Office of External Affairs
Mountain-Prairie Region

NEWS RELEASE

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Mountain-Prairie Region
134 Union Boulevard
Lakewood, Colorado 80228

Note to Editors:  Pdf File of Winning Artwork Available Upon Request

 April 11, 2008     

Contact: Seth Beres, (303)289-0867

                         

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Announces Winners of the

2008 Colorado Junior Duck Stamp Contest

 

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service today announced that Jeriel Chalk, a home-schooled student in Johnstown and repeat contest winner, took top honors by winning the “Best of Show” in Colorado at the 2008 Junior Duck Stamp Contest. Jeriel’s artwork was selected from over 400 entries from across Colorado.  Her ink washed rendition of a Northern Pintail, entitled "Evening Glide,” will represent Colorado at the National Competition in Washington, D.C. at the end of April. Entries from Colorado were judged by a panel of waterfowl enthusiasts, biologists and professional visual and wildlife artists. Recognition for all participants and prizes for the top 25 drawings in each of four age groups (K-3, 4-6, 7-9, and 10-12) are awarded each year.

 

This year’s award ceremony will take place on Saturday, May 10th from 2-4pm at The Arvada Center.  Steve Guertin, the Service’s Regional Director, will be the keynote speaker and will honor the winners at the Award Ceremony. All teachers, students, and families are welcome to join the celebration.

 

First Place winners in all (age) categories:

Best of Show – Jeriel Chalk (17), Johnstown

1st – Jeriel Chalk (17), Johnstown

1st – Boya Liu (17), Erie

1st – Bryn Maclennan (16), Ouray

1st – Millie Schreibman (14), Greeley

1st – Katie Boylen (13), Monument

1st – Kaloyan Athannassov (13), Colorado Springs

1st – Hunter Lalone (11), Littleton

1st – Hannah Hoppe (8), Colorado Springs

1st – Taylor Aguilliera (8), Ft. Collins

1st – Melody Sutherland (9), Windsor

1st – McKayla Earley (9), Eaton

1st – Karen Sneh (9), Boulder

 

Second Place winners in all (age) categories:

2nd – Laura Hopkins (17), Colorado Springs

2nd – Cody Ruff (17), Colorado Springs

2nd – Cynthia Jensen (17), Colorado Springs

2nd – Remy Barrows-Young (14), Boulder

2nd – Colter Ruff (14), Colorado Springs

2nd – Eliza Jeoung (14) Colorado Springs

2nd – Lea Sollman (13), Platteville

2nd – Molly McGann (11), Monument

2nd – Liesl Zimmerman (11), Monument

2nd – Olivia Patterson (8), Lafayette

2nd – Grace McNutt (8), Boulder

2nd – Sirisha Gudavalli (8), Boulder

 

 

Third Place winners in all (age) categories:

3rd – Guillermo Chavez (18), Commerce City

3rd – Rebecca Peel (17), Fairplay

3rd – Rebecca Haile (15), Colorado Springs

3rd – Kyle Shepherd (14), Boulder

3rd – Tristan Moore (12), Falcon

3rd – Sydnee Dupon (12), Ft. Collins

3rd – Destiny Wren (11), Loveland

3rd – Cameran Kuchta (10), Boulder

3rd – Tate Dupon (10), Ft. Collins

3rd – Madison Al Qatami (9), Boulder

3rd – Kathryn Pancost (8), Boulder

3rd – Kim Berg (8), Lafayette

 

Honorable Mention winners in all (age) categories:

 

HM – Stephanie Salazar (18), Commerce City

HM – Nancy Luna (18) Commerce City

HM – Katherine Mercier (18), Commerce City

HM – Angela Mercier (18), Commerce City

HM – Christina Alicata (18), Wheatridge

HM – Brenden Beeg (17), Littleton

HM – Tierra Lansing (17), Lakewood

HM – Kristen Lacy (17), Littleton

HM – Tania Zazueta (17), Commerce City

HM – Aaron Seanez (17), Commerce City

HM – Brandi Pratt (17), Commerce City

HM – Carina Quinonez (17), Commerce City

HM – Megan Stevens (17), Colorado Springs

HM – David French (17), Commerce City

HM – Lily Donelson (16), Colorado Springs

HM – Cassy Deberg (16), Como

HM – Bree Copeman (16), Bailey

HM – Christi Kipple (16), Fairplay

HM – Lacey West (15), Fairplay

HM – Sara Johnson (15), Litteton

HM – Zach Miller (15), Fairplay

HM – Garrett Mihalke (15), Fairplay

HM – Katherine Hall (14), Fairplay

HM – Rance Rothrock (14), South Park

HM – Chester Corzine (14), Greeley

HM – Michael Elens (13), Greeley

HM – Garrett Roberts (13), Greeley

HM – Madeline Kemme (13), Greeley

HM – Saxon Marvin (13), Kersey

HM – Katie Leeper (12), Monument

HM – Hannah Hartman (l2), Loveland

HM – Riley Carroll (12), Greeley

HM – Mary Mercier (12), Commerce City

HM – Mariah Crowe (11), Greeley

HM – Quentin Cole (11), Loveland

HM – Ashton Strutz (11), Colorado Springs

HM – Griffin Niles (11), Colorado Springs

HM – Sarah Koenig (11), Colorado Springs

HM – Madeline Storer (11), Colorado Springs

HM – Nathan Coleman (11), Greeley

HM – Katlyn York (10), Colorado Springs

HM – Anthony Xue (10), Broomfield

HM – Shain Pierce (10), Colorado Springs

HM – Christopher Chen (10), Broomfield

HM – Connor Cradduck (10), Colorado Springs

HM – Laura Pearson (10), Elbert

HM – Alyssa Hanson (9), Colorado Spring

HM – Tal Sneh (9), Boulder

HM – Cameran Keel (9), Boulder

HM – Maddison Hogan (9), Lafayette

HM – Emma Kolbrener (9), Boulder

HM – Brooke Sprague (9), Loveland

HM – Sonya Sherman (8), Boulder

HM – Rylee Shepherd (8), Boulder

HM – Dana Sullivan (8), Boulder

HM – Aubri Romes (8), Colorado Springs

HM – Lauren Wubbena (8), Boulder

HM – Brandon Wallace (8), Boulder

HM – Zachary Carothers (8), Boulder

HM – Summer Patterson (8), Lafayette

HM – Daniel Zandstra (8), Lafayette

HM – Madeline McCort (8), Boulder

HM – Luci Schwarz (7), Larkspur

HM – Trayana Athannassov (6), Colorado Springs 

 

 

The Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program is an educational program designed for all public, private, and home schooled students in grades k-12 to learn more about waterfowl and habitat conservation.  Incorporating scientific and wildlife management principles into visual arts curriculum creates an active awareness of the critical need to protect, preserve and enhance our wetland habitat for waterfowl, migratory songbirds, and the hundreds of other plants and animals that depend on wetlands for their survival.

 

The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with others to conserve, protect and enhance fish, wildlife, plants and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people. We are both a leader and trusted partner in fish and wildlife conservation, known for our scientific excellence, stewardship of lands and natural resources, dedicated professionals and commitment to public service. For more information on our work and the people who make it happen, visit www.fws.gov.

                                                                                                         

-fws-