Nicholas Throckmorton, 703/358-2235
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) and Canadian Wildlife Service (CWS) are making available the initial assessments of waterfowl breeding habitat conditions in new video segments posted on the agencies' joint website www.Flyways.us. These assessments offer a first glimpse of habitat conditions and the status of waterfowl populations entering the breeding period starting in May, 2008.
The short videos contain reports from FWS and CWS biologists who conduct the annual Waterfowl Breeding Population and Habitat Survey, the primary tool used to track the status of waterfowl populations and their habitats in North America.
The Flyways.us Web site was developed by the FWS through a collaborative effort of biologists and waterfowl managers across North America's four waterfowl flyways -- the Atlantic, Mississippi, Central and Pacific Flyways.
Flyways.us is designed to provide waterfowl hunting enthusiasts, biologists and agency administrators with the most current waterfowl population information as it becomes available. It also provides extensive information on the rigorous, science-based process by which waterfowl hunting is managed and waterfowl populations are monitored. In addition to the video segments, users can view aerial photos chronicling the survey as experienced by the field crews in May and June; query an interactive map to find out where birds were banded and recovered; and submit questions about duck, goose and swan hunting management in the United States that will be answered by experts.
The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with others to conserve, protect and enhance fish, wildlife, plants and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people. We are both a leader and trusted partner in fish and wildlife conservation, known for our scientific excellence, stewardship of lands and natural resources, dedicated professionals and commitment to public service. For more information on our work and the people who make it happen, visit www.fws.gov.