Spring Storm in the Great Basin Red Cliffs Desert Tortoise Reserve March Morning on the Platte River After a Spring Storm in the Great Basin Hunting Upland Birds at Kingsbury Lake Waterfowl Production Area Sandhill Migration on the Platte River Badlands Sunrise The Green River at Ouray NWR North Park Lupines Moab Sunset
News & Releases
Mountain-Prairie Region

Fish and Wildlife Service Announces Winners of the 2014 Colorado Junior Duck Stamp Contest

For Immediate Release

April 1, 2014


PDF File of Winning Artwork Available Upon Request

Best of Show – Nadezhda Lyapunova (18), Erie
Best of Show – Nadezhda Lyapunova (18), Erie, CO

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service today announced Nadezhda Lyapunova, an 18-year-old student from Erie, took top honors again by winning the “Best of Show” in Colorado at the 2014 Junior Duck Stamp Contest.  Nadezhda’s artwork was selected from hundreds of amazing entries from across Colorado. Her colored pencil and acrylic paint rendition of Buffleheads, titled "Buffleheads on Calm Waters,” will represent Colorado and be entered at the National Junior Duck Stamp Competition in Washington, D.C. at the end of April.

Entries from Colorado were judged by a panel of waterfowl enthusiasts, biologists and professional wildlife artists. Recognition for all participants and prizes for the top 25 drawings in each of four age groups (K-3, 4-6, 7-9, and 10-12) are awarded each year.

This year’s award ceremony will take place on Saturday, May 10th from 1-3pm at The Arvada Center for The Performing Arts. Matt Hogan, the Deputy Regional Director for Region 6, will be the keynote speaker and will help honor the winners. All members of the media and public, including teachers, students, and families are welcome to join the celebration.

Click here to view a slideshow of the winning artwork.
Click on this image to view the slideshow

  • Best of Show – Nadezhda Lyapunova (18), Erie

    Nadezhda Lyapunova (18), Erie, CO

    1st place / Best of Show

  • 1st – Mimgxin Ye (18), Golden

    Mimgxin Ye (18), Golden, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Dina Brown (16), Boulder, CO

    Dina Brown (16), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st Place - Marina Boiko (14), Boulder, CO

    Marina Boiko (14), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st Place - Bryant Katuz (14), Colorado Springs, CO

    Bryant Katuz (14), Colorado Springs, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Camila Shannon (13), Boulder, CO

    Camila Shannon (13), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Adrian Nagy (12), Colorado Springs, CO

    Adrian Nagy (12), Colorado Springs, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Paula Shannon (11), Boulder, CO

    Paula Shannon (11), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Sofia Mackey (10), Ft. Collins, CO

    1st – Sofia Mackey (10), Ft. Collins, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Nate McCadams (8), Colorado Springs, CO

    Nate McCadams (8), Colorado Springs, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Lucy Scharf (7), Boulder, CO

    1st – Lucy Scharf (7), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

  • 1st – Sia Cariov (7), Boulder, CO

    1st – Sia Cariov (7), Boulder, CO

    1st place artwork

Click here to see the full list of winners »

First Place winners in all (age) categories:
Best of Show – Nadezhda Lyapunova (18), Erie
1st – Mimgxin Ye (18), Golden
1st – Dina Brown (16), Boulder
1st – Marina Boiko (14), Boulder, CO
1st – Bryant Katuz (14), Colorado Springs, CO
1st – Camila Shannon (13), Boulder
1st – Adrian Nagy (12), Colorado Springs
1st – Paula Shannon (11), Boulder
1st – Sofia Mackey (10), Ft. Collins
1st – Nate McCadams (8), Colorado Springs
1st – Sia Cariov (7), Boulder, CO
1st – Lucy Scharf (7), Boulder

Second Place winners in all (age) categories:
2nd – Aspen Pauluhn (18), Boulder
2nd – Isabelle Davis (17), Boulder
2nd – Katie Czarnecki (16), Golden
2nd – Isabel Abbajay (14), Ft. Collins
2nd – Audrey Cheng (14), Boulder
2nd – Colby Dalrymple (14), Colorado Springs
2nd – Connor Dalrymple (12), Colorado Springs
2nd – Rohit Pandit (11), Fort Collins
2nd – Lena Servetar (10), Boulder
2nd – Sophie Dupon (9), Carr
2nd – Yosha Gautam (7), Boulder
2nd – Lailai YichZhang (6), Boulder

Third Place winners in all (age) categories:
3rd –Natasha Lovato (18), Monument
3rd – Mikela Hill (17), Fairplay
3rd – Savannah Raskiewicz (16), Fairplay
3rd – Brennan Strickland (14), Colorado Springs
3rd – Katelyn Strickland (13), Colorado Springs
3rd – Elyse Valdez (12), Broomfield
3rd – Marco Volkens (11), Boulder
3rd – Anujin Altantulga (10), Denver
3rd – Naomi Kumar (10), Boulder
3rd – Andy Rajesh (9), Denver
3rd – Giovani Brooks (8), Ft. Collins
3rd – Josh Buice (8), Boulder

Honorable Mention winners in all (age) categories:
HM – Ashley Bradford (18), Colorado Springs
HM - Carly Wieben (18), Cedaredge
HM – Zak Gilleland (18), Fairplay
HM – Kelby Dyc (17), Fairplay
HM – Madysyn Sneed (17), Denver
HM – Sarah Spivey (17), Hartsel
HM – Tristin Levy (17), Fairplay
HM – Colten Trent (16), Elbert
HM – Kacey Buttrick (16), Fairplay
HM – Josh Field (16), Elbert
HM – Sedna Gallegos (16), Fairplay
HM – Eva Goggins (16), Fairplay
HM – Sean Slubowski (16), Fairplay
HM – Clae Walters (16), Fairplay
HM – Adam Wittbrodt (16), Fairplay
HM – Elijah Gonzales (15), Arvada
HM – Sophia Lovato (15), Monument
HM – Shyanne Arnold (14), Littleton
HM – Hannah Imhoff (14), Littleton
HM – Cheyanne Mclaughlin (14), Fairplay
HM – Joshua Perry (14), Ft. Collins
HM – Hannah Phillips (14), Elbert
HM – Carissa Rhoades (14), Elbert
HM – Ryan Bennett (13), Ft. Collins
HM – Zach Eastman (13), Ft. Collins
HM – Lauren Elledge (13), Littleton
HM – Josiah Jensen (13), Colorado Springs
HM – Sierra Perea (13), Colorado Springs
HM – Elili Brown (12), Boulder
HM – Gabriel Dupon (12), Carr
HM – Kathryn Goettelman (12), Fairplay
HM – Haley Pitzer (12), Colorado Springs
HM – Travis Kautz (11), Colorado Springs
HM – Savannah Kocsis (11), Monument
HM – Allyson Nowicki (11), Elbert
HM – Derek Schlangenhauf (11), Ft. Collins
HM – Sabrina Tran (11), Ft. Collins
HM – James Bostic (10), Ft. Collins
HM – Jack Bushong (10), Louisville
HM – Kyleigh Danielson (10), Ft. Collins
HM – Gabrielle Franklin (10), Ft. Collins
HM – Ella MacClune (10), Boulder
HM – Mikyah Moore (10), Ft. Collins
HM – Andrew Olds (10), Colorado Springs
HM – Raegan Strickland (10), Colorado Springs
HM – Radina Bakalov (9), Boulder
HM – Emma Brown (9), Boulder
HM – Carolyn Fish (9), Boulder
HM – Noah Gibbs (9), Boulder
HM – Bradley Hambleton (9), Boulder
HM – Alyssa Held (9), Boulder
HM – Evan Kostylo (9), Boulder
HM – Emilee Lange (9), Ft. Collins
HM – Gabriel Manuel Millan (9), Thornton
HM – Lizzy Roth (9), Boulder
HM – Jessica Amgalanbaatar (8), Denver
HM – Jack Conigliaro (8), Boulder
HM – Harlo Rowell (8), Boulder
HM – Hannah Sznewajs (8), Boulder
HM – Isabel Weissmann (8), Boulder
HM – Erin Salo (7), Boulder
HM – Nathaniel Trujillo (7), Colorado Springs
HM – Jessica Bayar (6), Denver
HM – Temuujin Altantulga (5), Denver

The Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program is an educational program designed for all public, private, and home schooled students in grades k-12 to learn more about waterfowl and habitat conservation.  Incorporating scientific and wildlife management principles into visual arts curriculum creates an active awareness of the critical need to protect, preserve and enhance our wetland habitat for waterfowl, migratory songbirds, and the hundreds of other plants and animals that depend on wetlands for their survival.

The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with others to conserve, protect, and enhance fish, wildlife, plants, and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people. We are both a leader and trusted partner in fish and wildlife conservation, known for our scientific excellence, stewardship of lands and natural resources, dedicated professionals, and commitment to public service. For more information on our work and the people who make it happen, visit www.fws.gov. Connect with our Facebook page, follow our tweets, watch our YouTube Channel, download photos from our Flickr page, and visit our Podcast Central page.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR, Bldg 111

Commerce City, CO 80022

Commerce City, Colorado 80022-1748

Lakewood, CO 80228

(303) 289-0232

(303) 289-0579 FAX

www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/



Contacts

Seth Beres
(303) 289-0867



Enter your e-mail address below


SafeSubscribe Logo
For Email Marketing you can trust
The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with Others to conserve, protect, and enhance fish, wildlife, plants and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American People.
Last modified: April 02, 2014
All Images Credit to and Courtesy of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Unless Specified Otherwise.
flickr youtube