Panama City Ecological Services / Fish & Wildlife Conservation Office
Conserving the Nature of America
 

 


 
  Quick Links  

 


 

Survey Calendar for Listed Plant Species



page divider

Scientific Name,
Common Name
Plant Survey Calendar
 
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
June
July
Aug
Sept
Oct
Pinguicula ionantha,
Godfrey’s Butterwort
 
x
x
fw/ft
 ft
 
 
 
 
 
Ribes echinellum,
Miccosukee gooseberry
  
x
fw/ft 
 fw/ft
 
 
 
 
 
Rhododendron chapmanii,
Chapman's Rhododendron
 
x
x
 x
 
 
 
 
 
Conradina glabra,
Apalachicola rosemary
 
 
x
 x
 
 
 
 
 
Euphorbia telephioides,
Telephus Spurge1
 
 
x
x
fw/ft
fw/ft
 
 
 
Harperocallis flava,
Harper's Beauty
 
 
x
x
fw/ft
ft
 
 
 
 
Scutellaria floridana,
Florida Skullcap
 
 
 
x
x
x
ft
 
 
 
 
Spigelia gentianoides,
Gentian Pinkroot
  
 
 
x
fw/ft
 
 
 
 
Macbridea alba,
White Birds-in-a-nest
 
 
 
 
x
fw/ft
 
 
 
Paronychia c. minima,
Crystal lake nailwort
 
 
 
 
x
x
x
x
x
Torreya taxifolia,
Florida Torreya
anytime
 

page divider

Note: 1survey period for telephus spurge could be extended to August or mid-September.
fw = flower; ft= fruit; x=flower & vegetative stages; cold winter delays flowering

page divider

   

 

 

Last updated: March 4, 2014