (Willard, 1914)
        • Family Sciomyzidae
          • 307. Pherbellia albocostata (Fallen, 1820)
          • 308. Pherbellia schoenherri (Fallén, 1826)
          • 309. Pherbellia tenuipes (Loew, 1872)
          • 310. Renocera brevis (Cresson, 1920)
          • 311. Sepedon borealis Steyskal, 1951 (Marsh fly)
          • 312. Tetanocera fuscinervis (Zetterstedt, 1838)
          • 313. Tetanocera montana Day, 1881
          • 314. Tetanocera phyllophora Melander, 1920
          • 315. Tetanocera plebeja Loew, 1862
          • 316. Tetanocera silvatica Meigen, 1830
        • Family Sepsidae
          • 317. Themira putris (Linnaeus, 1758) (A sepsid fly)
        • Family Simuliidae
          • 318. Prosimulium travisi Stone, 1952
          • 319. Simulium rostratum (Lundstrom, 1911)
          • 320. Simulium vittatum (Zetterstedt, 1838) (Striped black fly)
        • Family Stratiomyidae
          • 321. Beris fuscipes Meigen, 1820
          • 322. Nemotelus canadensis Loew, 1863
        • Family Synneuridae
          • 323. Synneuron decipiens Hutson, 1977
        • Family Syrphidae
          • 324. Baccha elongata (Fabricius, 1775)
          • 325. Cheilosia lasiophthalmus Williston, 1882
          • 326. Doros aequalis Loew, 1863
          • 327. Lejops perfidiosus (Hunter, 1897)
          • 328. Melangyna lasiophthalma (Zetterstedt, 1843)
          • 329. Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 330. Parasyrphus tarsatus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
          • 331. Platycheirus angustatus (Zetterstedt, 1843)
          • 332. Platycheirus modestus Ide, 1926
          • 333. Platycheirus rosarum (Fabricius, 1787)
          • 334. Sericomyia militaris Walker, 1849
          • 335. Syrphus vitripennis Meigen, 1822
        • Family Tabanidae
          • 336. Chrysops nigripes Zetterstedt, 1838
          • 337. Hybomitra zonalis (Kirby, 1837)
        • Family Tachinidae
          • 338. Siphona maculata Staeger, 1849
        • Family Tephritidae
          • 339. Campiglossa farinata (Novak, 1974)
        • Family Xylophagidae
          • 340. Xylophagus decorus Williston, 1885
      • Order Hemiptera
        • Family Acanthosomatidae
          • 341. Elasmostethus interstinctus (Linnaeus, 1758)
        • Family Aphididae
          • 342. Amphorophora agathonica Hottes, 1950 (Large raspberry aphid)
          • 343. Aphis varians Patch, 1914
          • 344. Boernerina occidentalis Hille Ris Lambers & Hottes, 1962
          • 345. Cavariella digitata Hille Ris Lambers, 1969
          • 346. Cavariella salicis (Monell, 1879)
          • 347. Chaitophorus neglectus Hottes & Frison, 1931
          • 348. Chaitophorus populifolii (Essig, 1912)
          • 349. Cinara fornacula Hottes, 1930
          • 350. Cinara nimbata Hottes, 1954
          • 351. Euceraphis papyrifericola Blackman, 2002
          • 352. Macrosiphoniella oblonga (Mordvilko, 1901)
          • 353. Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas, 1878)
          • 354. Macrosiphum insulare (Pergande)
          • 355. Macrosiphum stanleyi Wilson, 1915
          • 356. Muscaphis escherichi (Börner, 1939)
          • 357. Pachypappa rosettei (Maxson, 1934)
          • 358. Tamalia coweni (Cockerell, 1905)
          • 359. Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach, 1843)
          • 360. Thecabius populimonilis (Riley, 1879)
        • Family Cicadellidae
          • 361. Balclutha manitou (Gillette and Baker, 1895)
          • 362. Balclutha punctata (Fabricius, 1775)
          • 363. Evacanthus grandipes Hamilton, 1983
          • 364. Macrosteles fascifrons (Stal, 1858)
        • Family Cixiidae
          • 365. Cixius meridionalis
        • Family Delphacidae
          • 366. Achorotile subarctica Scudder, 1963
          • 367. Criomorphus wilhelmi Anufriev and Averkin, 1982
          • 368. Delphacodes serrata Beamer, 1948
          • 369. Javesella pellucida (Fabricius, 1794)
          • 370. Paraliburnia kilmani (Van Duzee, 1897)
        • Family Geocoridae
          • 371. Geocoris bullatus (Say, 1832) (Large big-eyed bug)
        • Family Gerridae
          • 372. Gerris buenoi Kirkaldy, 1911 (A water strider)
          • 373. Limnoporus rufoscutellatus (Latreille, 1807)
        • Family Lygaeidae
          • 374. Kleidocerys resedae (Panzer, 1797)
        • Family Miridae
          • 375. Calocoris fulvomaculatus (De Geer, 1773)
          • 376. Lygocoris pabulinus (Linnaeus, 1761)
          • 377. Lygus borealis (Kelton, 1955)
          • 378. Lygus lupini Schwartz in Schwartz and Foottit, 1998
          • 379. Lygus punctatus (Zetterstedt, 1838)
          • 380. Lygus rugulipennis Poppius, 1911
          • 381. Lygus shulli Knight, 1941
          • 382. Lygus striatus Knight, 1917
          • 383. Plagiognathus alboradialis Knight, 1923
          • 384. Stenodema trispinosa Reuter, 1904
        • Family Pentatomidae
          • 385. Alcaeorrhynchus grandis (Dallas, 1851)
          • 386. Alcaeorrhynchus phymatophorus (Palisot, 1811) (Test)
        • Family Psyllidae
          • 387. Cacopsylla rara (Tuthill, 1944)
          • 388. Craspedolepta alaskensis
          • 389. Craspedolepta nebulosa
          • 390. Craspedolepta subpunctata
          • 391. Psylla minor
        • Family Rhyparochromidae
          • 392. Eremocoris borealis (Dallas, 1852) (Dirt-colored seed bug)
          • 393. Peritrechus convivus (StÃ¥l, 1851)
        • Family Scutelleridae
          • 394. Homaemus aeneifrons (Say, 1824) (A shield-backed bug)
      • Order Hymenoptera
        • Family Apidae
          • 395. Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758 (European honey bee)
        • Family Braconidae
          • 396. Aphidius ervi Haliday, 1834
          • 397. Dacnusa 1mjs bold:acg7033 (A braconid wasp)
          • 398. Dacnusa 2mjs bold:aca7170 (A braconid wasp)
          • 399. Ephedrus incompletus (Provancher, 1886)
          • 400. Ephedrus lacertosus (Haliday, 1833)
          • 401. Praon occidentale Baker
        • Family Chrysididae
          • 402. Omalus aenus
        • Family Cimbicidae
          • 403. Cimbex americana Leach (Elm sawfly)
          • 404. Trichiosoma triangulum Kirby, 1837 (A sawfly)
        • Family Diapriidae
          • 405. Spilomicrus stigmaticalis Westwood, 1832
        • Family Dryinidae
          • 406. Aphelopus albopictus
        • Family Figitidae
          • 407. Alloxysta vicenti Ferrer-Suay, 2014
          • 408. Phaenoglyphis kenaii Ferrer-Suay & Pujade-Villar, 2014
        • Family Formicidae
          • 409. Camponotus herculeanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 410. Formica aserva Forel, 1901
          • 411. Formica gagatoides Ruzsky, 1904
          • 412. Formica neorufibarbis Emery, 1893
          • 413. Leptothorax canadensis
          • 414. Myrmica alaskensis Wheeler, 1917
        • Family Halictidae
          • 415. Lasioglossum behri (Cockerell, 1910)
        • Family Ichneumonidae
          • 416. Astiphromma leucogrammum (Holmgren, 1860)
          • 417. Crypteffigies confusus (Ashmead, 1902)
          • 418. Diplazon deletus (Thomson, 1890)
          • 419. Hadrodactylus seldoviae (Ashmead, 1902)
          • 420. Mesochorus gemellus Holmgren, 1860
          • 421. Mesochorus prolatus Dasch, 1971
          • 422. Opheltes glaucopterus (Linnaeus, 1758)
          • 423. Ophion bilineatus Say, 1829
          • 424. Polyaulon canadensis (Harrington, 1894)
          • 425. Syrphophilus ichneumonoides (Provancher, 1874)
          • 426. Xestopelta vertebrata (Cushman, 1922)
        • Family Platygastridae
          • 427. Platygaster obscuripennis Ashmead, 1893
        • Family Pteromalidae
          • 428. Dinotiscus eupterus Walker, 1836
        • Family Siricidae
          • 429. Sirex cyaneus Fabricius
          • 430. Uroceras gigas
        • Family Tenthredinidae
          • 431. Allantus albolabris (Rohwer, 1917) (A sawfly)
          • 432. Cladius difformis (Panzer) (Bristly roseslug sawfly)
          • 433. Dolerus elderi Kincaid, 1900 (A sawfly)
          • 434. Dolerus gilvipes (Klug, 1818) (A sawfly)
          • 435. Dolerus yukonensis
          • 436. Empria ignota (Norton, 1867) (A sawfly)
          • 437. Empria improba (A sawfly)
          • 438. Empria maculata (Norton, 1861) (A sawfly)
          • 439. Eriocampa ovata (Linnaeus, 1761) (Alder woolly sawfly)
          • 440. Hoplocampa idaho Ross, 1943 (A sawfly)
          • 441. Monsoma pulveratum (Green alder sawfly)
          • 442. Pristiphora lativentris (Thomson, 1871) (A sawfly)
          • 443. Pristiphora mollis (Hartig, 1837) (A sawfly)
          • 444. Pristiphora staudingeri (Ruthe, 1859) (A sawfly)
          • 445. Profenusa thomsoni (Amber-marked birch leaf miner)
          • 446. Rhogogaster viridis (Linnaeus)
        • Family Torymidae
          • 447. Megastigmus atedius Walker, 1851
          • 448. Torymus cecidomyiae
          • 449. Torymus longistigmus (Huber, 1927)
        • Family Vespidae
          • 450. Dolichovespula arenaria (Fabricius) (Aerial yellowjacket)
          • 451. Dolichovespula norvegicoides
          • 452. Vespula alascensis (Packard, 1870) (Common yellowjacket)
          • 453. Vespula austriaca (Panzer, 1799)
      • Order Lepidoptera
        • Family Coleophoridae
          • 454. Mompha sexstrigella Braun, 1921
        • Family Crambidae
          • 455. Udea washingtonalis Grote, 1881
        • Family Gelechiidae
          • 456. Prolita sexpunctella (Fabricius, 1794)
        • Family Geometridae
          • 457. Archiearis infans (Moschler) (Infant geometer)
          • 458. Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)
          • 459. Campaea perlata (Guenee) (Fringed looper)
          • 460. Ecliptopera silacaeta
          • 461. Eupithecia sharronata
          • 462. Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus) (Spearmarked black moth)
          • 463. Rheumaptera subhastata (Nolcken)
          • 464. Scopula frigidaria (Moschler)
          • 465. Spargania luctuata (White-banded carpet)
          • 466. Trichodezia albovittata (Guenee) (White-striped black)
          • 467. Xanthorhoe decoloraria
          • 468. Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck) (Dark-barred twin-spot carpet)
          • 469. Xanthorhoe fossaria
        • Family Hesperiidae
          • 470. Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771) (Arctic skipper)
        • Family Lasiocampidae
          • 471. Phyllodesma americana (Harris)
        • Family Lycaenidae
          • 472. Celastrina ladon (Cramer, 1780) (Spring azure)
          • 473. Epidemia dorcas (Dorcas copper)
          • 474. Glaucopsyche lygdamus (E. Doubleday, 1841) (Silvery blue)
          • 475. Plebejus glandon (de Prunner, 1798) (Arctic blue)
          • 476. Plebejus idas (Linnaeus, 1761) (Northern blue)
          • 477. Plebejus saepiolus (Boisduval, 1852) (Greenish blue)
          • 478. Vacciniina optilete (Cranberry blue)
        • Family Lymantriidae
          • 479. Orgyia antigua (Rusty tussock moth)
        • Family Noctuidae
          • 480. Acronicta impressa Walker (Impressive dagger moth)
          • 481. Diarsia esurialis (Grote, 1881)
          • 482. Diarsia rosaria (Grote, 1878)
          • 483. Hypenodes palustris Ferguson, 1954
          • 484. Lacanobia nevade
          • 485. Lithomoia germana (Morrison, 1874)
          • 486. Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758) (Large yellow underwing)
          • 487. Xylena thoracica (Putnam-cramer) (A swordgrass moth)
          • 488. Xylotype acadia Barnes and Benjamin (Acadian sallow)
        • Family Nymphalidae
          • 489. Boloria chariclea (Schneider, 1794) (Arctic fritillary)
          • 490. Boloria freija (Thunberg, 1791) (Freija fritillary)
          • 491. Boloria napaea (Hoffmansegg, 1804)
          • 492. Boloria selene ([Schiffermnller], 1775) (Silverbordered fritillary)
          • 493. Coenonympha kodiak (Kodiak ringlet)
          • 494. Erebia discoidalis (W. Kirby, 1837) (Red-disked alpine)
          • 495. Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758) (Mourningcloak butterfly)
          • 496. Nymphalis milberti (Godart, 1819)
          • 497. Oeneis bore (Esper, 1789) (Bore artic)
          • 498. Oeneis jutta (Hnbner, 1806) (Jutta arctic)
          • 499. Oeneis melissa (Fabricius, 1775)
          • 500. Oeneis polixenes (Fabricius, 1775) (Polixenes arctic)
          • 501. Polygonia faunus (W. H. Edwards, 1862) (Green comma)
          • 502. Speyeria mormonia (Boisduval, 1869) (Mormon fritillary)
        • Family Papilionidae
          • 503. Papilio canadensis Rothschild and Jordan, 1906 (Canadian tiger swallowtail)
          • 504. Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758 (Old world swallowtail)
          • 505. Parnassius phoebus (Fabricius, 1793)
        • Family Pieridae
          • 506. Colias nastes Boisduval, 1832 (Labrador sulphur)
          • 507. Colias palaeno (Linnaeus, 1761) (Palaeno sulphur)
          • 508. Colias philodice Godart, 1819 (Clouded sulphur)
          • 509. Euchloe ausonides (Lucas, 1852)
          • 510. Euchloe creusa (E. Doubleday, 1847) (Northern marble)
          • 511. Pieris angelika Eitschberger, 1984 (Arctic white)
          • 512. Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758) (Mustard white)
          • 513. Pontia occidentalis (Reakirt, 1866) (Western white)
        • Family Pterophoridae
          • 514. Gillmeria pallidactyla (Haworth, 1811) (A plume moth.)
        • Family Sesiidae
          • 515. Albuna pyramidalis Walker, 1856 (Fireweed clearwing moth)
        • Family Tortricidae
          • 516. Ancylis tineana (Hübner, 1799)
          • 517. Argyrotaenia occultana Freeman, 1942
          • 518. Clepsis moeschleriana (Wocke, 1862)
          • 519. Clepsis virescana (Clemens, 1865)
          • 520. Cydia piperana
          • 521. Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758) (Birch-aspen leafroller moth)
          • 522. Eulia ministrana
          • 523. Hystrichophora asphodelana
          • 524. Metendothenia atropunctana (Zetterstedt, 1840)
        • Family Yponomeutidae
          • 525. Rhigognostis interrupta (Walsingham, 1881)
          • 526. Swammerdamia caesiella Stainton, 1870
      • Order Neuroptera
        • Family Chrysopidae
          • 527. Chrysopa chi Fitch, 1855
        • Family Coniopterygidae
          • 528. Coniopteryx tineiformis Curtis, 1834
        • Family Hemerobiidae
          • 529. Micromus postichus
      • Order Odonata
        • Family Aeshnidae
          • 530. Aeshna eremita Scudder, 1866 (Lake darner)
          • 531. Aeshna interrupta Walker, 1908 (Variable darner)
          • 532. Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) (Sedge darner)
          • 533. Aeshna septentrionalis Burmeister, 1839 (Azure darner)
          • 534. Aeshna subarctica Walker, 1908 (Subarctic darner)
        • Family Coenagrionidae
          • 535. Coenagrion resolutum (Hagen in Selys, 1876) (Taiga bluet)
          • 536. Enallagma annexum (Hagen, 1861) (Northern bluet)
          • 537. Enallagma boreale Selys, 1875 (Boreal bluet)
        • Family Corduliidae
          • 538. Cordulia shurtleffii Scudder, 1866 (American emerald)
          • 539. Somatochlora albicincta (Burmeister, 1839) (Ringed emerald)
        • Family Libellulidae
          • 540. Leucorrhinia patricia Walker, 1940 (Canada whiteface)
          • 541. Leucorrhinia proxima Calvert, 1890 (Red-waisted whiteface)
          • 542. Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758 (Four-spotted skimmer)
          • 543. Sympetrum danae (Sulzer, 1776) (Black meadowhawk)
      • Order Plecoptera
        • Family Capniidae
          • 544. Utacapnia columbiana (Claassen, 1924) (A winter stonefly)
      • Order Psocodoea
        • Family Caeciliusidae
          • 545. Caecilius flavidus (Stephens, 1836)
          • 546. Valenzuela flavidus (Stephens, 1836) (A bark louse)
        • Family Liposcelididae
          • 547. Liposcelis corrodens (Heymons, 1909) (A book louse)
        • Family Philopteridae
          • 548. Ornithobius waterstoni Timmermann, 1962 (A bird louse)
        • Family Sphaeropsocidae
          • 549. Badonnelia titei Pearman, 1953
        • Family Trichodectidae
          • 550. Trichodectes canis (De Geer) (Dog louse)
      • Order Siphonaptera
        • Family Ceratophyllidae
          • 551. Ceratophyllus niger C. Fox, 1908 (Black hen flea)
        • Family Leptopsyllidae
          • 552. Amphipsylla pollionis Rothschild 1905
        • Family Vermipsyllidae
          • 553. Chaetopsylla tuberculaticeps (Bezzi, 1890)
      • Order Trichoptera
        • Family Limnephilidae
          • 554. Nemotaulius hostilis (Hagen, 1873)
        • Family Phryganeidae
          • 555. Banksiola crotchi Banks, 1944
          • 556. Phryganea cinerea Walker, 1852
    • Class Malacostraca
      • Order Amphipoda
        • Family Gammaridae
          • 557. Gammarus lacustris G. O. Sars, 1863
    • Class Maxillopoda
      • Order Calanoida
        • Family Diaptomidae
          • 558. Diaptomus pribilofensis Juday and Muttkowski
      • Order Cyclopoida
        • Family Cyclopidae
          • 559. Cyclops columbianus Lindberg, 1956
          • 560. Cyclops strenuus Fischer, 1851

Molluscs

  • Phylum Mollusca
    • Class Bivalvia
      • Order Unionoida
        • Family Unionidae
          • 1. Anodonta beringiana Middendorff, 1851 (Yukon floater)
      • Order Veneroida
        • Family Tellinidae
          • 2. Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) (Baltic macoma)
    • Class Gastropoda
      • Order Stylommatophora
        • Family Discidae
          • 3. Discus whitneyi (Newcomb, 1864) (Forest snail)
        • Family Limacidae
          • 4. Deroceras reticulatum (Muller, 1774) (Gray garden slug)
        • Family Pupillidae
          • 5. Columella columella (von Martens, 1830) (Mellow column)
        • Family Valloniidae
          • 6. Zoogenetes harpa (Say, 1824) (Boreal top)

Other Animals

  • Phylum Annelida
    • Class Hirudinea
      • Order Arhynchobdellida
        • Family Haemopidae
          • 1. Haemopis lateromaculata Mathers, 1963 (A horse leach)
    • Class Oligochaeta
      • Order Haplotaxida
        • Family Enchytraeidae
          • 2. Mesenchytraeus solifugus Emery, 1898 (Ice worm)
        • Family Lumbricidae
          • 3. Dendrobaena attemsi (Michaelsen, 1902)
          • 4. Dendrobaena octaedra (Savigny, 1826) (Octagonal-tailed worm)
          • 5. Dendrodrilus rubidus (Savigny, 1826)
          • 6. Lumbricus rubellus (Red marsh worm)
          • 7. Lumbricus terrestris (Nightcrawler)

Vascular Plants

  • Division Tracheophyta
    • Class Equisetopsida
      • Order Equisetales
        • Family Equisetaceae
          • 1. Equisetum arvense L. (Field horsetail)
          • 2. Equisetum fluviatile L. (Water horsetail)
          • 3. Equisetum hyemale L. (Scouringrush horsetail)
          • 4. Equisetum palustre L. (Marsh horsetail)
          • 5. Equisetum pratense Ehrh. (Meadow horsetail)
          • 6. Equisetum sylvaticum L. (Woodland horsetail)
          • 7. Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr (Variegated scouringrush)
    • Class Lycopodiopsida
      • Order Lycopodiales
        • Family Lycopodiaceae
          • 8. Lycopodium alpinum L. (Alpine clubmoss)
          • 9. Lycopodium annotinum L. (Stiff clubmoss)
          • 10. Lycopodium clavatum L. (Running clubmoss)
          • 11. Lycopodium complanatum L. (Groundcedar)
          • 12. Lycopodium lagopus (Laest. ex Hartm.) G. Zinserl. ex Kuzen. (One-cone clubmoss)
    • Class Magnoliopsida
      • Order Alismatales
        • Family Araceae
          • 13. Calla palustris L. (Water arum)
        • Family Hydrocharitaceae
          • 14. Elodea canadensis x nuttallii
        • Family Juncaginaceae
          • 15. Triglochin maritima L. (Seaside arrowgrass)
          • 16. Triglochin palustre L. (Marsh arrowgrass)
        • Family Potamogetonaceae
          • 17. Potamogeton gramineus L. (Variableleaf pondweed)
          • 18. Potamogeton natans L. (Floating pondweed)
          • 19. Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen (Whitestem pondweed)
          • 20. Potamogeton pusillus L. (Small pondweed)
          • 21. Potamogeton richardsonii (A. Benn.) Rydb. (Richardson's pondweed)
          • 22. Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner (Fineleaf pondweed)
        • Family Scheuchzeriaceae
          • 23. Scheuchzeria palustris L. (Rannoch-rush)
        • Family Tofieldiaceae
          • 24. Tofieldia coccinea Richardson (Northern asphodel)
          • 25. Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker (Sticky tofieldia)
      • Order Apiales
        • Family Apiaceae
          • 26. Angelica genuflexa Nutt. (Kneeling angelica)
          • 27. Angelica lucida L. (Seacoast angelica)
          • 28. Cicuta virosa L. (Mackenzie's water hemlock)
          • 29. Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. (Eastern hemlockparsley)
          • 30. Osmorhiza depauperata Phil. (Bluntseed sweetroot)
        • Family Araliaceae
          • 31. Oplopanax horridus (Sm.) Miq. (Devilsclub)
      • Order Asparagales
        • Family Amaryllidaceae
          • 32. Allium schoenoprasum L. (Wild chives)
        • Family Asparagaceae
          • 33. Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link (Starry false lily of the valley)
        • Family Iridaceae
          • 34. Iris setosa Pall. ex Link (Beachhead iris)
        • Family Orchidaceae
          • 35. Goodyera oblongifolia Raf. (Western rattlesnake plantain)
          • 36. Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. (Lesser rattlesnake plantain)
          • 37. Listera caurina Piper (Northwestern twayblade)
          • 38. Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. (Heartleaf twayblade)
          • 39. Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex L.C. Beck (Scentbottle)
          • 40. Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl. (Bluntleaved orchid)
          • 41. Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. (Hooded lady's tresses)
      • Order Asterales
        • Family Asteraceae
          • 42. Achillea millefolium L. (Common yarrow)
          • †∅43. Achillea ptarmica L. (Sneezeweed)
          • 44. Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. (Alpine pussytoes)
          • 45. Antennaria monocephala DC. (Pygmy pussytoes)
          • 46. Arnica chamissonis Less. (Chamisso arnica)
          • 47. Arnica frigida C.A. Mey. ex Iljin (Snow arnica)
          • 48. Arnica latifolia Bong. (Broadleaf arnica)
          • 49. Arnica lessingii Greene (Nodding arnica)
          • 50. Artemisia arctica Less. (Boreal sagebrush)
          • 51. Artemisia tilesii auct. non Ledeb. (Tilesius' wormwood)
          • 52. Chrysanthemum arcticum L. (Arctic daisy)
          • 53. Crepis tectorum L. (Narrowleaf hawksbeard)
          • 54. Erigeron acris L. (Bitter fleabane)
          • 55. Erigeron humilis Graham (Arctic alpine fleabane)
          • 56. Erigeron peregrinus (Banks ex Pursh) Greene (Subalpine fleabane)
          • 57. Eurybia sibirica (L.) G.L. Nesom (Arctic aster)
          • 58. Hieracium caespitosum Dumort. (Meadow hawkweed)
          • 59. Hieracium triste Willd. ex Spreng. (Woolly hawkweed)
          • 60. Hieracium umbellatum L. (Narrowleaf hawkweed)
          • 61. Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. (Oxeye daisy)
          • 62. Matricaria discoidea DC. (Disc mayweed)
          • 63. Packera cymbalaria (Pursh) W.A. Weber & A. Löve (Dwarf arctic ragwort)
          • 64. Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. (Arctic sweet coltsfoot)
          • 65. Senecio lugens Richardson (Small blacktip ragwort)
          • 66. Senecio triangularis Hook. (Arrowleaf ragwort)
          • 67. Senecio vulgaris L. (Common groundsel)
          • 68. Solidago canadensis L. (Canada goldenrod)
          • 69. Solidago multiradiata Aiton (Rocky mountain goldenrod)
          • †∅70. Sonchus arvensis L. (Field sowthistle)
          • †∅71. Tanacetum vulgare L. (Common tansy)
          • 72. Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC. (Horned dandelion)
          • 73. Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz. ex Besser (Rock dandelion)
          • 74. Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. (Common dandelion)
          • 75. Taraxacum phymatocarpum J. Vahl (Northern dandelion)
          • 76. Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch. Bip. (Scentless false mayweed)
        • Family Campanulaceae
          • 77. Campanula lasiocarpa Cham. (Mountain harebell)
          • 78. Campanula rotundifolia L. (Roundleaf harebell, bluebell)
        • Family Menyanthaceae
          • 79. Menyanthes trifoliata L. (Buckbean)
      • Order Boraginales
        • Family Boraginaceae
          • 80. Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. (Menzies' fiddleneck)
          • †∅81. Asperugo procumbens L. (German-madwort)
          • 82. Mertensia paniculata (Aiton) G. Don (Tall bluebells)
          • 83. Myosotis asiatica (Vestergr.) Schischk. & Serg. (Asian forget-me-not)
      • Order Brassicales
        • Family Brassicaceae
          • 84. Arabis hirsuta (L.) Scop. (Hairy rockcress)
          • 85. Arabis holboellii Hornem. (Holboell's rockcress)
          • 86. Arabis lyallii S. Watson (Lyall's rockcress)
          • 87. Arabis lyrata L. (Lyrate rockcress)
          • 88. Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb. (American yellowrocket, wintercress)
          • 89. Brassica rapa L. (Field mustard)
          • 90. Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. (Shepherd's purse)
          • 91. Cardamine bellidifolia L. (Alpine bittercress)
          • 92. Cardamine pratensis L. (Cuckoo flower)
          • 93. Cardamine umbellata Greene (Umbel bittercress)
          • 94. Draba borealis DC. (Boreal draba)
          • 95. Draba juvenilis Kom. (Longstalk draba)
          • 96. Draba nivalis Lilj. (Yellow arctic draba)
          • 97. Draba stenoloba Ledeb. (Alaska draba)
          • 98. Erysimum cheiranthoides L. (Wormseed wallflower)
          • 99. Lepidium densiflorum Schrad. (Common pepperweed)
          • 100. Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser (Bog yellowcress)
          • 101. Sinapis arvensis L. (Charlock mustard)
          • 102. Thlaspi arcticum A.E. Porsild (Arctic pennycress)
          • 103. Thlaspi arvense L. (Field pennycress)
      • Order Caryophyllales
        • Family Amaranthaceae
          • 104. Chenopodium album L. (Lambsquarters)
          • 105. Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. (Pitseed goosefoot)
          • 106. Salicornia maritima S.L. Wolff & Jefferies (Slender grasswort)
        • Family Caryophyllaceae
          • 107. Cerastium arvense L. (Field chickweed)
          • 108. Cerastium beeringianum Cham. & Schltdl. (Bering chickweed)
          • 109. Cerastium fischerianum Ser. (Fischer's chickweed)
          • 110. Cerastium fontanum Baumg. (Big chickweed)
          • 111. Dianthus deltoides L. (Maiden pink)
          • 112. Dianthus repens Willd. (Boreal carnation)
          • 113. Minuartia arctica (Steven ex Ser.) Graebn. (Arctic stitchwort)
          • 114. Minuartia macrocarpa (Pursh) Ostenf. (Longpod stitchwort)
          • 115. Minuartia rubella (Wahlenb.) Hiern (Beautiful sandwort)
          • 116. Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl (Bluntleaf sandwort)
          • 117. Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq. (Moss campion)
          • 118. Silene noctiflora L. (Nightflowering silene)
          • 119. Spergula arvensis L. (Corn spurry)
          • 120. Spergularia rubra (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl (Red sandspurry)
          • 121. Stellaria calycantha (Ledeb.) Bong. (Northern starwort)
          • 122. Stellaria crispa Cham. & Schltdl. (Curled starwort)
          • 123. Stellaria humifusa Rottb. (Saltmarsh starwort)
          • 124. Stellaria longipes Goldie (Longstalk starwort)
          • 125. Stellaria media (L.) Vill. (Common chickweed)
        • Family Droseraceae
          • 126. Drosera anglica Huds. (English sundew)
          • 127. Drosera rotundifolia L. (Roundleaf sundew)
        • Family Polygonaceae
          • †∅128. Fallopia convolvulus (L.) -. L÷ve (Black bindweed)
          • 129. Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill (Alpine mountainsorrel)
          • 130. Polygonum alpinum All. (Alaska wild rhubarb)
          • 131. Polygonum aviculare L. (Prostrate knotweed)
          • 132. Polygonum bistorta L. (Meadow bistort)
          • 133. Polygonum viviparum L. (Alpine bistort)
          • 134. Rumex acetosella L. (Common sheep sorrel)
          • 135. Rumex arcticus Trautv. (Arctic dock)
          • 136. Rumex crispus L. (Curly dock)
          • 137. Rumex longifolius DC. (Dooryard dock)
      • Order Celastrales
        • Family Celastraceae
          • 138. Parnassia palustris L. (Marsh grass of parnassus)
      • Order Cornales
        • Family Cornaceae
          • 139. Cornus canadensis L. (Bunchberry dogwood)
          • 140. Cornus suecica L. (Lapland cornel)
      • Order Dipsacales
        • Family Adoxaceae
          • 141. Sambucus racemosa L. (Red elderberry)
          • 142. Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. (Squashberry)
          • †∅143. Viburnum opulus L. (American cranberrybush)
        • Family Linnaeaceae
          • 144. Linnaea borealis L. (Twinflower)
        • Family Valerianaceae
          • 145. Valeriana capitata Pall. ex Link (Capitate valerian)
          • 146. Valeriana sitchensis Bong. (Sitka valerian)
      • Order Ericales
        • Family Diapensiaceae
          • 147. Diapensia lapponica L. (Pincushion plant)
        • Family Ericaceae
          • 148. Andromeda polifolia L. (Bog rosemary)
          • 149. Arctostaphylos alpina (L.) Spreng. (Alpine bearberry)
          • 150. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. (Bearberry, kinnikinnik)
          • 151. Arctous rubra (Rehder & Wilson) Nakai (Red fruit bearberry)
          • 152. Cassiope lycopodioides (Pall.) D. Don (Clubmoss mountain heather)
          • 153. Cassiope tetragona (L.) D. Don (White arctic mountain heather)
          • 154. Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench (Leatherleaf)
          • 155. Empetrum nigrum L. (Black crowberry)
          • 156. Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Coville (Mossplant)
          • 157. Harrimanella stelleriana (Pall.) Coville (Alaska bellheather)
          • 158. Ledum palustre L. (Marsh labrador tea)
          • 159. Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv. (Alpine azalea)
          • 160. Menziesia ferruginea Sm. (Rusty menzesia)
          • 161. Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray (Single delight)
          • 162. Orthilia secunda (L.) House (Sidebells wintergreen)
          • 163. Phyllodoce aleutica (Spreng.) Heller (Aleutian mountainheath)
          • 164. Pyrola asarifolia Michx. (Liverleaf wintergreen)
          • 165. Pyrola chlorantha Sw. (Greenflowered wintergreen)
          • 166. Pyrola grandiflora Radius (Largeflowered wintergreen)
          • 167. Pyrola minor L. (Snowline wintergreen)
          • 168. Rhododendron groenlandicum (Oeder) Kron & Judd (Bog labrador tea)
          • 169. Vaccinium caespitosum Michx. (Dwarf bilberry)
          • 170. Vaccinium ovalifolium Sm. (Oval-leaf blueberry)
          • 171. Vaccinium oxycoccos L. (Small cranberry)
          • 172. Vaccinium uliginosum L. (Bog blueberry)
          • 173. Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. (Lingonberry)
        • Family Polemoniaceae
          • 174. Polemonium boreale Adams (Northern jacob's-ladder)
          • 175. Polemonium pulcherrimum Hook. (Jacob's-ladder)
        • Family Primulaceae
          • 176. Glaux maritima L. (Sea milkwort)
          • 177. Primula cuneifolia Ledeb. (Wedgeleaf primrose)
          • 178. Trientalis europaea L. (Arctic starflower)
      • Order Fabales
        • Family Fabaceae
          • 179. Astragalus alpinus L. (Alpine milkvetch)
          • 180. Astragalus polaris (Seem.) Benth. ex Hook. f. (Polar milk vetch)
          • †∅181. Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link (Scotch broom)
          • 182. Hedysarum alpinum L. (Alpine sweetvetch)
          • 183. Lathyrus palustris L. (Marsh pea)
          • 184. Lupinus arcticus S. Watson (Arctic lupine)
          • 185. Lupinus nootkatensis Donn ex Sims (Nootka lupine)
          • 186. Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl. (Bigleaf lupine)
          • 187. Melilotus alba Medik. (White sweet clover)
          • 188. Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam. (Yellow sweetclover)
          • 189. Oxytropis campestris (L.) DC. (Field locoweed)
          • 190. Oxytropis monticola A. Gray (Yellowflower locoweed)
          • 191. Oxytropis nigrescens (Pall.) Fisch. ex DC. (Blackish oxytrope)
          • 192. Oxytropis splendens Douglas ex Hook. (Showy locoweed)
          • 193. Trifolium hybridum L. (Alsike clover)
          • 194. Trifolium pratense L. (Red clover)
          • 195. Trifolium repens L. (White clover)
          • 196. Vicia cracca L. (Bird vetch)
      • Order Fagales
        • Family Betulaceae
          • 197. Alnus incana (L.) Moench (Gray alder)
          • 198. Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. (Green alder)
          • 199. Betula glandulosa Michx. (Resin birch)
          • 200. Betula nana L. (Dwarf birch)
          • 201. Betula neoalaskana Sarg. (Resin birch)
          • 202. Betula papyrifera Marshall (Paper birch)
          • †∅203. Betula pendula Roth (Silver birch)
        • Family Myricaceae
          • 204. Myrica gale L. (Sweetgale)
      • Order Gentianales
        • Family Gentianaceae
          • 205. Gentiana douglasiana Bong. (Swamp gentian)
          • 206. Gentiana glauca Pall. (Pale gentian)
          • 207. Gentianella amarella (L.) Börner (Autumn dwarf gentian)
          • 208. Swertia perennis L. (Star gentian)
        • Family Rubiaceae
          • 209. Galium boreale L. (Northern bedstraw)
          • 210. Galium trifidum L. (Threepetal bedstraw)
          • 211. Galium triflorum Michx. (Fragrant bedstraw)
      • Order Geraniales
        • Family Geraniaceae
          • 212. Geranium erianthum DC. (Woolly geranium)
      • Order Lamiales
        • Family Lamiaceae
          • 213. Galeopsis bifida Boenn. (Splitlip hempnettle)
          • 214. Galeopsis tetrahit L. (Brittlestem hempnettle)
        • Family Lentibulariaceae
          • 215. Pinguicula villosa L. (Hairy butterwort)
          • 216. Utricularia intermedia Hayne (Flatleaf bladderwort)
        • Family Orobanchaceae
          • 217. Boschniakia rossica (Cham. & Schltdl.) B. Fedtsch. (Northern groundcone)
          • 218. Castilleja unalaschcensis (Cham. & Schltdl.) Malte (Alaska indian paintbrush)
          • 219. Pedicularis capitata M.F. Adams (Capitate lousewort)
          • 220. Pedicularis labradorica Wirsing (Labrador lousewort)
          • 221. Pedicularis lanata Cham. & Schltdl. (Woolly lousewort)
          • 222. Pedicularis macrodonta Richardson (Muskeg lousewort)
          • 223. Pedicularis parviflora Sm. (Smallflower lousewort)
          • 224. Pedicularis verticillata L. (Whorled lousewort)
          • 225. Rhinanthus minor L. (Little yellow rattle)
        • Family Plantaginaceae
          • 226. Callitriche palustris L. (Spiny waterstarwort)
          • 227. Hippuris vulgaris L. (Common mare's-tail)
          • 228. Linaria vulgaris Mill. (Butter-n-eggs)
          • 229. Plantago major L. (Common plantain)
          • 230. Plantago maritima L. (Goose tongue)
          • 231. Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. (American speedwell)
          • 232. Veronica wormskjoldii Roem. & Schult. (American alpine speedwell)
      • Order Liliales
        • Family Liliaceae
          • 233. Fritillaria camschatcensis (L.) Ker Gawl. (Kamchatka fritillary)
          • 234. Lloydia serotina (L.) Salisb. ex Rchb. (Common alplily)
          • 235. Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. (Clasping twistedstalk)
        • Family Melanthiaceae
          • 236. Veratrum viride Aiton (Green false hellebore)
      • Order Malpighiales
        • Family Linaceae
          • 237. Linum perenne L. (Blue flax)
        • Family Salicaceae
          • 238. Populus tremuloides Michx. (Quaking aspen)
          • 239. Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. (Black cottonwood)
          • 240. Salix alaxensis (Andersson) Coville (Feltleaf willow)
          • 241. Salix arbusculoides Andersson (Littletree willow)
          • 242. Salix arctica Pall. (Arctic willow)
          • 243. Salix arctophila Cockerell ex A. Heller (Northern willow)
          • 244. Salix barclayi Andersson (Barclay's willow)
          • 245. Salix bebbiana Sarg. (Bebb's willow)
          • 246. Salix boothii Dorn (Booth's willow)
          • 247. Salix commutata Bebb (Undergreen willow)
          • 248. Salix fuscescens Andersson (Alaska bog willow)
          • 249. Salix glauca L. (Grayleaf willow)
          • 250. Salix lasiandra Benth. (Pacific willow)
          • 251. Salix lucida Muhl. (Shining willow)
          • 252. Salix planifolia Pursh (Diamondleaf willow)
          • 253. Salix pulchra Cham. (Tealeaf willow)
          • 254. Salix reticulata L. (Netleaf willow)
          • 255. Salix rotundifolia Trautv. (Least willow)
          • 256. Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. (Scouler's willow)
          • 257. Salix sitchensis Sanson ex Bong. (Sitka willow)
          • 258. Salix stolonifera Coville (Sprouting leaf willow)
          • 259. Salix tweedyi (Bebb ex Rose) C.R. Ball (Tweedy's willow)
        • Family Violaceae
          • 260. Viola adunca Sm. (Hookedspur violet)
          • 261. Viola epipsila Ledeb. (Dwarf marsh violet)
          • 262. Viola glabella Nutt. (Pioneer violet)
          • 263. Viola langsdorfii Fisch. ex Ging. (Aleutian violet)
          • 264. Viola renifolia A. Gray (White violet)
          • 265. Viola selkirkii Pursh ex Goldie (Selkirk's violet)
      • Order Myrtales
        • Family Onagraceae
          • 266. Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub (Fireweed)
          • 267. Chamerion latifolium (L.) Holub (Dwarf fireweed)
          • 268. Circaea alpina L. (Small enchanter's nightshade)
          • 269. Epilobium anagallidifolium Lam. (Pimpernel willowherb)
          • 270. Epilobium ciliatum Raf. (Fringed willowherb)
          • 271. Epilobium hornemannii Rchb. (Hornemann's willowherb)
          • 272. Epilobium lactiflorum Hausskn. (Milkflower willowherb)
          • 273. Epilobium palustre L. (Marsh willowherb)
      • Order Nymphaeales
        • Family Nymphaeaceae
          • 274. Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. (Yellow pond-lily)
          • 275. Nymphaea tetragona Georgi (Pygmy waterlily)
      • Order Poales
        • Family Cyperaceae
          • 276. Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. (Water sedge)
          • 277. Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. (Bigelow's sedge)
          • 278. Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. (Brownish sedge)
          • 279. Carex canescens L. (Silver sedge)
          • 280. Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. (Creeping sedge, rope-root sedge)
          • 281. Carex deflexa Hornem. (Northern sedge)
          • 282. Carex deweyana Schwein. (Dewey's sedge)
          • 283. Carex dioica L.
          • 284. Carex disperma Dewey (Softleaf sedge)
          • 285. Carex gynocrates Wormsk. ex Drejer (Northern bog sedge)
          • 286. Carex interior L.H. Bailey (Inland sedge)
          • 287. Carex laeviculmis Meinsh. (Smoothstem sedge)
          • 288. Carex lasiocarpa Ehrh. (Woollyfruit sedge)
          • 289. Carex leptalea Wahlenb. (Bristlystalked sedged)
          • 290. Carex limosa L. (Mud sedge)
          • 291. Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. (Livid sedge)
          • 292. Carex loliacea L. (Ryegrass sedge)
          • 293. Carex lyngbyei Hornem. (Lyngbye's sedge)
          • 294. Carex macrochaeta C.A. Mey. (Longawn sedge)
          • 295. Carex magellanica Lam. (Boreal bog sedge)
          • 296. Carex membranacea Hook. (Fragile sedge)
          • 297. Carex mertensii J.D. Prescott ex Bong. (Mertens' sedge)
          • 298. Carex microchaeta T. Holm (Smallawned sedge)
          • 299. Carex norvegica Retz. (Norway sedge)
          • 300. Carex pachystachya Cham. ex Steud. (Chamisso sedge)
          • 301. Carex pauciflora Lightf. (Fewflower sedge)
          • 302. Carex phaeocephala Piper (Dunhead sedge)
          • 303. Carex pluriflora Hultén (Manyflower sedge)
          • 304. Carex podocarpa R. Br. (Shortstalk sedge)
          • 305. Carex preslii Steud. (Presl's sedge)
          • 306. Carex pyrenaica Wahlenb. (Pyrenean sedge)
          • 307. Carex ramenskii Kom. (Ramensk's sedge)
          • 308. Carex rotundata Wahlenb. (Round sedge)
          • 309. Carex saxatilis L. (Rock sedge)
          • 310. Carex scirpoidea Michx. (Northern singlespike sedge)
          • 311. Carex spectabilis Dewey (Showy sedge)
          • 312. Carex tenuiflora Wahlenb. (Sparseflower sedge)
          • 313. Carex utriculata Boott (Northwest territory sedge)
          • 314. Carex viridula Michx. (Little green sedge)
          • 315. Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. (Common spikerush)
          • 316. Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. (Tall cottongrass)
          • 317. Eriophorum callitrix Cham. ex C.A. Mey. (Arctic cottongrass)
          • 318. Eriophorum russeolum Fr. (Red cottongrass)
          • 319. Eriophorum scheuchzeri Hoppe (White cottongrass)
          • 320. Eriophorum vaginatum L. (Tussock cottongrass)
          • 321. Eriophorum viridicarinatum (Engelm.) Fernald (Thinleaf cottonsedge)
          • 322. Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl (Panicled bulrush)
          • 323. Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm. (Tufted bulrush)
        • Family Juncaceae
          • 324. Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix (Northern green rush)
          • 325. Juncus bufonius L. (Toad rush)
          • 326. Juncus castaneus Sm. (Chestnut rush)
          • 327. Juncus filiformis L. (Thread rush)
          • 328. Juncus mertensianus Bong. (Merten's rush)
          • 329. Juncus triglumis L. (Three-hulled rush)
          • 330. Luzula arcuata (Wahlenb.) Sw. (Curved woodrush)
          • 331. Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. (Common woodrush)
          • 332. Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. (Smallflowered woodrush)
          • 333. Luzula piperi (Coville) M.E. Jones (Piper's woodrush)
          • 334. Luzula spicata (L.) DC. (Spiked woodrush)
          • 335. Luzula wahlenbergii Rupr. (Wahlenberg's woodrush)
        • Family Poaceae
          • 336. Agrostis capillaris L. (Colonial bentgrass)
          • 337. Agrostis mertensii Trin. (Northern bentgrass)
          • 338. Agrostis scabra Willd. (Rough bentgrass)
          • 339. Alopecurus alpinus Sm. (Alpine meadow foxtail)
          • 340. Alopecurus geniculatus L. (Water foxtail)
          • 341. Alopecurus pratensis L. (Meadow foxtail)
          • 342. Anthoxanthum monticola (Bigelow) Veldkamp (Alpine sweetgrass)
          • 343. Arctagrostis latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb. (Wideleaf polargrass)
          • 344. Arctophila fulva (Trin.) Andersson (Pendantgrass)
          • 345. Arctopoa eminens (J. Presl) Prob. (Largeflower speargrass)
          • 346. Bromus inermis Leyss. (Smooth brome)
          • †∅347. Bromus tectorum L. (Cheatgrass)
          • 348. Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. (Bluejoint, bluejoint reedgrass)
          • 349. Calamagrostis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Hartm. (Lapland reedgrass)
          • 350. Dactylis glomerata L. (Orchardgrass)
          • 351. Danthonia intermedia Vasey (Timber oatgrass)
          • 352. Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. (Tufted hairgrass)
          • 353. Elymus alaskanus (Scribn. & Merr.) -. L÷ve
          • 354. Elymus repens (L.) Gould (Quackgrass)
          • 355. Elymus sibiricus L. (Siberian wildrye)
          • 356. Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners (Slender wheatgrass)
          • 357. Festuca altaica Trin. (Altai fescue)
          • 358. Festuca brachyphylla Schult. & Schult. f. (Alpine fescue)
          • 359. Festuca rubra L. (Red fescue)
          • 360. Festuca saximontana Rydb. (Rocky mountain fescue)
          • 361. Glyceria borealis (Nash) Batch. (Small floating mannagrass)
          • 362. Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv. (Sweetgrass)
          • 363. Hordeum brachyantherum Nevski (Meadow barley)
          • 364. Hordeum jubatum L. (Foxtail barley)
          • 365. Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilg. (American dunegrass)
          • 366. Lolium perenne L. (Perennial ryegrass)
          • 367. Phalaris arundinacea L. (Reed canarygrass)
          • 368. Phleum alpinum L. (Alpine timothy)
          • 369. Phleum pratense L. (Timothy)
          • 370. Poa alpina L. (Alpine bluegrass)
          • 371. Poa annua L. (Annual bluegrass)
          • 372. Poa arctica R. Br. (Arctic bluegrass)
          • 373. Poa compressa L. (Canada bluegrass)
          • 374. Poa glauca Vahl (Glaucous bluegrass)
          • 375. Poa macrocalyx Trautv. & C.A. Mey. (Largeglume bluegrass)
          • 376. Poa pratensis L. (Kentucky bluegrass, spreading bluegrass)
          • 377. Poa stenantha Trin. (Northern bluegrass)
          • 378. Poa trivialis L. (Rough bluegrass)
          • 379. Puccinellia nutkaensis (J. Presl) Fernald & Weath. (Nootka alkaligrass)
          • 380. Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. (Spike trisetum)
          • 381. Vahlodea atropurpurea (Wahlenb.) Fr. ex Hartm. (Mountain hairgrass)
        • Family Typhaceae
          • 382. Sparganium hyperboreum Beurl. ex Laest. (Northern bur-reed)
          • 383. Typha latifolia L. (Broadleaf cattail)
      • Order Ranunculales
        • Family Papaveraceae
          • 384. Corydalis pauciflora (Stephan) Pers. (Few flowered corydalis)
          • 385. Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers. (Rock harlequin)
          • 386. Papaver alboroseum Hultén (Pale poppy)
          • 387. Papaver nudicaule L. (Iceland poppy)
        • Family Ranunculaceae
          • 388. Aconitum delphiniifolium DC. (Larkspurleaf monkshood)
          • 389. Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. (Red baneberry)
          • 390. Anemone narcissiflora L. (Narcissus anemone)
          • 391. Anemone parviflora Michx. (Smallflowed anemone)
          • 392. Anemone richardsonii Hook. (Yellow thimbleweed)
          • 393. Aquilegia formosa Fisch. ex DC. (Western columbine)
          • 394. Aquilegia shockleyi Eastw. (Western columbine)
          • 395. Caltha leptosepala DC. (White marsh marigold)
          • 396. Caltha palustris L. (Yellow marsh marigold)
          • 397. Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. (Threeleaf goldthread)
          • 398. Delphinium glaucum S. Watson (Mountain larkspur)
          • 399. Ranunculus eschscholtzii Schltdl. (Eschscholtz's buttercup)
          • 400. Ranunculus hyperboreus Rottb. (High northern buttercup)
          • 401. Ranunculus lapponicus L. (Lapland buttercup)
          • 402. Ranunculus nivalis L. (Snow buttercup)
          • 403. Ranunculus occidentalis Nutt. (Western buttercup)
          • 404. Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix (Threadleaf crowfoot)
          • 405. Thalictrum sparsiflorum Turcz. ex Fisch. & C.A. Mey. (Fewflower meadow-rue)
      • Order Rosales
        • Family Elaeagnaceae
          • 406. Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt. (Russet buffaloberry)
        • Family Rosaceae
          • 407. Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem. (Western serviceberry)
          • 408. Argentina egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb. (Pacific silverweed)
          • 409. Comarum palustre L. (Purple marshlocks)
          • 410. Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. (Shrubby cinquefoil)
          • 411. Dryas drummondii Richardson ex Hook. (Drummond's mountain-avens)
          • 412. Dryas integrifolia Vahl (Entireleaf mountain-avens)
          • 413. Dryas octopetala L. (Eightpetal mountain-avens)
          • 414. Fragaria vesca L. (Woodland strawberry)
          • 415. Fragaria X ananassa (Weston) Duchesne ex Rozier (pro sp.) (Domestic strawberry)
          • 416. Geum calthifolium Menzies ex Sm. (Calthaleaf avens)
          • 417. Geum macrophyllum Willd. (Largeleaf avens)
          • 418. Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. (Ross's avens)
          • 419. Luetkea pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze (Partridgefoot)
          • 420. Potentilla diversifolia Lehm. (Varileaf cinquefoil)
          • 421. Potentilla furcata A.E. Porsild (Forked cinquefoil)
          • 422. Potentilla gracilis Douglas ex Hook. (Slender cinquefoil)
          • 423. Potentilla nana Willd. ex Schltdl. (Arctic cinquefoil)
          • 424. Potentilla norvegica L. (Norwegian cinquefoil)
          • 425. Potentilla pensylvanica L. (Pennsylvania cinquefoil)
          • 426. Potentilla uniflora Ledeb. (Oneflower cinquefoil)
          • 427. Potentilla vahliana Lehm. (Vahl's cinquefoil)
          • 428. Potentilla villosa Pall. ex Pursh (Villous cinquefoil)
          • 429. Rosa acicularis Lindl. (Prickly rose)
          • 430. Rosa nutkana C. Presl (Nootka rose)
          • 431. Rubus arcticus L. (Arctic raspberry)
          • 432. Rubus chamaemorus L. (Cloudberry)
          • 433. Rubus idaeus L. (American red raspberry)
          • 434. Rubus pedatus Sm. (Strawberryleaf raspberry)
          • 435. Rubus spectabilis Pursh (Salmonberry)
          • 436. Sanguisorba canadensis L. (Canadian burnet)
          • 437. Sanguisorba sitchensis C.A. Mey. (Canadian burnet)
          • 438. Sibbaldia procumbens L. (Creeping sibbaldia)
          • †∅439. Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun (False spirea)
          • 440. Sorbus scopulina Greene (Greene's mountain ash)
          • 441. Sorbus sitchensis M. Roem. (Western mountain ash)
          • 442. Spiraea douglasii Hook. (Rose spirea)
          • 443. Spiraea stevenii (C.K. Schneid.) Rydb. (Beauverd spiraea)
        • Family Urticaceae
          • 444. Urtica dioica L. (Stinging nettle)
      • Order Santalales
        • Family Santalaceae
          • 445. Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald (False toadflax)
      • Order Saxifragales
        • Family Crassulaceae
          • 446. Rhodiola integrifolia Raf. (Ledge stonecrop)
          • 447. Rhodiola rosea L. (Roseroot stonecrop)
        • Family Grossulariaceae
          • 448. Ribes bracteosum Douglas ex Hook. (Stink currant)
          • 449. Ribes glandulosum Grauer (Skunk currant)
          • 450. Ribes hudsonianum Richardson (Northern black currant)
          • 451. Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. (Prickly currant)
          • 452. Ribes laxiflorum Pursh (Trailing black currant)
          • 453. Ribes triste Pall. (Red currant)
        • Family Saxifragaceae
          • 454. Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Th. Fr. (Northern golden saxifrage)
          • 455. Heuchera glabra Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (Alpine heuchera)
          • 456. Leptarrhena pyrolifolia (D. Don) R. Br. ex Ser. (Fireleaf leptarrhena)
          • 457. Saxifraga bronchialis L. (Yellowdot saxifrage)
          • 458. Saxifraga nelsoniana D. Don (Heartleaf saxifrage)
          • 459. Saxifraga nivalis L. (Alpine saxifrage)
          • 460. Saxifraga oppositifolia L. (Purple mountain saxifrage)
          • 461. Saxifraga punctata L.
          • 462. Saxifraga tricuspidata Rottb. (Three toothed saxifrage)
          • 463. Tiarella trifoliata L. (Threeleaf foamflower)
    • Class Pinopsida
      • Order Cupressales
        • Family Cupressaceae
          • 464. Juniperus communis L. (Common juniper)
      • Order Pinales
        • Family Pinaceae
          • 465. Picea glauca (Moench) Voss (White spruce)
          • 466. Picea mariana (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. (Black spruce)
          • 467. Picea X lutzii Little (Lutz's spruce)
          • 468. Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) CarriFre (Mountain hemlock)
    • Class Polypodiopsida
      • Order Polypodiales
        • Family Dryopteridaceae
          • 469. Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. ex Schinz & Thell. (Mountain woodfern)
          • 470. Dryopteris expansa (C. Presl) Fraser-Jenk. & Jermy (Spreading woodfern)
          • 471. Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott (Fragrant shield-fern)
          • 472. Polystichum lonchitis (L.) Roth (Northern hollyfern)
        • Family Pteridaceae
          • 473. Cryptogramma acrostichoides R. Br. (American rockbrake)
          • 474. Cryptogramma crispa (L.) R. Br. (Parsley fern)
        • Family Thelypteridaceae
          • 475. Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt (Long beechfern)
        • Family Woodsiaceae
          • 476. Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth (Common ladyfern)
          • 477. Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. (Brittle bladderfern)
          • 478. Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman (Western oakfern)
          • 479. Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. (Rusty woodsia)
    • Class Psilotopsida
      • Order Ophioglossales
        • Family Ophioglossaceae
          • 480. Botrychium boreale Milde (Northern moonwort)
          • 481. Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. (Common moonwort)

Other Plants

  • Division Bryophyta
    • Class Bryopsida
      • Order Bartramiales
        • Family Bartramiaceae
          • 1. Bartramia pomiformis Hedw. (Bartramia moss)
          • 2. Conostomum tetragonum (Hedw.) Lindb. (Conostomum moss)
      • Order Bryales
        • Family Bryaceae
          • 3. Bryum caespiticium Hedw. (Dry calcareous bryum moss)
          • 4. Bryum weigelii Spreng. in Biehler (Weigel's bryum moss)
          • 5. Leptobryum pyriforme (Hedw.) Wils. (Leptobyum moss)
          • 6. Pohlia cruda (Hedw.) Lindb. (Pohlia moss)
          • 7. Pohlia elongata Hedw. (Elongate pohlia moss)
          • 8. Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb. (Pohlia moss)
          • 9. Pohlia vexans (Limpr.) H. Lindb. (Pohlia moss)
          • 10. Pohlia wahlenbergii (Web. & Mohr) Andrews (Wahlenberg's pohlia moss)
        • Family Mniaceae
          • 11. Cinclidium stygium Sw. in Schrad. (Cinclidium moss)
          • 12. Mnium spinulosum Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. (Largetooth calcareous moss)
          • 13. Plagiomnium ciliare (C. Müll.) T. Kop.
          • 14. Plagiomnium ellipticum (Brid.) T. Kop.
          • 15. Plagiomnium insigne (Mitt.) T. Kop.
          • 16. Plagiomnium medium (Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G.) T. Kop. (Intermediate plagiomnium moss)
          • 17. Plagiomnium rostratum (Schrad.) T. Kop. (Plagiomnium moss)
          • 18. Pseudobryum cinclidioides (Hüb.) T. Kop. (Pseudobryum moss)
          • 19. Rhizomnium magnifolium (Horik.) T. Kop. (Grandleaf rhizomnium moss)
          • 20. Rhizomnium nudum (Britt. & Williams) T. Kop. (Naked rhizomnium moss)
      • Order Dicranales
        • Family Dicranaceae
          • 21. Cynodontium polycarpon (Hedw.) Schimp. (Cynodontium moss)
          • 22. Cynodontium strumiferum (Hedw.) Lindb. (Cynodontium moss)
          • 23. Dichodontium pellucidum (Hedw.) Schimp. (Dichodontium moss)
          • 24. Dicranella subulata (Hedw.) Schimp. (Dicranella moss)
          • 25. Dicranoweisia crispula (Hedw.) Lindb. ex Milde (Dicranoweisia moss)
          • 26. Dicranum acutifolium (Lindb. & Arnell) C. Jens. ex Weinm. (Acuteleaf dicranum moss)
          • 27. Dicranum brevifolium (Lindb.) Lindb. (Shortleaf dicranum moss)
          • 28. Dicranum elongatum Schleich. ex Schwaegr. (Elongate dicranum moss)
          • 29. Dicranum fuscescens Turn. (Dicranum moss)
          • 30. Dicranum howellii Ren. & Card. (Howell's dicranum moss)
          • 31. Dicranum majus Sm. (Dicranum moss)
          • 32. Dicranum montanum Hedw. (Montane dicranum moss)
          • 33. Dicranum polysetum Sw. (Undulate dicranum moss)
          • 34. Dicranum scoparium Hedw. (Dicranum moss)
          • 35. Dicranum tauricum Sapeh. (Dicranum moss)
          • 36. Oncophorus virens (Hedw.) Brid.
          • 37. Oncophorus wahlenbergii Brid.
        • Family Ditrichaceae
          • 38. Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid. (Ceratodon moss)
          • 39. Distichium capillaceum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. (Distichium moss)
      • Order Grimmiales
        • Family Grimmiaceae
          • 40. Grimmia anodon Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. (Grimmia dry rock moss)
          • 41. Grimmia donniana Sm. (Donn's dry rock moss)
          • 42. Racomitrium affine (Schleich. ex Web. & Mohr) Lindb. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 43. Racomitrium canescens (Hedw.) Brid. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 44. Racomitrium ericoides (Web. ex Brid.) Brid. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 45. Racomitrium heterostichum (Hedw.) Brid. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 46. Racomitrium lanuginosum (Hedw.) Brid. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 47. Racomitrium microcarpon (Hedw.) Brid. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 48. Racomitrium sudeticum (Funck) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. (Racomitrium moss)
          • 49. Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G.
          • 50. Schistidium boreale Poelt
          • 51. Schistidium frigidum Blom
      • Order Hypnales
        • Family Amblystegiaceae
          • 52. Amblystegium serpens (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Amblystegium moss)
          • 53. Calliergon cordifolium (Hedw.) Kindb. (Calliergon moss)
          • 54. Calliergon giganteum (Schimp.) Kindb. (Giant calliergon moss)
          • 55. Calliergon stramineum (Brid.) Kindb. (Calliergon moss)
          • 56. Campylium hispidulum (Brid.) Mitt. (Hispid campylium moss)
          • 57. Campylium stellatum (Hedw.) C. Jens. (Star campylium moss)
          • 58. Drepanocladus sendtneri (Schimp.) Warnst. (Sendtner's drepanocladus moss)
          • 59. Hamatocaulis vernicosus (Mitt.) Hedenäs (Hamatocaulis moss)
          • 60. Leptodictyum humile (P. Beauv.) Ochyra
          • 61. Limprichtia revolvens (Sw.) Loeske (Limprichtia moss)
          • 62. Palustriella commutata (Brid.) Ochyra (Palustriella moss)
          • 63. Pseudocalliergon turgescens (T. Jens.) Loeske (Pseudobryum moss)
          • 64. Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske (Sanionia moss)
          • 65. Sarmenthypnum sarmentosum (Wahlenb.) Tuom. & T. Kop. (Sarmenthypnum moss)
          • 66. Scorpidium scorpioides (Hedw.) Limpr. (Scorpidium moss)
        • Family Brachytheciaceae
          • 67. Brachythecium albicans (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 68. Brachythecium calcareum Kindb. (Calcareous brachythecium moss)
          • 69. Brachythecium oedipodium (Mitt.) Jaeg. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 70. Brachythecium oxycladon (Brid.) Jaeg.
          • 71. Brachythecium reflexum (Starke in Web. & Mohr) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 72. Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 73. Brachythecium salebrosum (Web. & Mohr) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 74. Brachythecium velutinum (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Brachythecium moss)
          • 75. Eurhynchium oreganum (Sull.) Jaeg. (Oregon eurhynchium moss)
          • 76. Eurhynchium pulchellum (Hedw.) Jenn. (Eurhynchium moss)
          • 77. Pseudoscleropodium purum (Hedw.) Fleisch. in Broth. (Pseudoscleropodium moss)
          • 78. Tomenthypnum nitens (Hedw.) Loeske (Sickleleaf tomentypnum moss)
        • Family Climaciaceae
          • 79. Climacium dendroides (Hedw.) Web. & Mohr (Tree climacium moss)
        • Family Helodiaceae
          • 80. Helodium blandowii (Web. & Mohr) Warnst. (Blandow's helodium moss)
        • Family Hylocomiaceae
          • 81. Hylocomiastrum umbratum (Hedw.) Fleisch. in Broth. (Hylocomiastrum moss)
          • 82. Hylocomium splendens (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Splendid feather moss)
          • 83. Pleurozium schreberi (Brid.) Mitt. (Schreber's big red stem moss)
          • 84. Rhytidiadelphus loreus (Hedw.) Warnst. (Goose neck moss)
          • 85. Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus (Hedw.) Warnst. (Square goose neck moss)
          • 86. Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus (Hedw.) Warnst. (Rough goose neck moss)
        • Family Hypnaceae
          • 87. Hypnum circinale Hook. (Hypnum moss)
          • 88. Hypnum revolutum (Mitt.) Lindb. (Revolute hypnum moss)
          • 89. Hypnum subimponens Lesq. (Hypnum moss)
          • 90. Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Brid.) Iwats. (Elegant pseudotaxiphyllum moss)
          • 91. Ptilium crista-castrensis (Hedw.) De Not. (Knights plume moss)
          • 92. Pylaisiella polyantha (Hedw.) Grout (Pylaisiella moss)
        • Family Leskeaceae
          • 93. Pseudoleskea incurvata (Hedw.) Loeske (Pseudoleskea moss)
        • Family Plagiotheciaceae
          • 94. Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. in B.S.G. (Toothed plagiothecium moss)
          • 95. Plagiothecium laetum Schimp. in B.S.G. (Plagiomnium moss)
        • Family Pterigynandraceae
          • 96. Myurella sibirica (C. Müll.) Reim.
        • Family Rhytidiaceae
          • 97. Rhytidium rugosum (Hedw.) Kindb. (Rhytidium moss)
      • Order Orthotrichales
        • Family Orthotrichaceae
          • 98. Orthotrichum obtusifolium Brid.
          • 99. Orthotrichum rupestre Schleich. ex Schwaegr.
      • Order Pottiales
        • Family Pottiaceae
          • 100. Desmatodon latifolius (Hedw.) Brid. (Wideleaf desmatodon moss)
          • 101. Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr. (Tortured tortella moss)
          • 102. Tortula norvegica (Web.) Wahlenb. ex Lindb. (Norwegian tortula moss)
          • 103. Tortula ruralis (Hedw.) Gaertn. et al. (Tortula moss)
      • Order Rhizogoniales
        • Family Aulacomniaceae
          • 104. Aulacomnium androgynum (Hedw.) Schwaegr. (Aulacomnium moss)
          • 105. Aulacomnium palustre (Hedw.) Schwaegr. (Aulacomnium moss)
          • 106. Aulacomnium turgidum (Wahlenb.) Schwaegr. (Turgid aulacomnium moss)
      • Order Splachnales
        • Family Meesiaceae
          • 107. Meesia uliginosa Hedw. (Meesia moss)
          • 108. Paludella squarrosa (Hedw.) Brid.
        • Family Splachnaceae
          • 109. Splachnum sphaericum Hedw. (Pinkstink dung moss)
          • 110. Tetraplodon mnioides (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. in B.S.G. (Entireleaf nitrogen moss)
      • Order Timmiales
        • Family Timmiaceae
          • 111. Timmia austriaca Hedw. (Austria timmia moss)
    • Class Jungermanniopsida
      • Order Jungermanniales
        • Family Calypogeiaceae
          • 112. Calypogeia neesiana (C. Massal. & Carestia) Mnll.Frib.
        • Family Cephaloziaceae
          • 113. Cephalozia lunulifolia (Dum.) Dum.
          • 114. Pleurocladula albescens (Hook.) Grolle
        • Family Gymnomitriaceae
          • 115. Gymnomitrion corralioides Nees
          • 116. Gymnomitrion pacificum Grolle
          • 117. Marsupella condensata (Angstr.) Schiffn.
        • Family Jungermanniaceae
          • 118. Tetralophozia setiformis (Ehrh.) Lindb.
        • Family Lepidoziaceae
          • 119. Lepidozia reptans (Linnaeus) Dum. (Little hands liverwort)
        • Family Lophocoleaceae
          • 120. Lophocolea heterophylla (Schrad.) Dum.
        • Family Myliaceae
          • 121. Mylia anomala (Hook.) S. Gray
        • Family Plagiochilaceae
          • 122. Plagiochila asplenioides Of American Authors
        • Family Pseudolepicoleaceae
          • 123. Blepharostoma trichophyllum (L.) Dum. (Blepharastoma)
        • Family Scapaniaceae
          • 124. Anastrophyllum minutum (Schreb.) Schust.
          • 125. Barbilophozia attenuata (Mart.) Loeske
          • 126. Barbilophozia barbata (Schmid. ex Schreb.) Loeske (Barbilophozia)
          • 127. Barbilophozia hatcheri (Evans) Loeske
          • 128. Barbilophozia kunzeana (Hub.) Gams
          • 129. Barbilophozia lycopodioides (Wallr.) Loeske
          • 130. Barbilophozia quadriloba (Lindb.) Loeske (Fourlobe barbilophozia)
          • 131. Chandonanthus setiformis (Ehrh.) Lindb.
          • 132. Diplophyllum obtusifolium (Hook.) Dum.
          • 133. Diplophyllum taxifolium (Wahlenb.) Dum.
          • 134. Gymnocolea inflata (Huds.) Dum.
          • 135. Lophozia bicrenata (Schmid. Ex Hoffm.) Dum.
          • 136. Lophozia incisa (Schrad.) Dum.
          • 137. Lophozia obtusa (Lindb.) Evans
          • 138. Lophozia sudetica (Nees) Grolle
          • 139. Lophozia ventricosa (Dicks.) Dum.
          • 140. Scapania hyperborea Joerg.
          • 141. Scapania scandica (H. Arnell & Buch) Macv.
          • 142. Tritomaria quinquedentata (Huds.) Buch
        • Family Solenostomataceae
          • 143. Nardia scalaris S. Gray
      • Order Metzgeriales
        • Family Aneuraceae
          • 144. Aneura pinguis (L.) Dumort.
      • Order Porellales
        • Family Porellaceae
          • 145. Porella cordaeana (Hub.) Moore
      • Order Ptilidiales
        • Family Ptilidiaceae
          • 146. Ptilidium ciliare (Linnaeus) Nees
          • 147. Ptilidium pulcherrimum (G. Web.) Hampe
    • Class Marchantiopsida
      • Order Marchantiales
        • Family Conocephalaceae
          • 148. Conocephalum conicum (Linnaeus) Lindb.
        • Family Marchantiaceae
          • 149. Marchantia polymorpha (Liverwort)
    • Class Polytrichopsida
      • Order Polytrichales
        • Family Polytrichaceae
          • 150. Pogonatum contortum (Brid.) Lesq. (Contorted pogonatum moss)
          • 151. Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.
          • 152. Polytrichastrum alpinum (Hedw.) G.L. Sm. (Alpine polytrichastrum moss)
          • 153. Polytrichum commune Hedw. (Polytrichum moss)
          • 154. Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw. (Haircap moss)
          • 155. Polytrichum longisetum Brid. (Polytrichum moss)
          • 156. Polytrichum lyallii (Mitt.) Kindb. (Lyall's polytrichum moss)
          • 157. Polytrichum piliferum Hedw. (Polytrichum moss)
          • 158. Polytrichum sexangulare Brid. (Polytrichum moss)
          • 159. Polytrichum strictum Brid. (Polytrichum moss)
    • Class Sphagnopsida
      • Order Sphagnales
        • Family Sphagnaceae
          • 160. Sphagnum alaskense Andrus & Janssens (Sphagnum)
          • 161. Sphagnum angustifolium (C. Jens. ex Russ.) C. Jens. in Tolf (Sphagnum)
          • 162. Sphagnum balticum (Russ.) C. Jens. (Baltic sphagnum)
          • 163. Sphagnum bergianum Richard E. Andrus (Berg's sphagnum)
          • 164. Sphagnum capillifolium (Ehrh.) Hedw. (Sphagnum)
          • 165. Sphagnum compactum DC. in Lam. & DC. (Low sphagnum)
          • 166. Sphagnum fuscum (Schimp.) Klinggr. (Sphagnum)
          • 167. Sphagnum girgensohnii Russ. (Girgensohn's sphagnum)
          • 168. Sphagnum kenaiense Andrus
          • 169. Sphagnum magellanicum Brid. (Magellan's sphagnum)
          • 170. Sphagnum nitidum Warnst. (Sphagnum)
          • 171. Sphagnum papillosum Lindb. (Papillose sphagnum)
          • 172. Sphagnum riparium Ã…ngstr. (Streamside sphagnum)
          • 173. Sphagnum russowii Warnst. (Russow's sphagnum)
          • 174. Sphagnum squarrosum Crome (Sphagnum)
          • 175. Sphagnum steerei Andrus (Steere's sphagnum)
          • 176. Sphagnum subsecundum Nees in Sturm (Sphagnum)
          • 177. Sphagnum teres (Schimp.) Ã…ngstr. in Hartm. (Sphagnum)
          • 178. Sphagnum warnstorfii Russ. (Warnstorf's sphagnum)
    • Class Tetraphidopsida
      • Order Tetraphidales
        • Family Tetraphidaceae
          • 179. Tetraphis pellucida Hedw. (Tetraphis moss)

Fungi

  • Division Basidiomycota
    • Class Agaricomycetes
      • Order Hymenochaetales
        • Family Hymenochaetaceae
          • 1. Inonotus obliquus (Chaga mushroom)
          • 2. Phellinus igniarius (Iqmik)
      • Order Russulales
        • Family Hericiaceae
          • 3. Hericium coralloides (Scop.) Pers. 1794 (Coral tooth)
      • Order Thelephorales
        • Family Bankeraceae
          • 4. Sarcodon imbricatus (L.) P. Karst. (Scaly hedgehog)
    • Class Basidiomycetes
      • Order Agaricales
        • Family Agaricaceae
          • 5. Agaricus campestris (Meadow mushroom, field mushroom)
          • 6. Agaricus silvicola (Wood mushroom)
        • Family Amanitaceae
          • 7. Amanita muscaria (Linnaeus) (Fly agaric)
        • Family Cortinariaceae
          • 8. Cortinarius caperatus (Gypsy mushroom)
        • Family Russulaceae
          • 9. Lactarius deliciosus (Saffron milkcap)
      • Order Boletales
        • Family Boletaceae
          • 10. Boletus edulis Bull., 1782 (King bolete, cep, porcini)
          • 11. Leccinum alaskanum Wells & Kempton, 1975 (Alaskan scaber-stalk)
          • 12. Leccinum holopus Watling, 1960 (Ghost bolete)
    • Class Dacrymycetes
      • Order Dacrymycetales
        • Family Dacrymycetaceae
          • 13. Dacrymyces chrysospermus Berk. & M.A. Curtis (Witch's butter)
    • Class Teliomycetes
      • Order Uredinales
        • Family Coleosporiaceae
          • 14. Chrysomyxa arctostaphyli Dietel, 1894 (Spruce broom rust)
        • Family Pucciniaceae
          • 15. Gymnosporangium cornutum Arthur ex F. Kern, 1911 (Mountain ash juniper rust)
  • Division Chytridiomycota
    • Class Chytridiomycetes
      • Order Rhizophydiales
        • Family Rhizophydiales Incertae Sedis
          • 16. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Amphibian chytrid)
  • Division Myxomycota
    • Class Phycomycota
      • Order Peronosporales
        • Family Pythiaceae
          • 17. Phytophthora alni Brasier & S.A.Kirk (Alder phytophthora)

Lichens

  • Division Ascomycota
    • Class
      • Order
        • Family Baeomycetaceae
          • 1. Baeomyces placophyllus Ach.
          • 2. Baeomyces rufus (Hudson) Rebent.
      • Order Mycocaliciales
        • Family Mycocaliciaceae
          • 3. Chaenothecopsis aeruginosa
          • 4. Chaenothecopsis nana Tibell 1987
          • 5. Mycocalicium subtile (Pers.) Szatala 1925
          • 6. Phaeocalicium compressulum (Nyl. ex Szatala) A. F. W. Schmidt
          • 7. Stenocybe pullatula (Ach.) Stein 1879
      • Order Ostropales
        • Family Porinaceae
          • 8. Porina chlorotica (Ach.) Müll. Arg.
    • Class Arthoniomycetes
      • Order Arthoniales
        • Family Arthoniaceae
          • 9. Arthonia apatetica (A. Massal.) Th. Fr.
          • 10. Arthonia edgewoodensis
        • Family Chrysotrichaceae
          • 11. Chrysothrix candelaris (L.) J. R. Laundon
    • Class Chaetothyriomycetes
      • Order Verrucariales
        • Family Verrucariaceae
          • 12. Verrucaria acrotella Ach.
    • Class Lecanoromycetes
      • Order
        • Family Acarosporaceae
          • 13. Acarospora smaragdula (Wahlenb.) A. Massal.
        • Family Hymeneliaceae
          • 14. Aspicilia myrinii (Fr.) Stein
          • 15. Aspicilia nigrinii
          • 16. Tremolecia atrata (Ach.) Hertel
        • Family Icmadophilaceae
          • 17. Icmadophila ericetorum (L.) Zahlbr. (Peppermint drop lichen)
          • 18. Thamnolia vermicularis (Sw.) Ach. ex Schaer. (Whiteworm lichen)
        • Family Umbilicariaceae
          • 19. Umbilicaria angulata Tuck.
          • 20. Umbilicaria arctica (Ach.) Nyl.
          • 21. Umbilicaria caroliniana Tuck.
          • 22. Umbilicaria cylindrica (L.) Delise ex Duby
          • 23. Umbilicaria deusta (L.) Baumg.
          • 24. Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm. 1796
          • 25. Umbilicaria krascheninnikovii (Savicz) Zahlbr.
          • 26. Umbilicaria proboscidea (L.) Schrader
          • 27. Umbilicaria torrefacta (Lightf.) Schrader
          • 28. Umbillicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm. (Blistered rocktripe)
      • Order Agyriales
        • Family Agyriaceae
          • 29. Placynthiella dasaea (Stirton) Tønsberg (Tønsberg 1998)
          • 30. Schaereria corticola Muhr & Tønsberg
          • 31. Trapeliopsis granulosa (Hoffm.) Lumbsch
          • 32. Xylographa parallela (Ach.) Fr. 1849
          • 33. Xylographa vitiligo (Ach.) J.R. Laundon
      • Order Lecanorales
        • Family Bacidiaceae
          • 34. Bacidia rosella
          • 35. Biatora pallens
          • 36. Biatora vernalis (L.) Fr.
          • 37. Catinaria atropurpurea
          • 38. Catinaria neuschildii (Körb.) P. James 1965
          • 39. Cliostomum griffithii (Sm.) Coppins
          • 40. Japewia subaurifera Muhr & Tønsberg
          • 41. Japewia tornoensis (Nyl.) Tønsberg
          • 42. Lecania cyrtella (Ach.) Th. Fr.
        • Family Caliciaceae
          • 43. Calicium adaequatum Nyl.
          • 44. Calicium lenticulare Ach.
          • 45. Calicium viride Pers.
        • Family Candelariaceae
          • 46. Candelariella terrigena
          • 47. Candelariella xanthostigma (Ach.) Lettau
        • Family Cladoniaceae
          • 48. Cladina arbuscula (Wallr.) Hale & Culb. (Reindeer lichen)
          • 49. Cladina ciliata (Stirton) Trass var. ciliata
          • 50. Cladina mitis (Sandst.) Hustich (Reindeer lichen)
          • 51. Cladina portentosa (Dufour) Follmann
          • 52. Cladina rangiferina (L.) Nyl. (Reindeer moss)
          • 53. Cladina stellaris (Opiz) Brodo (Star reindeer lichen)
          • 54. Cladina stygia (Fr.) Ahti (Black-footed reindeer)
          • 55. Cladonia acuminata (Ach.) Norrl.
          • 56. Cladonia albonigra Brodo & Ahti (Brodo & Ahti 1996)
          • 57. Cladonia amaurocraea (Cup lichen)
          • 58. Cladonia bacilliformis (Nyl.) Glück
          • 59. Cladonia bellidiflora (Ach.) Schaer.
          • 60. Cladonia borealis S. Stenroos (Boreal cup lichen)
          • 61. Cladonia cariosa (Ach.) Spreng.
          • 62. Cladonia carneola (Fr.) Fr.
          • 63. Cladonia cenotea (Ach.) Schaer.
          • 64. Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Spreng.
          • 65. Cladonia coccifera (L.) Willd.
          • 66. Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Spreng.
          • 67. Cladonia cornuta (L.) Hoffm.
          • 68. Cladonia crispata
          • 69. Cladonia deformis
          • 70. Cladonia digitata (L.) Hoffm.
          • 71. Cladonia ecmocyna
          • 72. Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr. (Cup lichen)
          • 73. Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad.
          • 74. Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd. (Cup lichen)
          • 75. Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.
          • 76. Cladonia hookeri
          • 77. Cladonia kanewskii
          • 78. Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
          • 79. Cladonia macroceras (Delise) Ahti
          • 80. Cladonia macrophyllodes
          • 81. Cladonia maxima (Asahina) Ahti
          • 82. Cladonia metacorallifera Asahina
          • 83. Cladonia multiformis
          • 84. Cladonia norvegica Tønsberg & Holien
          • 85. Cladonia ochrochlora Flörke
          • 86. Cladonia phyllophora Hoffm.
          • 87. Cladonia pleurota (Flörke) Schaer.
          • 88. Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
          • 89. Cladonia rei Schaer.
          • 90. Cladonia scabriuscula (Delise) Leight.
          • 91. Cladonia squamosa (Scop.) Hoffm.
          • 92. Cladonia stricta
          • 93. Cladonia subfurcata (Nyl.) Arnold
          • 94. Cladonia subulata (L.) F.H. Wigg.
          • 95. Cladonia sulphurina (Michx.) Fr. (Sulpher cup lichen)
          • 96. Cladonia symphycarpia (Flörke) Fr. (Ahti 2000)
          • 97. Cladonia umbricola Tønsberg & Ahti (Because-its-there; shaded cladonia)
          • 98. Cladonia uncialis
        • Family Collemataceae
          • 99. Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) Du Rietz
          • 100. Collema subflaccidum Degel.
          • 101. Leptogium burnetiae
          • 102. Leptogium saturninum (Dicks.) Nyl.
          • 103. Leptogium teretiusculum (Wallr.) Arnold
        • Family Ectolechiaceae
          • 104. Lopadium coralloideum (Nyl.) Lynge
          • 105. Lopadium pezizoides
        • Family Lecanoraceae
          • 106. Cetraria chlorophylla (Willd.) Vainio
          • 107. Cetraria sepincola (Ehrh.) Ach.
          • 108. Lecanora boligera (Th. Fr.) Hedl.
          • 109. Lecanora chlarotera Nyl.
          • 110. Lecanora circumborealis Brodo & Vitik.
          • 111. Lecanora farinaria
          • 112. Lecanora fuliginosa Brodo
          • 113. Lecanora fuscescens (Sommerf.) Nyl.
          • 114. Lecanora hagenii
          • 115. Lecanora laxa
          • 116. Lecanora phaeostigma
          • 117. Lecanora piniperda Körb.
          • 118. Lecanora polytropa (Hoffm.) Rabenh.
          • 119. Lecanora pulicaris (Pers.) Ach.
          • 120. Lecanora rupicola (L.) Zahlbr.
          • 121. Lecanora schizochromatica
          • 122. Lecanora symmicta (Ach.) Ach.
          • 123. Lecidella elaeochroma (Ach.) M. Choisy
          • 124. Lecidella euphorea (Flörke) Hertel
          • 125. Lecidella wulfenii (Hepp) Körb.
          • 126. Pycnora elachista
          • 127. Pycnora leucococca (Vain.) R. Sant. 2004
          • 128. Pycnora sorophora (Vain.) Hafellner 2001
          • 129. Ramboldia cinnabarina (Sommerf.) Kalb, Lumbsch & Elix 2008
          • 130. Scoliciosporum perpusillum
        • Family Lecideaceae
          • 131. Lecidea albohyalina (Nyl.) Th. Fr.
          • 132. Lecidea leprarioides Tønsberg
          • 133. Lecidea nylanderi (Anzi) Th. Fr.
          • 134. Lecidea pullata (Norman) Th. Fr.
          • 135. Lecidea rubrocastanea
        • Family Lobariaceae
          • 136. Lobaria hallii (Tuck.) Zahlbr.
          • 137. Lobaria linita (Lobariaceae)
          • 138. Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.
          • 139. Lobaria scrobiculata (Scop.) DC.
          • 140. Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain.
        • Family Megalariaceae
          • 141. Megalaria verrucosa
        • Family Micareaceae
          • 142. Micarea denigrata (Fr.) Hedl.
          • 143. Micarea viridileprosa Coppins & Van den Boom 2001
        • Family Mycoblastaceae
          • 144. Mycoblastus affinis (Schaer.) T. Schauer
          • 145. Mycoblastus alpinus (Fr.) Hellb.
          • 146. Mycoblastus sanguinarius (L.) Norman
        • Family Nephromataceae
          • 147. Nephroma arcticum (L.) Torss. (Arctic kidney lichen)
          • 148. Nephroma bellum (Spreng.) Tuck.
          • 149. Nephroma expallidum (Nyl.) Nyl.
          • 150. Nephroma parile (Ach.) Ach.
        • Family Pannariaceae
          • 151. Fuscopannaria confusa (P. M. Jørg.) P. M. Jørg. (Jørgensen 2000b)
          • 152. Pannaria praetermissa Nyl. (Moss mouse)
          • 153. Psoroma hypnorum (Vahl) Gray
        • Family Parmeliaceae
          • 154. Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. (Grey witch's hair)
          • 155. Alectoria sarmentosa
          • 156. Allantoparmelia alpicola (Th. Fr.) Essl.
          • 157. Arctoparmelia centrifuga (L.) Hale
          • 158. Arctoparmelia incurva (Pers.) Hale
          • 159. Arctoparmelia separata (Th. Fr.) Hale
          • 160. Asahinea chrysantha (Tuck.) W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb.
          • 161. Asahinea scholanderi
          • 162. Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
          • 163. Bryocaulon divergens (Ach.) Kärnefelt
          • 164. Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 165. Bryoria carlottae Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 166. Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 167. Bryoria fuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 168. Bryoria glabra (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 169. Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 170. Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 171. Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 172. Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 173. Cetraria aculeata (Schreber) Fr.
          • 174. Cetraria commixta (Nyl.) Th. Fr.
          • 175. Cetraria cucullata (Bellardi) Ach.
          • 176. Cetraria ericetorum Opiz
          • 177. Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach. (Island cetraria lichen)
          • 178. Cetraria kamczatica
          • 179. Cetraria laevigata (Cetraria lichen)
          • 180. Cetraria nigricans Nyl. (Blackened icelandmoss)
          • 181. Cetraria nigricascens
          • 182. Cetraria nivalis (L.) Ach. (Ragged snow)
          • 183. Cetrariella delisei (Bory ex Schaerer) Kärnefelt & Thell
          • 184. Coelocaulon aculeatum (Schreb.) Link
          • 185. Dactylina arctica (Hook. f.) Nyl. (Arctic dactylina lichen)
          • 186. Flavocetraria cucullata (Bellardi) Kärnefelt & Thell (Cetraria lichen)
          • 187. Flavocetraria nivalis (L.) Kärnefelt & Thell (Cetraria lichen)
          • 188. Hypogymnia apinnata Goward & McCune
          • 189. Hypogymnia austerodes (Nyl.) Räsänen
          • 190. Hypogymnia bitteri (Lynge) Ahti
          • 191. Hypogymnia canadensis
          • 192. Hypogymnia dissoluta
          • 193. Hypogymnia duplicata
          • 194. Hypogymnia enteromorpha
          • 195. Hypogymnia metaphysodes
          • 196. Hypogymnia occidentalis L.H. Pike
          • 197. Hypogymnia physodes (L.) Nyl. (Monk's-hood)
          • 198. Hypogymnia rugosa
          • 199. Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S.L.F. Mey.
          • 200. Melanelia exasperatula (Nyl.) Essl.
          • 201. Melanelia hepatizon (Ach.) Thell
          • 202. Melanelia olivacea (L.) Essl.
          • 203. Melanelia panniformis (Nyl.) Essl.
          • 204. Melanelia septentrionalis (Lynge) Essl.
          • 205. Melanelia stygia (L.) Essl.
          • 206. Melanelia subaurifera (Nyl.) Essl.
          • 207. Melanelia trabeculata (Ahti) Essl.
          • 208. Parmelia hygrophila Goward & Ahti
          • 209. Parmelia marginalis
          • 210. Parmelia omphalodes (L.) Ach.
          • 211. Parmelia saxatilis (L.) Ach.
          • 212. Parmelia skultii Hale
          • 213. Parmelia squarrosa
          • 214. Parmelia sulcata Taylor
          • 215. Parmeliopsis ambigua (Wulfen) Nyl.
          • 216. Parmeliopsis hyperopta (Ach.) Arnold
          • 217. Platismatia glauca (L.) W.L. Culb. & C.F. Culb. (Ragbag)
          • 218. Pseudephebe minuscula (Arnold) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
          • 219. Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M. Choisy
          • 220. Rhizoplaca melanophthalma (DC.) Leuckert
          • 221. Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla (Willd.) Hale
          • 222. Usnea lapponica Vain.
          • 223. Usnea scabrata Nyl.
          • 224. Usnea subfloridana Stirt.
          • 225. Usnea substerilis Motyka
          • 226. Vulpicida pinastri (Scop.) J.-E. Mattsson & M. J. Lai
        • Family Peltigeraceae
          • 227. Peltigera aphthosa (Felt lichen)
          • 228. Peltigera britannica (Gyeln.) Holt.-Hartw. & Tønsberg
          • 229. Peltigera canina
          • 230. Peltigera collina (Ach.) Schrad.
          • 231. Peltigera conspersa
          • 232. Peltigera degenii Gyeln.
          • 233. Peltigera didactyla (Nyl. ex Vain.) Goffinet & Hastings
          • 234. Peltigera extenuata
          • 235. Peltigera leucophlebia (Nyl.) Gyeln. (Felt lichen)
          • 236. Peltigera macilenta
          • 237. Peltigera malacea (Ach.) Funck
          • 238. Peltigera membranacea (Ach.) Nyl.
          • 239. Peltigera monticola
          • 240. Peltigera neckeri Hepp
          • 241. Peltigera neopolydactyla (Gyeln.) Gyeln. (Felt lichen)
          • 242. Peltigera occidentalis
          • 243. Peltigera orbicularis
          • 244. Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.
          • 245. Peltigera ponojensis Gyeln.
          • 246. Peltigera praetextata (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Zopf
          • 247. Peltigera retifoveata Vitik.
          • 248. Peltigera rufescens (Weiss) Humb.
          • 249. Peltigera scabrosa Th. Fr.
          • 250. Peltigera sphaerica
          • 251. Solorina crocea (L.) Ach.
        • Family Phlyctidaceae
          • 252. Phlyctis argena (Spreng.) Flot.
        • Family Physciaceae
          • 253. Buellia arborea Coppins & Tønsberg 1992
          • 254. Buellia disciformis (Fr.) Mudd
          • 255. Buellia griseovirens (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Almb.
          • 256. Buellia punctata (Hoffm.) A. Massal.
          • 257. Phaeophyscia endococcinodes
          • 258. Physcia caesia (Hoffm.) Fürnr.
          • 259. Physcia dubia (Hoffm.) Lettau
          • 260. Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
          • 261. Rinodina degeliana Coppins
          • 262. Rinodina efflorescens Malme
          • 263. Rinodina endospora
          • 264. Rinodina flavosoralifera Tønsberg 1992
          • 265. Rinodina griseosoralifera Coppins (Tønsberg 1993a)
          • 266. Rinodina mniaraea (Ach.) Körb.
          • 267. Rinodina orculata
          • 268. Rinodina septentrionalis Malme
          • 269. Rinodina sheardii Tønsberg
          • 270. Rinodina stictica Sheard & Tønsberg
          • 271. Rinodina turfacea (Wahlenb.) Körb.
        • Family Porpidiaceae
          • 272. Amygdalaria pelobotryon (Wahlenb.) Norman
          • 273. Amygdalaria subdissenticus
          • 274. Bellemerea alpina (Sommerf.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux
          • 275. Bellemerea subsorediza (Lynge) R. Sant.
          • 276. Mycobilimbia epixanthoides (Nyl.) Vitik., Ahti, Kuusinen, Lommi & T. Ulvinen 2001
          • 277. Mycobilimbia sanguineoatra (Wulfen) Kalb & Hafellner 1992
          • 278. Porpidia flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) Hertel & A. J. Schwab
          • 279. Porpidia thomsonii Gowan
        • Family Ramalinaceae
          • 280. Cliostomum flavidulum Hafellner & K. Kalb (Tønsberg 1998)
          • 281. Ramalina dilacerata (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
          • 282. Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.
          • 283. Ramalina intermedia
          • 284. Ramalina obtusata
          • 285. Ramalina roesleri
        • Family Rhizocarpaceae
          • 286. Rhizocarpon alpicola (Anzi) Rabenh.
          • 287. Rhizocarpon badioatrum (Flörke ex Sprengel) Th. Fr.
          • 288. Rhizocarpon eupetraeoides (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forss.
          • 289. Rhizocarpon eupetraeum (Nyl.) Arnold
          • 290. Rhizocarpon ferax H. Magn.
          • 291. Rhizocarpon geographicum (L.) DC.
          • 292. Rhizocarpon grande (Flörke ex Flotow) Arnold
        • Family Sphaerophoraceae
          • 293. Sphaerophorus fragilis (L.) Pers.
          • 294. Sphaerophorus globosus (Hudson) Vainio
        • Family Stereocaulaceae
          • 295. Lepraria cacuminum (A. Massal.) Lohtander
          • 296. Lepraria caesioalba (de Lesd.) J. R. Laundon
          • 297. Lepraria incana (L.) Ach.
          • 298. Lepraria membranacea (Dickson) Vainio
          • 299. Lepraria neglecta Vain.
          • 300. Stereocaulon alpinum Laurer ex Funck
          • 301. Stereocaulon arenarium (Savicz) Lamb
          • 302. Stereocaulon botryosum Ach.
          • 303. Stereocaulon grande (H. Magn.) H. Magn.
          • 304. Stereocaulon intermedium (Savicz) H. Magn.
          • 305. Stereocaulon paschale (L.) Hoffm. (Snow lichen)
          • 306. Stereocaulon rivulorum H. Magn.
          • 307. Stereocaulon tomentosum Fr.
        • Family Teloschistaceae
          • 308. Caloplaca holocarpa (Hoffm.) A.E. Wade
          • 309. Caloplaca nivalis (Körb.) Th. Fr.
          • 310. Caloplaca tetraspora (Nyl.) H. Olivier
          • 311. Xanthoria candelaria (Shrubby orange)
          • 312. Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr.
          • 313. Xanthoria polycarpa (Hoffm.) Rieber
      • Order Pertusariales
        • Family Pertusariaceae
          • 314. Ochrolechia androgyna (Hoffm.) Arnold
          • 315. Ochrolechia frigida (Sw.) Lynge
          • 316. Ochrolechia grimmiae Lynge
          • 317. Ochrolechia gyalectina
          • 318. Ochrolechia oregonensis H. Magn.
          • 319. Ochrolechia szatalaensis Verseghy
          • 320. Ochrolechia upsaliensis (L.) A. Massal.
          • 321. Pertusaria alaskensis
          • 322. Pertusaria carneopallida (Nyl.) Anzi ex Nyl.
          • 323. Pertusaria dactylina (Ach.) Nyl.
          • 324. Pertusaria oculata (Dicks.) Th. Fr.
          • 325. Pertusaria ophthalmiza (Nyl.) Nyl.
          • 326. Pertusaria subobducens
          • 327. Pertusaria suboculata Brodo & Dibben
      • Order Teloschistales
        • Family Leprocaulaceae
          • 328. Leprocaulon subalbicans (Lamb) Lamb & Ward

Change Log

  • 2/21/2014 - Added Ligyrocoris sylvestris based on specimen KNWR:Ento:10283 (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7SJ1KR6). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/21/2014 - Vespula vulgaris updated to Vespula alascensis (taxonomic revision ). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/21/2014 - Podabrus tetragonoderus updated to Dichelotarsus tetragonoderus based on specimen KNWR:Ento:6375 (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7J1039V). However, Dichelotarsus tetragonoderus is a synonym of Podabrus tetragonoderus in this ITIS-based database, so this update may not be reflected in the exported data set. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/21/2014 - Added Strigamia chionophila based on specimen KNWR:Ento:7331 (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7D79BJ4). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/21/2014 - Added Delphinapterus leucas based on sightings in the Chickaloon River (https://redoubtreporter.wordpress.com/2010/07/28/winging-it-birds-bears-belugas-%E2%80%94-oh-my/). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/21/2014 - Added Phoca vitulina based on Sadie Ulman's sighting of this species at Chickaloon Flats (https://redoubtreporter.wordpress.com/2010/07/28/winging-it-birds-bears-belugas-%E2%80%94-oh-my/) and noting of this species using Chickaloon Flats as a haulout (http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-05-29/pdf/2013-12730.pdf). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Status of Potentilla gracilis changed from alien to native. Considered native by AKNHP (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Potentilla egedii removed from list. Both synonyms Potentilla egedii and Argentina egedii had been on the list. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Dendranthema arcticum was removed from the list. This and its synonym Chrysanthemum arcticum had both existed on the list. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Removed Petasites warrenii, now a subspecies of Petasites frigidus (Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. vitifolius (Greene) Cherniawsky). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Status of Bromus inermis changed from native and non-native to alien. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Changed status of Sonchus arvensis fron native to alien. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Changed status of Betula pendula fron native to alien. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Status of Linum perenne changed from alien to native. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Status of Hordeum jubatum changed from invasive to native and non-native. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Added Lonchoptera uniseta. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Added Haematobosca alcis. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/25/2014 - Added Anthomyza #2, Anthomyza #2west BOLD:AAV7621, and Anthomyza #4 BOLD:AAL8100. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/26/2014 - Added Anthomyza #8B, Anthomyza #9A BOLD:AAV7620, Anthomyza tenuis, Arganthomyza duplex, and Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Potentilla rolandii (unaccepted name in ITIS for Argentina egedii ssp. egedii). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Erysimum cheiranthoides status changed to native from invasive. (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Lycopodium selago removed (synonym for Huperzia selago var. selago, an accepted ITIS name. Added to LTEMP survey). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Fixed rusty menziesii common name spelling. (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Added Salix arbusculoides common name. (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Hieracium x flagellare (not on AKEPIC list for Alaska, probably a field ID error for H. caespitosum or H. pilosella) (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Senecio integerrimus (although ITIS accepted, this species is lumped with Senecio integerrimus var. integerrimus, also an ITIS accepted name, in AKEPIC list). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Chenopodium berlandieri status changed to native from invasive (AKEPIC revision). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Potentilla norvegica status changed to native from invasive (AKEPIC revision). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Saxifraga unalaschcensis removed (unaccepted name in ITIS; lumped with Leptarrhena pyrolifolia) (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Cornus suecia (misspelling). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Castilleja unalascensis (misspelling). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Trientalis europea (misspelling). (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Removed Carex consimilis (unaccepted name in ITIS for C. bigelowii) (E. Bella)
  • 2/26/2014 - Updated Populus balsamifera L. ssp. trichocarpa - changed common name to balsam poplar. Added FIA survey and Matt M. L. Bowser. Although this name is not accepted in ITIS, it is commonly used in AK. (E. Bella)
  • 2/28/2014 - Removed Petasites hyperboreus, not ITIS accepted. Added LTEMP to P. frigidus. (E. Bella)
  • 2/28/2014 - removed Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra, not ITIS accepted. Lumped with P. lasiandra. (E. Bella)
  • 2/28/2014 - Added note to Papaver nudicaule that AKEPIC uses P. croceum currently. (E. Bella)
  • 2/28/2014 - Removed Poa eminens. Arctopoa eminens, the updated name, is ITIS accepted and in database already. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Arctous rubra (ITIS accepted name) that this species is a synonym of Arctostaphylos rubra. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Arctous rubra (ITIS accepted name) that this species is a synonym of Arctostaphylos rubra. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Arctostaphylos rubra (non-ITIS name). (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Androsace alaskana that Douglasia alaskana is a non-ITIS accepted synonym. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Douglasia alaskana (non-ITIS name). (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Rhododendron gorelandicum that Ledum groenlandicum is a non-ITIS synonym. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Ledum groenlandicum. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Melilotus alba that M. albus is used by AKEPIC. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Ophrys caurina - non ITIS name for Listera caurina. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Potentilla hyparctica - non ITIS name for P. nana. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Sedum roseum - non ITIS name for Rhodiola rosea. Added Matt M. L. Bowser as expert reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Sanguisorba stipulata - non ITIS name for S. canadensis. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Viola superba - non ITIS name for V. langsdorfii. Added FIA survey reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Oxytropis pygmaea - non ITIS name for O. nigrescens. Added FIA survey reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Dryopteris campyloptera. Probably an FIA typo (east coast species, no AKEPIC records). (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Removed Betula terrae-novae. Probably an FIA typo (east coast species, no AKEPIC records). (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added common name to Fragaria vesca. Added alien designation. Added comment about this not being listed in AKEPIC database as they do not include garden/ornamental species. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added native/non-native designation to Typha latifolia. Removed extirpation note. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated Chenopodium album common name. Added note about AKEPIC usage of subspecies C. album spp. album only. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated Cerastium fontanum common name. Added note about AKEPIC usage of subspecies C. fontanum spp. vulgare only. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated Lupinus polyphyllus common name. Changed nativity to native and non-native, AKNHP designation. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Udpated Cardamine oligosperma common name. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated Bromus tectorum common name. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated Festuca rubra common name and nativity (to native, not/never listed in AKEPIC). (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Update Elymus sibirica common name. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Updated common name for Taraxacum erythrospermum. Added comment on AKEPIC use of non-ITIS accepted name Taraxacum laevigatum (Willd.) DC. (E. Bella)
  • 3/4/2014 - Added comment to Poa pratensis. Updatec common name. AKEPIC considers all Poa pratensis non-native occurrences to be P. pratensis spp. pratensis, spreading bluegrass. This is ITIS accepted. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Cratoneuron falcatum (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Palustriella commutata (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Calliergon sarmentosum (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Sarmenthypnum sarmentosum (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Cratoneuron falcatum (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Need to add new taxon (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Ditrichum gracile (moss) (not ITIS accepted). No synonyms known. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Isopterygium elegans (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Removed Lescuraea incurvata (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Pseudoleskea incurvata (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Added comment to Gymnomitrion corralioides (liverwort) - species name sometimes spelled corallioides (E. Bella)
  • 3/7/2014 - Name of Polygonum convolvulus updated to Fallopia convolvulus. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/7/2014 - Name of Hierochloe alpina updated to Anthoxanthum monticola. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/7/2014 - Name of Pedicularis kanei changed to Pedicularis lanata. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/7/2014 - Name of Tripleurospermum perforata updated to Tripleurospermum inodorum. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Lophozia barbata (liverwort) (non ITIS accepted). Added Barbilophozia barbata (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Lophozia quadriloba (liverwort) (non ITIS accepted). Added Barbilophozia quadriloba (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Marchantia alpestris (liverwort) (non ITIS accepted - collapsed into Marchantia polymorpha. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Meiotrichum lyallii (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Polytrichum lyallii (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Polytrichastrum sexangulare (not ITIS accepted). Added Polytrichum sexangulare (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Pylaisia polyantha (moss) (not ITIS accepted). Added Pylaisiella polyantha (3/11/2014). Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Tetralophozia setiformis is only found to genus in ITIS: Tetralophozia (R.M. Schust.) Schljakov - added comment. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Tomenthyphnum nitens - spelling error in genus. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Tortula euryphylla (moss) - not found in ITIS; appears to be a synonym for Desmatodon latifolius. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Removed Tortula leucostrma (moss) - not found in ITIS; appears to be spelled wrong or not a valid name. (E. Bella)
  • 3/10/2014 - Haemopis lateromaculata added to Kenai NWR checklist based on KNWR:Ento specimen (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7GX4BPJ) and Hovingh (2006) (http://journals.sfu.ca/cfn/index.php/cfn/article/download/353/353). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/10/2014 - Themira putris (Sepsidae) added to Kenai checklist based on KNWR:Ento specimen (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7C53M00). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/11/2014 - Removed Barbilophozia cordeana and added Porella cordaeana. Added voucher collection reference. (E. Bella)
  • 3/12/2014 - Added Cyclops strenuus based on USNM specimen USNM 227120 (http://collections.nmnh.si.edu/search/iz/?irn=179447). (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/13/2014 - Added Xestopelta vertebrata based on specimen KNWR:Ento:7967 (http://dx.doi.org/10.7299/X7X63N32). This is a new genus and species record for Alaska. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/13/2014 - Added Oryctolagus cuniculus based on recollections of myself, Todd Eskelin, and Toby Burke of domestic rabbits in the Ski Hill Road / Headquarters area. (M. L. Bowser)
  • 3/14/2014 - Added Cyclops columbianus and Diaptomus pribilofensis from Weber (2014) (http://www.ciaanet.org/Projects/TUSTUMENA%20RPT%202013.pdf). (M. L. Bowser)
Last Updated: Mar 14, 2014
Return to main navigation