Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery
Northeast Region
 
306 Hatchery Road
East Orland, ME
04431
(207) 469-6701
 

List of Stakeholders and Partners - Maine Fisheries Program Complex

(Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery, Green Lake National Fish Hatchery, Maine Fisheries Resources Office, Maine Complex Office)

Local Friends and Neighbor Groups
Tribal Trust Partners
Federal Agency Partners
State Agency Partners
NGO Partners

Town and Conservation District Partners
Land Trust Partners
Maine Industry Hydropower Partners
Watershed Council Partners
Angler and Recreational Partner Groups

Local Friends and Neighbor Groups

The Friends of Craig Brook
Clara Fish, President
Chris Farley, Treasurer
P.O. Box 63
East Orland, Maine 04431

The Friends of Green Lake (Forming)
Dennis Higgins, President/Treasurer


Tribal Trust Partners

Penobscot Nation
Kirk Francis, Chief
6 River Road, Indian Island
Old Town, Maine 04468

Passamaquoddy Tribe - Perry
P.O. Box 343
Perry, Maine 04667
(207)853-2600

Passamaquoddy Tribe - Princeton
P.O. Box 301
Princeton, Maine 04668
(207)796-2301

Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
88 Bell Road
Littleton, Maine 04730

Aroostook Band of Micmacs
7 Northern Road
Presque Isle, Maine 04769
(207)764-1972

 

Back to top


Federal Agency Partners

Environmental Protection Agency
Ann H. Fenn
1 Congress Street, Suite 1100
Mail Code: SPPP
Boston, MA 02114-2023
(617)918-1805

NOAA - National Marine Fisheries Service - Orono
Dr. John Kocik, Research Fishery Biologist
Dan Kircheis, Fishery Biologist
(207)866-7341

NOAA - National Marine Fisheries Service - Gloucester
Dr. Mary Colligan, Director, Protected Res. Div
Mark Minton, Protected Res. Div
One Blackburn Drive
Gloucester, MA 01930
(978)281-9116

National Park Service
Sheridan Steele, Supt.
Acadia National Park
P.O. Box 177
Bar Harbor, Maine 04609
(207)288-8721

National Resource Conservation Service
967 Illinois Avenue, Suite 3
Bangor, Maine 04401
(207)990-9100

U.S. Department of Agriculture
Dr. Bill Wolters, Research Leader
USDA, ARS National Cold Water Marine Aquaculture Center
5717 Corbett Hall, Rm 442
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469-5717
(207)581-3370

U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division
Dr. William Palmisano, Director, Leetown Science Center
11700 Leetown Road
Kearneysville, WV 25430

 

Back to top


State Agency Partners

Department of Marine Resources
Bureau of Sea-Run Fisheries & Habitats
Pat Keliher, Executive Director
323 State Street
172 State House Station
(207)287-9973

Maine Atlantic Salmon Commission - Bangor
Dr. Joan Trial, Chief Scientist
650 State Street
Bangor, Maine 04401-5654
(207)941-4452

Maine Coastal Program
38 State House Station
Augusta, Maine 04333-0038
(207)287-2351

Maine Department of Environmental Protection
Dawn Gallagher, Commissioner
17 State House Station
(207)287-2812

Maine Department of Marine Resources
George LaPointe, Commissioner
284 State Street - 21 State House Station
Augusta, Maine
(207)624-6553

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
284 State Street-41 State House Station
Augusta, Maine 04333-0041
(207)287-5202

Maine Sea Grant Program
5715 Coburn Hall
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469-5715

Maine Stream Team Program (Maine DEP)
312 Canco Road
Portland, Maine 04103
(207)822-6317

Maine Warden Service
650 State Street
Bangor, Maine 04401
(207)941-4440

University of Maine - Orono
Dept. Biological Sciences, Murray Hall
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
(207)581-2575

Maine Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit - Orono
Dr. Joseph Zydlewski, Assistant Unit Leader - Fisheries
5755 Nutting Hall
Orono, Maine 04469-5755
(207)581-2853

 

Back to top


NGO Partners

Atlantic Salmon Federation
Andy Goode, VP U.S. Programs
Gary Arsenault, President, Maine Council
Fort Andross, Suite 308
14 Maine Street
Brunswick, Maine 04011

Atlantic Salmon Unlimited
P.O. Box 6185
Hermon, Maine 04402-6185
(207)848-3435

Maine Audubon Society
Judy Markowsky, Director
216 Fields Pond Road
Holden, Maine 04429
(207)989-2591

Project SHARE
Steve Koenig, Executive Director
P.O. Box 466
Cherryfield, Maine 04622
(207)853-0931

Trout Unlimited
14 Maine Street Suite 308
Brunswick, ME 04011
(207)841-7529

Wild Salmon Resource Center
Dwayne Shaw, Executive Director
187 Main Street
P.O. Box 201
Columbia Falls, ME 04623
(207)483-4336

Back to top


Town and Conservation District Partners

Town of Orland
Wayne Ames, Board Chair
23 School House Road, P.O. Box 67
Orland, Maine 04472
(207)469-7788

Town of Bucksport
Roger Raymond, Town Manager
P.O. Drawer X
Bucksport, Maine 04416
(207)469-7368

Hancock County Soil & Water Conservation District
190 Bangor Road
Ellsworth, Maine 04605
(207)664-7496

Kennebec County Soil & Water Conservation District
9 Green Street, Room 307
Augusta, Maine 04330
(207)622-7847, Ext. 3

Penobscot County Soil & Water Conservation District
28 Gilman Plaza, Suite 2
Bangor, Maine 04401
(207)990-3676 Ext. 3

Knox-Lincoln Soil & Water Conservation District
191 Camden Road
Warren, ME 04864
(207)273-2005 Ext. 105

Washington County Soil & Water Conservation District
P.O. Box 121
Machias, ME 04654-0121
(207) 255-4659

 

Back to top


Land Trust Partners

Coastal Mountains Land Trust (and Ducktrap River Watershed Coalition)
101 Mount Battie Street
Camden, Maine 04843
(207)236-7091

Downeast Land Trust
Dwayne Shaw, Director
P.O. Box 201
Columbia Falls, ME 046
(207)483-4336

Quoddy Regional Land Trust
P.O. Box 49
Whiting, ME 04681
(207)733-5509

Great Pond Mountain Conservation Trust
P.O. Box 266
Orland, Maine 04472
(207)469-3003

Back to top


Maine Industry and Hydropower Partners

Florida Power and Light Energy
(Formerly Central Maine Power owned Saco/Kennebec stns)
100 Middle Street
Portland, ME 04104
(207)771-3536

Florida Power and Light Energy
(Formerly Central Maine Power owned Saco/Kennebec stns)
100 Middle Street
Portland, ME 04104
(207)771-3536

Maine Aquaculture Association
Sebastian Belle, Executive Director (bluemarlin2@aol.com)
Mike Pietrack, Project Manager (mpietrack@worldnet.att.net
103 Water Street, 4th Floor, P.O. Box 148
Hallowell, ME 04347
(207)622-0136

Maine Wild Blueberry Commission
David Bell, Executive Director
5715 Coburn Hall
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469-5715
(207)581-1475
800-544-1126

Maine Cooperative Extension Service
5722 Deering Hall
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469-5722
(207) 581-2923

International Paper
Gary Donavan
Director of Forest Resources
P.O. Box 1200
Bucksport, Maine 04416
(207)469-1578

Pennsylvania Power and Light
(Union River Stakeholders Group)
Scott Hall, Manager of Environmental Services
P.O. Box 276
Milford, ME 04461
(207)827-5364

 

Back to top


Watershed Council Partners

Cove Brook Watershed Council
Gayle Zydlewski, Coordinator
University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
(207)581-4365

Dennys River Watershed Council
Sheila Huckins, Coordinator
Route 2, Box 2660
Lubec, Maine 04652
(207)733-2042

Machias and East Machias Watershed Council
Bill Cherry, Coordinator
P.O. Box 121
Machias, ME 04654
(207)255-5890

Narraguagus Watershed Council
Tracy Gamache, Coordinator
7 Campbell Hill, P.O. Box 406
Cherryfield, Maine 04622
(207)546-3375

Pleasant River Watershed Council
Tracy Gamache, Coordinator
187 Main Street, P.O. Box 201
Columbia Falls, ME 04623
(207)483-4336

Union River Watershed Coalition
105 Eden Street
Bar Harbor, Maine 04609
(207)288-5015 Ext 424

Sheepscot River Watershed Council
75 Main Street
Pittsfield, ME 04967
(207)487-3328

 

Back to top


Angler and Recreational Partner Groups

Atlantic Salmon for Northern Maine
499 Main Street
Caribou, Maine 04736
(207)496-3031

Dennys River Sportsman's Club
54 Broadman Street
Calais, ME 04619
(207)454-2136

Downeast Salmon Federation
Jacob van de Sande, Hatchery Manager/Education Coordinator
187 Main Street, P.O. Box 201
Columbia Falls, ME 04643
(207)483-4336

Eddington Salmon Club
619 Wiswell Road
Holden, ME 04429
(207)989-5370

Friends of the Kennebec Salmon
P.O. Box 2473
Augusta, ME 04338

Friends of the Presumpscot
P.O. Box 223
South Windham, ME 04082
(207)892-8381

Millinocket Fin and Feathers Club
Millinocket, Maine 04462

Narraguagus Salmon Association
Route 1, Box 59
Steuben, ME 04680
(207)546-2018

Northern Penobscot Salmon Club
37 High Street
Lincoln, ME 04457
(207)794-6030

Penobscot Salmon Club
Don Foster
619 Wiswell Road
Holden, ME 04429
(207)989-5370

Pleasant River Fish & Game Conservation Association
P.O. Box 261
Columbia, ME 04623

Saco River Salmon Club - Hatchery
129 Gile Road
Alfred, ME 04002
(207)490-6614

Sheepscot River Salmon Club
4 Fayview Lane
West Yarmouth, ME 04097
(207)829-6968

St. Croix International Atlantic Salmon Association
44 Parkwood Drive
St. Stephen, New Brunswick
E2L 2W1
CANADA

Two Rivers Salmon Club
P.O. Box 491
Machias, ME 04654

Union Salmon Association (USA)
RR1, Box 67
Ellsworth, ME 04605
(207-667-6070

Veazie Salmon Club
P.O. Box 121
Veazie, ME 04401

 

Back to top


Last updated: March 30, 2010
Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery
Northeast Fisheries Resources Home
Northeast Region Home


U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Home Page | Department of the Interior  | USA.gov  | About the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service  | Accessibility  | Privacy  | Notices  | Disclaimer  | FOIA